Wesleyan University logo

Wesleyan University

Public charity · Grantmaker Middletown, CT EIN: 06-0646959 Website

Wesleyan University is dedicated to providing an education in liberal arts by building a diverse, energetic community of students, faculty, and staff who value independence of mind and generosity of spirit. See additional description in schedule o.

Wesleyan University at a glance

Total assets
$2,515,092,000
+3.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$443,190,970
-1.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$79,122,000
-29.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$403,475,000
+8.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Wesleyan University

Next open deadline
January 15, 2027 (Five-Year BA/MA Program)

Who Wesleyan University funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Middletown

How Wesleyan University gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $52K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Middletown Middletown, CTUnrestricted$44,088
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wesleyan University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,515,092,000$443,190,970$403,475,000——$79,122,000
2024$2,429,763,000$448,995,000$373,747,000$44,0881$112,802,000
2023$2,371,732,000$289,410,000$352,224,000$49,1991$-35,590,000
2022$2,367,734,000$301,412,000$334,811,000$39,7211$-55,728,000
2021$2,329,320,000$329,521,000$294,089,000$44,5291$30,126,000
2020$1,706,429,000$326,592,000$291,157,000$51,5971$39,103,000
2019$1,541,592,000$304,957,000$290,552,000$45,3811$29,405,000

About Wesleyan University

Based on IRS filings

Wesleyan University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Middletown, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5B in total assets. Net investment income was $79.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wesleyan University is led by Michael S. Roth, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; 21 of 60 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael S. Roth

    President & Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    38 hrs/week

    $2.8M (2019) → $888K (2025)

  • Sean McCann

    Fmr Chair of Faculty

    Chair of Faculty → Fmr Chair of Faculty, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    38 hrs/week

    $185K (2020) → $182K (2025)

  • Andrea L. Patalano

    Fmr Chair of Faculty

    Chair of Faculty → Fmr Chair of Faculty, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    38 hrs/week

    $157K (2021) → $158K (2025)

  • Gary Shaw

    Fmr Chair of Faculty

    Chair of Faculty → Fmr Chair of Faculty, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    38 hrs/week

    $182K (2023) → $192K (2025)

  • Joseph M. Siry

    Fmr Chair of Faculty

    Chair of Faculty → Fmr Chair of Faculty, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    38 hrs/week

    $202K (2024) → $208K (2025)

  • Jonathan Don Farrar

    Director of Investments

    On filings since 2019

    38 hrs/week

    $256K (2019) → $610K (2025)

  • Brett A. Salafia

    Director, Ops & Investment

    On filings since 2021

    38 hrs/week

    $228K (2021) → $340K (2025)

  • Matthew Magenheim

    Director Investment Officer

    Director & Investment Officer → Director Investment Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    38 hrs/week

    $236K (2021) → $505K (2025)

  • Anne S. Goldrach

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc N. Casper

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip J. Rauch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert A. Pruzan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shana A. Simmons

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susannah Gray

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam C. Bird

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen E. West

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John M. Shapiro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Grubb Barthwell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew E. Vogel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric B. Dachs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel C. Tillinghast

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah B. Kendall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bozoma Saint John

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Gottlieb

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew H. Fairbanks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Marcus

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly King

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luz Nereida Burgos-Lopez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert F. King

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart J. Ellman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Boulware

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Aliza Levy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Barr

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Pearson-Woodhouse

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Goldin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica G. Noether

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oliver D'meza

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Veerasuntharam

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beezer Clarkson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Resnick

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Mitchell

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Mindich

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Livia Wong McCarthy

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Pachman

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Souley Ba

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Dibble

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vanita Gaonkar

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Tanaka

    Senior Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer

    Senior Vice President, Chief Administrator Officer & Treasurer → Senior Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    38 hrs/week

    $219K (2019) → $371K (2025)

  • Anne Martin

    Chief Investment Officer

    On filings since 2019

    38 hrs/week

    $757K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Dave Baird

    Vice President for It & CIO

    On filings since 2019

    38 hrs/week

    $202K (2019) → $238K (2025)

  • David Stuart Winakor

    General Counsel & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    38 hrs/week

    $234K (2019) → $325K (2025)

  • Michael J. Whaley

    Vice President for Student Affairs

    On filings since 2019

    38 hrs/week

    $199K (2019) → $298K (2025)

  • Frantz Williams Jr.

    Vice President for Advancement

    On filings since 2020

    38 hrs/week

    $230K (2020) → $358K (2025)

  • Nicole Lynn Stanton

    Provost & Senior Vice President Academic Af

    Provost & Senior Vice President Academic Aff. → Provost & Senior Vice President Academic Af, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    38 hrs/week

    $158K (2020) → $318K (2025)

  • Amin Abdul-Malik Gonzalez

    Vice President, Dean of Administrator & Finance Aid

    On filings since 2021

    38 hrs/week

    $244K (2021) → $310K (2025)

  • Renell M. Wynn

    Vice President for Communications

    On filings since 2021

    38 hrs/week

    $263K (2021) → $274K (2025)

  • Ishita Mukerji

    Professor

    Chair of Faculty → Professor, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    38 hrs/week

    $188K (2022) → $282K (2025)

  • Christopher Olt

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    38 hrs/week

    $245K (2025)

  • Martha Gilmore

    Faculty

    New on the 2025 filing

    38 hrs/week

    $301K (2025)

