Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Mahtomedi, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $88K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $54K.
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation at a glance
In short: Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation gave $54K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $18K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $53,500
- +5250.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $17,833
- +1683.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $88,312
- -38.2% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Iowa (98% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Sheaffer Memorial Golf Park ($50K). Together the top 3 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving grew 5250% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 953% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $54K (2026). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sheaffer Memorial Golf Park Fort Madison, IA | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Sheaffer Pen Musum Fort Madison, IA | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Coffeen Land Trust Santa Rosa Beach, FL | Charitable | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $88,312 | $408 | $55,104 | $53,500 | 3 | $54,302 | — | $5,696 |
| 2025 | $143,008 | $461 | $1,892 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,446 | $15 | $7,078 |
| 2024 | $144,439 | $432 | $3,356 | $2,000 | 2 | $2,678 | — | $7,186 |
| 2023 | $147,363 | $438 | $2,058 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,529 | — | $7,296 |
| 2022 | $148,983 | $419 | $10,844 | $9,500 | 2 | $10,172 | — | $7,594 |
| 2021 | $159,408 | $495 | $9,410 | $7,000 | 2 | — | — | $8,070 |
| 2020 | $168,323 | $2,179 | $15,867 | $6,132 | 2 | — | — | $8,551 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Garland Sheaffer Remsen
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
R. L. Fehseke Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Russell Sheaffer
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John D. Sheaffer Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: John D. Sheaffer (2020–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation
How much does Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation give each year?
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation gave $54K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $1K across 1 grant.
What is Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $2,500, and its average grant was $17,833, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation give grants?
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Madison, IA (2 grants).
Does Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).
How large is Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation?
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation reported $88K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6060302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Fort Madison Sirrc Corporation
Fort Madison, IA
Fort Madison Sirrc Corporation accumulates funds in anticipation of making grants to qualified, non-profit organizations within the community specifically for community betterment projects.
Assets
$722K
Grants
1
Total Given
$250K
Berry Foundation Inc
Wichita, KS
Berry Foundation Inc funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving communities where Berry Companies operates, with priorities including education, enrichment, and the wellbeing of under-resourced and vulnerable people. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Kansas. Its website says it is not accepting requests at this time.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.8M
Gustaf Westfeldt McIlhenny Family Founda
Boca Grande, FL
The foundation funds community, conservation, education, health, arts and culture, and public safety organizations, with a focus on traditional values and the southern United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $179 to $270,000, with a median of $6,000; most funding went to Louisiana. It requires an online pre-qualification form before a full application, so unsolicited requests are accepted through this process.
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?