Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar
Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Platteville, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2K. Net investment income was $49.
Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar at a glance
In short: Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar gave $2K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $2K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $1,500
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $1,500
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $2K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $2K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $49 | $10,740 | $1,500 | 1 | $10,316 | $49 |
| 2022 | $10,691 | $18 | $1,900 | $1,500 | 1 | $1,500 | $18 |
| 2021 | $12,573 | $438 | $1,400 | $1,000 | 2 | $1,000 | $38 |
| 2020 | $13,535 | $360 | $1,000 | $1,000 | 1 | — | $260 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar's 2023 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Ellen Neuser Acierno
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Neuser
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Suzanne Neuser
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar
How much does Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar give each year?
Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar gave $2K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $2K across 1 grant.
What is Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar?
Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Platteville, WI.
Where does Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar operate?
Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar's EIN?
Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6747732. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harold a & Leone D Brockman Scholar down — hundreds of funders to go?