  • Willette Burnham-Williams

    Vice President for Equity & Inclusion

    New on the 2025 filing

    38 hrs/week

    $254K (2025)

Former officers (57)
  • Former: Essel W. Bailey Jr. (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John B. Frank (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Lisa C. Dierker (2019–2024) — Professor
  • Former: Luke Wood (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Michele A. Roberts (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Phoebe C. Boyer (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Degan Mercado Leopold (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Nyasha Shani Foy (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Joshua Bruce Guild (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Janice R. Naegele (2019–2023) — Fmr Chair of Faculty
  • Former: John B. Rhea (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Alison P. Williams (2021–2023) — Vice President Equity, Inclusion & Title Ix
  • Former: Christina Pina (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Felicia Appenteng (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: John Yang (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Demetrius L. Eudell (2023) — Professor
  • Former: Kiki Kennedy (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Adam Usdan (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Donna S. Zilkha (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Katherine G. Kennedy (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Leo Y. Au (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael T. Fries (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Nathanael Greene (2019–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Laura Ross (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Roberts (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Pritha Mittal (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rashida Richardson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Donald Spencer (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Josh Guild (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Andrew M. Brandon-Gordon (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Edward J. Heffernan (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Emily Greenhouse (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: J. Donald Moon (2019–2021) — Fmr Chair of Faculty
  • Former: Joyce Topshe (2019–2021) — Associate Vice President for Facilities
  • Former: Souleymane Ba (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: C. Andrew McGadney (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Alford A. Young Jr. (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Barbara-Jan Wilson (2019–2020) — Fmr Vice President for Univ. Relations
  • Former: Donna S. Morea (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Franklin Sirmans (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joyce Jacobsen (2019–2020) — Fmr Provost & Vice President
  • Former: Karen Donfried (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Laura B. Grabel (2019–2020) — Fmr Chair of Faculty
  • Former: Marc O. Nachmann (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Nancy Hargrave Meislahn (2019–2020) — Dean Admiss & Finance Aid
  • Former: Alan Rubacha (2020) — Director Construct. & Infrastruct.
  • Former: Michael F. Whalen (2020) — Director of Athletics
  • Former: Andrew Szegedy-Maszak (2019) — Former Chair Faculty
  • Former: Andy McGadney (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Darryl B. Hazel (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Douglas T. Linde (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth H. Schmidt (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Hong Qu (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeanine D. Basinger (2019) — Professor
  • Former: John H. Hall (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Key L. Nuttall (2019) — Chief Communications Officer
  • Former: Nathan David Peters (2019) — Former Vice President for Finance & Administrator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Anne Martin — Chief Investment Officer: $1.3MAnne MartinChief Investment Officer$1.3MMichael S Roth — President and Trustee: $888KMichael S RothPresident and Trustee$888KJonathan Don Farrar — Director of Investments: $610KJonathan Don FarrarDirector of Investments$610KMatthew Magenheim — Director Investment Office: $505KMatthew MagenheimDirector Investment Office$505KAndrew Tanaka — SVP, Chief Admin Off. & Tr: $371KAndrew TanakaSVP, Chief Admin Off. & Tr$371KFrantz Williams Jr — VP for Advancement: $358KFrantz Williams JrVP for Advancement$358KBrett a Salafia — Director, Ops & Invest: $340KBrett a SalafiaDirector, Ops & Invest$340KDavid Stuart Winakor — General Counsel/Secretary: $325KDavid Stuart WinakorGeneral Counsel/Secretary$325KNicole Lynn Stanton — Provost, Sr VP Academic Af: $318KNicole Lynn StantonProvost, Sr VP Academic Af$318KAmin Abdul-Malik Gonzalez — VP & Dean of Admin/Fin Aid: $310KAmin Abdul-Malik…VP & Dean of Admin/Fin Aid$310KMartha Gilmore — Faculty: $301KMartha GilmoreFaculty$301KMichael J Whaley — VP for Student Affairs: $298KMichael J WhaleyVP for Student Affairs$298KIshita Mukerji — Professor: $282KIshita MukerjiProfessor$282KRenell M Wynn — VP for Communications: $274KRenell M WynnVP for Communications$274KWillette Burnham-Williams — VP for Equity & Inclusion EFF. 3/24: $254KWillette…VP for Equity & Inclusion EFF.…$254KChristopher OLT — Chief Financial Officer: $245KChristopher OLTChief Financial Officer$245KDave Baird — Vice President for It/CIO: $238KDave BairdVice President for It/CIO$238KJoseph M Siry — FMR Chair of Faculty: $208KJoseph M SiryFMR Chair of Faculty$208KGary Shaw — FMR Chair of Faculty: $192KGary ShawFMR Chair of Faculty$192KSean McCann — FMR Chair of Faculty: $182KSean McCannFMR Chair of Faculty$182KAndrea L Patalano — FMR Chair of Faculty: $158KAndrea L PatalanoFMR Chair of Faculty$158K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Anne Martin (Chief Investment Officer). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Wesleyan University

How large is Wesleyan University?

Wesleyan University reported $2.5B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $443.2M.

What is Wesleyan University?

Wesleyan University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Middletown, CT. It holds $2.5B in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Wesleyan University operate?

Wesleyan University has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is Wesleyan University's EIN?

Wesleyan University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0646959. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wesleyan University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Women's Business Development Council Inc

Stamford, CT

Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

188

Total Given

$2.3M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Wesleyan University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Wesleyan University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?