The GR & MF Nichols Foundation is a private foundation based in Canton, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations and scholarship support, with all reported grant dollars going to Missouri recipients.
Key facts about The GR & MF Nichols Foundation
In short: The GR & MF Nichols Foundation gave $57K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Missouri. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 43-1818513
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,243
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $3,013
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (5 of 17, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing lists a personal résumé and scholarship application as materials and Beverly Dunn as the contact. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed on the 2024 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$57K
+17.4% YoY
Grant Count
19
+26.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-7.4% YoY
Is The GR & MF Nichols Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 17 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational institutions, schools, fire protection and fire departments, a food pantry, a historical society, a youth center, and a splash station. Westminster College, which received $1,000 in 2025, describes its mission as educating and inspiring students through a liberal arts curriculum and developmental experience, and preparing them for lives of success, significance, and service.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $57,243. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $20,275, with a median of $2,000. The largest reported grants included $20,275 to Culver-Stockton College for donations, $5,000 to Canton R-V School for a donation, $4,368 to Canton R-V Fire Protection District for a donation, $4,000 to the University of Missouri for scholarships, and $3,000 to Lewis County Food Pantry for donations.
Review Cycle
None listed on the 2024 filing.
Ready to take the next step with The GR & MF Nichols Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2024) to $62K (2023). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $57K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Culver Stockton College ($23K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
91 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 91 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | Donations | $20,275 |
| Canton R-V School Canton, MO | Donation | $5,000 |
| Canton R-V Fire Prot District Canton, MO | Donation | $4,368 |
| University of Missouri Columbia, MO | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| Lewis Co Food Pantry Canton, MO | Donations | $3,000 |
| Lewistown Fire Dept Lewistown, MO | Donation | $2,800 |
| Culver Stockton College Canton, MO | Scholarships | $2,500 |
| Lagrange Youth Center La Grange, MO | Youth Center | $2,500 |
| Lewis Co Historical Society Canton, MO | Donation | $2,300 |
| SW Baptist University Bolivar, MO | Scholarships | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57,243 | 19 |
| 2024 | $48,778 | 15 |
| 2023 | $62,213 | 22 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Patrick E. Dunn as president, Kelly Patrick as vice-president and secretary, and Beverly A. Dunn as treasurer.
The GR & MF Nichols Foundation is led by Patrick E. Dunn, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick E. Dunn
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Beverly A. Dunn
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kelly Patrick
V-Pres & Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Beverly Dunn
Mailing address: 17838 Lasswell Drive, Canton, MO 63435
Phone: (217) 242-9359
Frequently asked questions about The GR & MF Nichols Foundation
How much does The GR & MF Nichols Foundation give each year?
The GR & MF Nichols Foundation gave $57K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $49K across 15 grants.
What is The GR & MF Nichols Foundation's typical grant size?
The GR & MF Nichols Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,013, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from The GR & MF Nichols Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The GR & MF Nichols Foundation give grants?
The GR & MF Nichols Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Canton, MO (8 grants).
Does The GR & MF Nichols Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on The GR & MF Nichols Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (6 grants), "Scholarship" (5 grants) and "Scholarships" (4 grants).
Who are The GR & MF Nichols Foundation's largest grantees?
The GR & MF Nichols Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Culver Stockton College ($22,775 across 2 grants), Canton R-V School ($5,000) and Canton R-V Fire Prot District ($4,368), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does The GR & MF Nichols Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational institutions, schools, fire protection and fire departments, a food pantry, a historical society, a youth center, and a splash station. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The GR & MF Nichols Foundation?
The 2024 filing lists a personal résumé and scholarship application as materials and Beverly Dunn as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The GR & MF Nichols Foundation's EIN?
The GR & MF Nichols Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1818513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The GR & MF Nichols Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The GR & MF Nichols Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
JL & Da Hays Memorial Scholarship Trust
Jefferson City, MO
Assets
$315K
Grants
7
Total Given
$18K
Bour Memorial Scholarship Fund
Richardson, TX
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$27K
Roy Creasey Trust
Mexico, MO
Assets
$529K
Grants
9
Total Given
$25K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust
Tipton, MO
The trust funds postsecondary scholarships, including vocational and college education, for applicants from the Moniteau School District in Missouri. Its typical grants are modest—the 2024 median was $2,400, with awards ranging from $850 to $26,250—and nearly all 2024 funding went to Missouri recipients. It accepts requests by letter in any form, with no specific deadline stated.
Assets
—
Grants
16
Total Given
$70K
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust
Jefferson City, MO
The T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust funds higher-education scholarships, primarily at Missouri colleges and universities; 95% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. Its 18 grants ranged from $450 to $9,900, with a median of $1,100. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$604K
Grants
18
Total Given
$39K
Lester R Birbeck Charitable Trust
Kansas City, MO
The Lester R. Birbeck Charitable Trust primarily funds scholarships, with awards in 2025 ranging from $750 to $31,950 and a median of $2,380. Most funding went to Missouri recipients, and awards are restricted to high school students from King City or Stanberry, Missouri, schools. The filing says to contact Lori Boyer for an application; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$102K
Jack J Isgur Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Jack J Isgur Foundation provides tuition scholarships to college juniors and seniors majoring in education who plan to teach humanities at the elementary or middle-school level, with a preference for rural schools in Missouri or Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $25,500, with a median of $4,500. It provides applications for eligible first-time and returning applicants; no broader unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
21
Total Given
$192K
Porter Edwin M Educational Fund
Eagan, MN
Assets
$221K
Grants
5
Total Given
$9K
Stafford Family Charitable Trust
Columbia, MO
The trust supports tax-exempt charitable organizations serving Central Missouri, with an emphasis on capital projects, local colleges, and family-oriented organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $13,715. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; application materials are on file with the Trust Department at Simmons Bank.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$146K
Griffin Family Foundation Inc
Mexico, MO
The Griffin Family Foundation funds college scholarships and religious, charitable, scientific, and literary purposes benefiting residents of Audrain and Montgomery counties in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $4,000. Application forms are available on its website, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$343K
Pittsfield High School Class
Pittsfield, IL
The foundation primarily funds education through four-year grants paid directly to selected students’ colleges, and its board may also support other charities. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $121,825, ranging from $270 to $27,956, mostly to recipients in Illinois and Missouri. Students apply through their school guidance counselor; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from other organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$122K
More Funders in Missouri
The GR & MF Nichols Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?