Wesleyan University
Wesleyan University is dedicated to providing an education in liberal arts by building a diverse, energetic community of students, faculty, and staff who value independence of mind and generosity of spirit. See additional description in schedule o.
Wesleyan University at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,515,092,000
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $443,190,970
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $79,122,000
- -29.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $403,475,000
- +8.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Wesleyan University
- Next open deadline
- January 15, 2027 (Five-Year BA/MA Program)
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Wesleyan University
African Scholars Program
Wesleyan University
Amount
Full cost of attendance
Deadline
Deadline not published
Five-Year BA/MA Program
Wesleyan University
Amount
Tuition waived for two semesters of post-BA MA work
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
Freeman Asian Scholars Program
Wesleyan University
Amount
Full cost of attendance
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Wesleyan University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Wesleyan University gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $52K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Middletown Middletown, CT | Unrestricted | $44,088 |
Ready to take the next step with Wesleyan University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,515,092,000 | $443,190,970 | $403,475,000 | — | — | $79,122,000 |
| 2024 | $2,429,763,000 | $448,995,000 | $373,747,000 | $44,088 | 1 | $112,802,000 |
| 2023 | $2,371,732,000 | $289,410,000 | $352,224,000 | $49,199 | 1 | $-35,590,000 |
| 2022 | $2,367,734,000 | $301,412,000 | $334,811,000 | $39,721 | 1 | $-55,728,000 |
| 2021 | $2,329,320,000 | $329,521,000 | $294,089,000 | $44,529 | 1 | $30,126,000 |
| 2020 | $1,706,429,000 | $326,592,000 | $291,157,000 | $51,597 | 1 | $39,103,000 |
| 2019 | $1,541,592,000 | $304,957,000 | $290,552,000 | $45,381 | 1 | $29,405,000 |
About Wesleyan University
Based on IRS filings
Wesleyan University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Middletown, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5B in total assets. Net investment income was $79.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wesleyan University is led by Michael S. Roth, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; 21 of 60 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael S. Roth
President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$2.8M (2019) → $888K (2025)
Sean McCann
Fmr Chair of Faculty
Chair of Faculty → Fmr Chair of Faculty, 2021
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $182K (2025)
Andrea L. Patalano
Fmr Chair of Faculty
Chair of Faculty → Fmr Chair of Faculty, 2022
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$157K (2021) → $158K (2025)
Gary Shaw
Fmr Chair of Faculty
Chair of Faculty → Fmr Chair of Faculty, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$182K (2023) → $192K (2025)
Joseph M. Siry
Fmr Chair of Faculty
Chair of Faculty → Fmr Chair of Faculty, 2025
On filings since 2024
38 hrs/week
$202K (2024) → $208K (2025)
Jonathan Don Farrar
Director of Investments
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$256K (2019) → $610K (2025)
Brett A. Salafia
Director, Ops & Investment
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$228K (2021) → $340K (2025)
Matthew Magenheim
Director Investment Officer
Director & Investment Officer → Director Investment Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$236K (2021) → $505K (2025)
Anne S. Goldrach
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc N. Casper
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip J. Rauch
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert A. Pruzan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shana A. Simmons
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susannah Gray
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam C. Bird
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen E. West
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John M. Shapiro
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Grubb Barthwell
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew E. Vogel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric B. Dachs
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel C. Tillinghast
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah B. Kendall
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bozoma Saint John
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Gottlieb
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew H. Fairbanks
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Marcus
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly King
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luz Nereida Burgos-Lopez
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert F. King
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart J. Ellman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Boulware
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Aliza Levy
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Barr
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Pearson-Woodhouse
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Goldin
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica G. Noether
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oliver D'meza
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Veerasuntharam
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beezer Clarkson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Resnick
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Mitchell
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Mindich
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Livia Wong McCarthy
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Pachman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Souley Ba
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Dibble
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vanita Gaonkar
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Tanaka
Senior Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer
Senior Vice President, Chief Administrator Officer & Treasurer → Senior Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$219K (2019) → $371K (2025)
Anne Martin
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$757K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Dave Baird
Vice President for It & CIO
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$202K (2019) → $238K (2025)
David Stuart Winakor
General Counsel & Secretary
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$234K (2019) → $325K (2025)
Michael J. Whaley
Vice President for Student Affairs
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$199K (2019) → $298K (2025)
Frantz Williams Jr.
