Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $225K. Net investment income was $266K.
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW at a glance
In short: Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW gave $225K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $225,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $37,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,500
- Total assets
- $4,177,428
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Episcopal Divinity School ($38K). Together the top 6 received $225K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $168K (2021) to $259K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $225K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Episcopal Divinity School New York, NY | General Operating | $37,500 |
| Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $37,500 |
| Church Farm School Exton, PA | General Operating | $37,500 |
| All Saints Church Wynnewood, PA | General Operating | $37,500 |
| Wills Eye Institute Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $37,500 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | General Operating | $37,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,177,428 | $324,386 | $294,276 | $225,000 | 6 | $232,487 | $265,804 | $246,739 |
| 2024 | $4,151,084 | $214,895 | $287,505 | $225,000 | 6 | $232,107 | $155,997 | $237,819 |
| 2023 | $4,219,605 | $120,420 | $283,937 | $225,000 | 6 | $231,811 | $79,699 | $221,038 |
| 2022 | $4,387,913 | $196,245 | $310,459 | $240,000 | 7 | $247,075 | $140,986 | $233,951 |
| 2021 | $4,503,036 | $515,971 | $237,662 | $168,000 | 6 | $175,524 | $456,828 | $262,674 |
| 2020 | $4,218,627 | $319,858 | $321,599 | $259,200 | 7 | — | $267,541 | $224,745 |
| 2019 | $4,221,140 | $453,643 | $283,647 | $219,600 | 6 | — | $401,012 | $219,646 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW reported a distributable amount of $247K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$56K (2019) → $63K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $63K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW
How much does Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW give each year?
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW gave $225K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $225K across 6 grants.
What is Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's typical grant size?
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's median grant in 2025 was $37,500, and its average grant was $37,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW give grants?
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (17%) and Florida (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's largest grantees?
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's largest 2025 grantees include Episcopal Divinity School ($37,500), Thomas Jefferson University ($37,500) and Church Farm School ($37,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW?
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $232K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $247K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's EIN?
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6461463. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
United Charitable
Ashburn, VA
United Charitable supports a wide range of charitable programs through donor-advised funds and fiscal sponsorship, including work in youth, education, health, community development, the environment, and social justice; sponsored programs may be local, national, or global. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,500, though amounts varied widely. For fiscal sponsorship, it accepts inquiries and invites qualified programs to apply; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$186.8M
Grants
195
Total Given
$7.9M
Sundry Hosps Phila Dr G Baker T W
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$120K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Walton Est Finley L Residuary TW down — hundreds of funders to go?