Walker Methodist Foundation
Life, and all the living that goes with it. Enhancing the lives of older adults through a culture of care, respect and service.
Walker Methodist Foundation at a glance
In short: Walker Methodist Foundation gave $47K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $46,945
- -71.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,648
- -62.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,375
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Walker Methodist Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Walker Methodist Inc ($29K). Together the top 3 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 23 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Walker Methodist Foundation gives
- Giving fell 88% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2024) to $478K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $47K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Methodist Inc Minnetonka, MN | General Operations | $28,703 |
| Walker Methodist Levande LLC Minnetonka, MN | General Operations | $10,375 |
| Walker Highview Hills LLC Minnetonka, MN | General Operations | $7,867 |
Ready to take the next step with Walker Methodist Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $145,848 | $139,950 | $46,945 | 3 | $12,590 |
| 2023 | $3,231,805 | $327,668 | $378,540 | $166,223 | 4 | $55,414 |
| 2022 | $3,215,893 | $1,288,759 | $599,044 | $478,272 | 5 | $50,260 |
| 2021 | $3,047,554 | $588,520 | $550,687 | $384,094 | 5 | $71,527 |
| 2020 | $2,591,956 | $549,970 | $378,715 | $262,776 | 6 | $53,273 |
About Walker Methodist Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Walker Methodist Foundation is a public charity, based in Minnetonka, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $47K. Net investment income was $13K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Walker Methodist Foundation is led by Mark Anderson, President & CEO on the 2024 filing; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark Anderson
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip Hanson
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mick Finn
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Kraft
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Lee
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Redden
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Billberg
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Montgomery
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Critz
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Jodsaas
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Semmer
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Coauette
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Steven Wolf
Past Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Perry
Senior Vice President & COO
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marnie Gugisberg
Senior Vice President & CFO
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Bob Hakes (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lynn Swon (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Phil Hanson (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Russ Grundhauser (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Scott Riddle (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Sue Bergstrom (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jim Ballentine (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Beverly Ransford (2023) — Vice President of Quality
- Former: Brenda Schrupp (2023) — Vice President of Quality & Corp Compliance
- Former: Mark R. Strzyzewski (2023) — Director of Business Intelligence
- Former: Mary Zabel (2023) — Vice President of Rehab
- Former: Meier Karin (2023) — Vice President of Fund Development
- Former: Ronald P. Donacik (2023) — Senior Dor of Housing Ops
- Former: Stephen Wilson (2023) — Vice President of Operations
- Former: Veronica Barnas (2023) — Vice President of Hr
- Former: Anneliese Peterson (2020–2022) — Chief Operations Officer
- Former: Gaylen Harms (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jon Tynjala (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Michael Finn (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sarah Wandschneider (2021–2022) — Chief Hr Officer
- Former: Bruce Dreblow (2022) — Director
- Former: Marilyn Nelson (2022) — Executive Director of Wm Foundation
- Former: Pat Robertson (2022) — Director
- Former: Lori Ackerson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Beth Deneau (2020) — Chief Administrative Officer
- Former: Dan Vlaisavlejevich (2020) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Bast (2020) — Director
- Former: Patricia Dennis (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Walker Methodist Foundation
How much does Walker Methodist Foundation give each year?
Walker Methodist Foundation gave $47K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $166K across 4 grants.
What is Walker Methodist Foundation's typical grant size?
Walker Methodist Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,375, and its average grant was $15,648, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Walker Methodist Foundation give grants?
Walker Methodist Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minnetonka, MN (3 grants).
Does Walker Methodist Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Walker Methodist Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Walker Methodist Foundation's EIN?
Walker Methodist Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1383932. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walker Methodist Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Walker Methodist Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Walker Methodist Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?