Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation
The Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation is a private foundation based in Rockville, Maryland. It makes contributions to charitable organizations; its 2024 filing states that it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Key facts about Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation
In short: Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation gave $191K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Maryland. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1357403
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $190,708
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $13,622
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (5 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,170,703
- Primary geography
- Maryland (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-7.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$191K
+6.9% YoY
Grant Count
14
+7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-0.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation reported a distributable amount of $183K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 14 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $16K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose stated work spans elder care and rehabilitation, hospital programs, education and therapeutic services for students, and employment training for young adults and teens with learning differences. For example, Hebrew Home of Greater Washington describes its work as providing care and rehabilitation for frail elders in the Washington, D.C., region; Suburban Hospital Foundation says it raises and distributes gifts for Suburban Hospital’s programs and priorities; The Diener School describes providing a developmental, educational, and therapeutic environment for students needing smaller classes and individualized attention; and Sunflower Bakery describes workforce training in pastry arts, culinary arts, hospitality, and related industries.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $190,708. Grants ranged from $750 to $43,750, with a median grant of $5,000. Among the largest reported grants were $43,750 to Hebrew Home of Greater Washington, $35,000 to Makom, $27,500 to Charles Smith Life Communities, $25,000 to University of Maryland Hillell, $20,000 to Suburban Hospital Foundation, and $15,708 to The Diener School. Each was listed as a contribution.
Ready to take the next step with Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland and 1% to recipients in South Carolina. Listed Maryland recipients included organizations in Rockville, College Park, Bethesda, Columbia, and Hagerstown.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $145K (2022) to $191K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $191K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hebrew Home of Greater Washington ($44K). Together the top 10 received $185K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 65 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hebrew Home of Greater Washington Rockville, MD | Contribution | $43,750 |
| Makom Rockville, MD | Contribution | $35,000 |
| Charles Smith Life Communities Rockville, MD | Contribution | $27,500 |
| University of Maryland Hillell College Park, MD | Contribution | $25,000 |
| Suburban Hospital Foundation Bethesda, MD | Contribution | $20,000 |
| The Diener School Rockville, MD | Contribution | $15,708 |
| Medstar Health Columbia, MD | Contribution | $5,000 |
| Childrens Inn Bethesda, MD | Contribution | $5,000 |
| Breakthrough T1D Hagerstown, MD | Contribution | $5,000 |
| Bnai Israel Rockville, MD | Contribution | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,170,703 | $96,918 | $195,939 | $190,708 |
| 2024 | $1,269,724 | $101,155 | $184,846 | $178,360 |
| 2023 | $1,353,415 | $96,396 | $160,026 | $154,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,170,703 | $1,269,724 | $1,353,415 |
| Revenue | $96,918 | $101,155 | $96,396 |
| Expenses | $195,939 | $184,846 | $160,026 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $190,708 | $178,360 | $154,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $94,399 | $90,402 | $82,471 |
| Distributable Amount | $182,520 | $164,550 | $150,745 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jeffery Cohen as president.
Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation is led by Jeffery Cohen, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffery Cohen
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Lewis K. Kest (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Marilyn Cohen (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5800 Nicholson Lane Apt 708, Rockville, MD 20852
Phone: (703) 754-2601
Frequently asked questions about Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation
How much does Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation give each year?
Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation gave $191K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $178K across 13 grants.
What is Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation's typical grant size?
Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $13,622, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation give grants?
Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rockville, MD (6 grants) and Bethesda, MD (3 grants).
Does Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (14 grants).
Who are Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation's largest grantees?
Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hebrew Home of Greater Washington ($43,750), Makom ($35,000) and Charles Smith Life Communities ($27,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation?
Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $191K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $183K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation's EIN?
Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1357403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Bender Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The Bender Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in areas including Jewish community programming, healthcare, addiction treatment, education, and youth development, with most 2024 funding going to Maryland and Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; only invited organizations may apply or request event support.
Assets
$157.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$6.2M
The Gary and Pennie Abramson Charitable
Rockville, MD
The Gary and Pennie Abramson Charitable supports Jewish organizations, education, health, Israel-related work, and other causes, with 2024 grants concentrated in New York, the District of Columbia, Maryland, Florida, and Pennsylvania. Grants ranged from $500 to $508,912, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.0M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.6M
The Cyrus Katzen Foundation Inc
Baileys Crossroads, VA
The Cyrus Katzen Foundation funds health care and medical research, children’s services, arts and culture, and community and religious organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $812,500, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, and Maryland. It accepts requests: applicants should submit a letter describing the organization and grant purpose, along with proof of tax-exempt status; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
The Charles and Margaret Levin
Wheaton, MD
The foundation primarily supports charitable causes focused on health, diseases, and disorders, with 2024 grants also benefiting community organizations. Grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000; funding went mainly to Maryland and Washington, D.C., as well as organizations in Massachusetts, Texas, and New York. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$397K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
More Funders in Maryland
Walter & Sarah Diener Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?