Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund
The Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund is a private foundation based in Detroit, Michigan. In 2024, it reported making 12 grants totaling $114,500; all 12 listed grants were for scholarships.
Key facts about Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund
In short: Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund gave $115K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Michigan. 58% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7067164
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $114,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $9,542
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 58% first-time grantees (7 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,307,157
- Primary geography
- Michigan (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$115K
+615.6% YoY
Grant Count
12
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+436.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $69K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund open to new grantees?
58%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 12 grantees (58%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 25% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 46% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 169% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2024 grants supported scholarships at universities, a school, and a community schools foundation. The grantees describe a range of educational purposes: Inland Press Foundation says its purpose is to promote education, study, and research related to freedom of speech and of the press; the Rochester Community Schools Foundation says it supports learning for all students through contributions for academics, arts, and athletics. CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies describes its work as preparing community and labor leaders, engaging the public on labor history and social justice, and shaping policy that empowers workers.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported 12 grants totaling $114,500. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $55,000, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest awards were $55,000 to Wayne State University and $28,000 to Cornell University, both for scholarships. Other notable awards included $15,000 to Inland Press Foundation for a scholarship and $3,000 to CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies for a scholarship.
Ready to take the next step with Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan (50%), New York (30%), Kansas (13%), Connecticut (2%), and Virginia (2%). The listed 2024 recipients also include organizations in Rhode Island, Arkansas, and Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2023) to $115K (2024). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $115K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wayne State University ($55K). Together the top 10 received $112K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 51 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University Detroit, MI | Scholarship | $55,000 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Scholarship | $28,000 |
| Inland Press Foundation Lawrence, KS | Scholarship | $15,000 |
| CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies New York City, NY | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Rochester Community Schools Foundation Rochester, MI | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Hampton University Hampton, VA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Brown University Providence, RI | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| University at Buffalo Albany, NY | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Binghampton University Binghamton, NY | Scholarship | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,307,157 | $92,238 | $128,941 | $114,500 (12) |
| 2023 | $1,337,324 | $101,032 | $27,144 | $16,000 (9) |
| 2022 | $1,272,378 | $28,963 | $55,401 | $42,129 (8) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,307,157 | $1,337,324 | $1,272,378 |
| Revenue | $92,238 | $101,032 | $28,963 |
| Expenses | $128,941 | $27,144 | $55,401 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $115,719 | $17,114 | $43,321 |
| Net Investment Income | $80,688 | $90,877 | $19,338 |
| Distributable Amount | $68,549 | $62,966 | $63,845 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Elisabeth Reuther Dickmeyer, Bruce Dickmeyer, and May Mohini Reuther as trustees; Rory Gamble as president; Ray Curry as secretary-treasurer; Jimmie Williams as chief of staff; and Ruthann Hande as director of education.
Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund is led by Rory Gamble, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rory Gamble
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Dickmeyer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elisabeth Reuther Dickmeyer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
May Mohini Reuther
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruthann Hande
Director of Education
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmie Williams
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Curry
Secretary- Treasurer
Scretary- Treasurer → Secretary- Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Comerica Bank (2022–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 75000, Detroit, MI 48275-7874
Phone: (313) 222-9856
Frequently asked questions about Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund
How much does Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund give each year?
Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund gave $115K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $16K across 9 grants.
What is Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund's typical grant size?
Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $9,542, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund that year got $4K on average.
Where does Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund give grants?
Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund gives mostly in Michigan: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (30%) and Kansas (13%).
Does Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (12 grants).
Who are Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund's largest grantees?
Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Wayne State University ($55,000), Cornell University ($28,000) and Inland Press Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund?
Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $116K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $69K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2024 grants supported scholarships at universities, a school, and a community schools foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund?
The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund's EIN?
Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7067164. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
Carnegie Mellon University’s reported grants primarily support education and research, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $6.1 million and a median of $68,400. Grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether CMU accepts unsolicited requests; its described proposal process is for internal university submissions.
Assets
$7.6B
Grants
203
Total Given
$49.5M
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Northeastern University’s reported grants largely support research and related projects through subawards to universities, research organizations, and nonprofits. In 2025, its 183 grants ranged from $5,114 to $6.84 million, with a median of $75,296; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, Washington, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
183
Total Given
$46.1M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s supports pediatric medical research, education, and programs that improve children’s health, including housing support; grants primarily go to research and medical organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,147 to $9.5 million, with a median of about $58,000. Its Crossett Fund accepts unsolicited requests year-round for projects improving the health of children and adolescents in southeast Alaska, with awards up to $10,000.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University funds education, scholarly research, medical research, and community-engaged scholarship, with 2025 grants reaching recipients across the U.S. and internationally; Washington, D.C., received the largest share. Its 191 reported grants totaled $54.1 million, with a median of about $131,000, though the grants are described as subawards; its faculty development programs offer awards of $2,000–$5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation funds established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad reach, strong results, and sustainable programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts applications through its grants portal and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More Funders in Michigan
Walter and May Reuther Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?