West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc logo

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Menomonie, WI EIN: 81-2800705 Website

Workforce development planning, policy guidance, and oversight of workforce development programs in the west central Wisconsin workforce development area

Key facts about West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc

In short: West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc gave $1.4M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $483K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
81-2800705
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,449,178
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$483,059
Median grant
$126,700
Total assets
$647,161
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$647K

-45.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

+9.8% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$483K

+9.8% YoY

How West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc

Based on IRS filings

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Menomonie, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $647K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.4M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MenomonieRice LakeAshlandMilltown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $864K (2021) to $1.8M (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Workforce Resource Inc: $1.2MWorkforce Resource Inc$1.2MNorthwood Technical College: $127KNorthwood Technical College$127KThe Grove Childcare Center LLC: $118KThe Grove Childcare Center LLC$118K

The largest 2025 recipient was Workforce Resource Inc ($1.2M). Together the top 3 received $1.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 9 (44%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Workforce Resource Inc Menomonie, WIGeneral Support$1,204,619
Northwood Technical College Rice Lake, WIGeneral Support$126,700
The Grove Childcare Center LLC Milltown, WIGeneral Support$117,859

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$647,161$1,180,740$431,847
Revenue$3,420,626$3,971,435$2,894,738
Expenses$3,531,723$4,122,048$2,925,031
Net Investment Income——$203

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 22, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc is led by Jon Menz, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jon Menz

    Executive Director

    Executive Director → Excutive Director, 2023

    Excutive Director → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2021) → $105K (2025)

  • Steve Osero

    Chairperson

    Chair → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Britt Nordquist

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia Pecha

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Hart

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Benson

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Bierman

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Walsh

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joni Geroux

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patti Audorff

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Boos

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Hodek

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Conard

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Rice

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Allen

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Cardarella

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Demuth

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Hinke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Verdon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Wurtz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Will

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Kaz

    Vice Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Jake Steivang (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Sweeney (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Larson (2021–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Peter Kilde (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Draghi (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Zwier (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bambi Penning (2021–2022) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Christian Blaisedell (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jesse Singerhouse (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Lisa Fiore (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynn Nelson (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Blodgett (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Allison Page (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Betty Laskowski (2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Deb Leslie (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Tiedke (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Griffin (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sharon Masek (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jon Menz — Executive Director: $105KJon MenzExecutive Director$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $105K, to Jon Menz (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc

How much does West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc give each year?

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc gave $1.4M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 3 grants.

What is West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc's typical grant size?

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc's median grant in 2025 was $126,700, and its average grant was $483,059, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc give grants?

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc?

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc reported $647K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.

What is West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc?

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Menomonie, WI. It holds $647K in total assets as of 2025.

What is West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc's EIN?

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2800705. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

RCU Foundation Inc

Eau Claire, WI

RCU Foundation funds capital projects in arts, education, and health in communities served by Royal Credit Union across western Wisconsin and eastern Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $230,000, with a median of $87,500. Although its website describes a support-request process, its 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.9M

Grants

14

Total Given

$1.3M

The Registry Inc

Fitchburg, WI

The Registry Inc funds child care foundational training and professional development for the early childhood and out-of-school-time workforce. In 2025, its 30 grants ranged from $5,600 to $302,800, with a median of $17,950; all went to Wisconsin recipients, though the organization operates registries in Wisconsin, Minnesota, and Michigan. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.3M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

CLA Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

CLA Foundation funds organizations focused on education, workforce preparation, youth employment, and child care, with the largest shares of 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $14,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

202

Total Given

$3.3M

Eau Claire Community Foundation

Eau Claire, WI

ECCF supports nonprofits addressing community needs in arts and culture, education, environment and recreation, and social services, with grants focused on Eau Claire and organizations demonstrating significant local impact. Grant sizes vary; specific programs offer up to $500 for professional development and up to $5,000 for disability inclusion, while no typical award size is stated. It provides application instructions for grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$55.7M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.3M

John and Helen Davis Scholarship Tr

Detroit, MI

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$481K

Andersen Corporate Foundation

Bayport, MN

Andersen Corporate Foundation funds housing, education, healthcare, hunger relief, and other basic needs in communities where Andersen employees live and work, especially in Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Iowa. Grants are typically around $10,000, though awards vary; a current program listing gives a range of $5,000–$50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; giving is by invitation only.

Assets

$54.6M

Grants

162

Total Given

$2.5M

Delta Dental of Wisconsin Foundation Inc

Stevens Point, WI

Delta Dental of Wisconsin Foundation funds dental care access, oral-health prevention, and dental workforce and education programs, especially for underserved populations, primarily in Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $700,000, with a median of about $126,000. It lists Community Donations and Access to Oral Healthcare as open opportunities, indicating that it accepts grant requests.

Assets

$17.0M

Grants

38

Total Given

$4.4M

Annmarie Foundation Inc

Medford, WI

AnnMarie Foundation historically funded education—especially hands-on STEAM projects—as well as humanitarian, cultural, recreational, and scholarship programs in Wisconsin communities that were home to Phillips Plastics employees. Its typical award was about $1,948, though reported grants varied widely; its 2024 final filing says its remaining assets were transferred to the Eau Claire Community Foundation, so its former application process may no longer be active. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

72

Total Given

$11.1M

Patricia Ann Emberg Charitable Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The trust funds scholarships and vocational, technical, and trade-school education in northeastern Minnesota and northwestern Wisconsin, primarily for students from those areas attending local schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $280,696, with a median of $4,500; applications must be submitted online through the Center for Scholarship Administration.

Assets

$10.9M

Grants

15

Total Given

$640K

Hudson Hospital Foundation Inc

Hudson, WI

To support, act for the benefit of, and carry out the charitable purpose of hudson hospital, inc. By supporting community health education, providing home care assistance, and contributing to other health related charitable endeavors.

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

8

Total Given

$149K

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More Funders in Wisconsin

West Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?