Vice President for Advancement
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$230K (2020) → $358K (2025)
Nicole Lynn Stanton
Provost & Senior Vice President Academic Af
Provost & Senior Vice President Academic Aff. → Provost & Senior Vice President Academic Af, 2021
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $318K (2025)
Amin Abdul-Malik Gonzalez
Vice President, Dean of Administrator & Finance Aid
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$244K (2021) → $310K (2025)
Renell M. Wynn
Vice President for Communications
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$263K (2021) → $274K (2025)
Ishita Mukerji
Professor
Chair of Faculty → Professor, 2024
On filings since 2022
38 hrs/week
$188K (2022) → $282K (2025)
Christopher Olt
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$245K (2025)
Martha Gilmore
Faculty
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$301K (2025)
Willette Burnham-Williams
Vice President for Equity & Inclusion
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$254K (2025)
Former officers (57)
- Former: Essel W. Bailey Jr. (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John B. Frank (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lisa C. Dierker (2019–2024) — Professor
- Former: Luke Wood (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michele A. Roberts (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Phoebe C. Boyer (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Degan Mercado Leopold (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Nyasha Shani Foy (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joshua Bruce Guild (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Janice R. Naegele (2019–2023) — Fmr Chair of Faculty
- Former: John B. Rhea (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Alison P. Williams (2021–2023) — Vice President Equity, Inclusion & Title Ix
- Former: Christina Pina (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Felicia Appenteng (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Yang (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Demetrius L. Eudell (2023) — Professor
- Former: Kiki Kennedy (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Adam Usdan (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Donna S. Zilkha (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Katherine G. Kennedy (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Leo Y. Au (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael T. Fries (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nathanael Greene (2019–2022) — Professor
- Former: Laura Ross (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Roberts (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Pritha Mittal (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rashida Richardson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Donald Spencer (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Josh Guild (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew M. Brandon-Gordon (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Edward J. Heffernan (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Emily Greenhouse (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: J. Donald Moon (2019–2021) — Fmr Chair of Faculty
- Former: Joyce Topshe (2019–2021) — Associate Vice President for Facilities
- Former: Souleymane Ba (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: C. Andrew McGadney (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Alford A. Young Jr. (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara-Jan Wilson (2019–2020) — Fmr Vice President for Univ. Relations
- Former: Donna S. Morea (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Franklin Sirmans (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joyce Jacobsen (2019–2020) — Fmr Provost & Vice President
- Former: Karen Donfried (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Laura B. Grabel (2019–2020) — Fmr Chair of Faculty
- Former: Marc O. Nachmann (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy Hargrave Meislahn (2019–2020) — Dean Admiss & Finance Aid
- Former: Alan Rubacha (2020) — Director Construct. & Infrastruct.
- Former: Michael F. Whalen (2020) — Director of Athletics
- Former: Andrew Szegedy-Maszak (2019) — Former Chair Faculty
- Former: Andy McGadney (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Darryl B. Hazel (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Douglas T. Linde (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth H. Schmidt (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Hong Qu (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jeanine D. Basinger (2019) — Professor
- Former: John H. Hall (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Key L. Nuttall (2019) — Chief Communications Officer
- Former: Nathan David Peters (2019) — Former Vice President for Finance & Administrator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Anne Martin (Chief Investment Officer). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wesleyan University
How large is Wesleyan University?
Wesleyan University reported $2.5B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $443.2M.
What is Wesleyan University?
Wesleyan University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Middletown, CT. It holds $2.5B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Wesleyan University operate?
Wesleyan University has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Wesleyan University's EIN?
Wesleyan University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0646959. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wesleyan University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wesleyan University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wesleyan University down — hundreds of funders to go?