The Hastings Foundation Inc
The Hastings Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Darien, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it made $57K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $258K.
The Hastings Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,096,806
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $350,515
- -7.6% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $56,656
- -78.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $150,322
- -55.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Hastings Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 30 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How The Hastings Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 20% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $214K (2021) to $302K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $229K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hand in Hand- Mano En Mano Milbridge, ME | General | $75,000 |
| Maine Community Foundation Ellsworth, ME | General | $63,000 |
| Cu College of Physicians and Surgeons New York, NY | Health Care | $50,000 |
| Friends Without a Border New York, NY | Medical | $30,000 |
| Coldsprings Harbor Lab Cold Springs Harbor, NY | Medical Research | $5,000 |
| National Resources Center of Maine Hallowell, ME | General | $5,000 |
| Blue Hill Heritatge Trust Blue Hill, ME | General | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Hastings Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,096,806 | $350,515 | $150,322 | — | — | $56,656 | $257,846 | $277,200 |
| 2024 | $3,954,649 | $379,158 | $340,339 | $229,000 | 7 | $261,305 | $297,389 | $270,198 |
| 2023 | $4,022,105 | $173,371 | $373,057 | $265,911 | 7 | $298,458 | $95,752 | $255,473 |
| 2022 | $4,185,807 | $119,432 | $330,514 | $219,665 | 6 | $252,021 | $84,720 | $268,527 |
| 2021 | $4,526,629 | $328,829 | $369,269 | $214,000 | 10 | $281,140 | $243,600 | $285,532 |
| 2020 | $4,575,747 | $254,060 | $447,274 | $302,448 | 9 | — | $170,279 | $259,493 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hastings Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $277K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Hastings Foundation Inc is led by Charles L Stone Jr., Chairman on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles L Stone Jr.
Chairman
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara S Stone
Director
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Charles L Stone III
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Thomas W Hynes (2020–2023) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Sara S Stone (Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Hastings Foundation Inc
How large is The Hastings Foundation Inc?
The Hastings Foundation Inc reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $277K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Hastings Foundation Inc operate?
The Hastings Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut, District of Columbia, Maine, New York.
What is The Hastings Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Hastings Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8162714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hastings Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Machias Savings Bank Community
Machias, ME
The fund supports community needs including financial health, food, housing, healthcare, workforce development, entrepreneurship, broadband, childcare, and youth programming, generally in Machias Savings Bank’s service area in Maine and New Hampshire. Its guidelines typically describe grants of $1,000–$5,000, though some 2025 awards were larger. It accepts unsolicited requests through the bank’s website.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$205K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Hastings Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Hastings Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?