Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts
To provide artistic education by providing a residency/retreat for ceramic artists from across the country and abroad who create in clay and participate in the clay arts as well as providing community education programs in the mid-coast Maine area and nationally.
Key facts about Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts
In short: Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-0427824
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,108
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,108
- Median grant
- $12,108
- Total assets
- $8,513,222
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.5M
-4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$12K
-37.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-37.3% YoY
How Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts
Based on IRS filings
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Edgecomb, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $91K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2024) to $23K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Color Network ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Color Network New Castle, ME | Workshops/Firings | $12,108 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,513,222 | $8,921,743 | $7,947,733 |
| Revenue | $1,106,625 | $1,396,825 | $4,176,018 |
| Expenses | $1,046,797 | $888,598 | $934,735 |
| Net Investment Income | $90,765 | $120,712 | $14,769 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 18, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts is led by Bernie Toale, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bernie Toale
President
Trustee → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lenny Dowhie
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Selvin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Coughlin
Trustee
New Voices T → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Yardly Jenkins
Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jyoti Puri
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malcolm Mobutu Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Triggs
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Dombrowiak
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sin-Ying Ho
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Rozene
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janna Longacre
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Mullaney
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sadie Bliss
Interim Executive
On filings since 2023
24 hrs/week
$5K (2023) → $43K (2024)
David S. East
Executive Di
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$55K (2024)
Don Ridley
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Baker Driscoll
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Gustin
Co-Founder
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Mason
Co-Founder
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Duryea
Co-Founder
Trustee → Co-Founder, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Donnelly
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Amy Santoferraro (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Ann Gerstein (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Sharon Townshend (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: John Smith (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Liz Seaton (2022–2023) — Outgoing Executive
- Former: Linda Lopez (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Don Thomas (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Kendall (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Francine Rudoff (2020–2022) — Outgoing Executive
- Former: Phyllis Kudder Sullivan (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Hunter O'Hanian (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Arlynn Nobel (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Bruce Dawson (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Edgar John Bullard III (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Joyce Cohen (2020–2021) — Past Co-Pres
- Former: Mark Lyman (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mindy Solomon (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Beverly Berman (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gretchen Keyworth (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joann Schnabel (2020) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Paul Stark (2020) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $55K, to David S East (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts
How much does Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts give each year?
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $19K across 1 grant.
How large is Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts?
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts reported $8.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts?
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Edgecomb, ME. It holds $8.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts operate?
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts's EIN?
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0427824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts down — hundreds of funders to go?