Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mahtomedi, MN EIN: 42-6060302

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Mahtomedi, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $88K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $54K.

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation at a glance

In short: Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation gave $54K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $18K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$53,500
+5250.0% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
3
+200.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$17,833
+1683.3% vs 2025
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$88,312
-38.2% vs 2025
Primary geography
Iowa (98% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2026

Sheaffer Memorial Golf Park: $50KSheaffer Memorial Golf Park$50KSheaffer Pen Musum: $3KSheaffer Pen Musum$3KCoffeen Land Trust: $1KCoffeen Land Trust$1K

The largest 2026 recipient was Sheaffer Memorial Golf Park ($50K). Together the top 3 received $54K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort MadisonSanta Rosa BeachCulver

How Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 5250% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 953% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025 3 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $54K (2026). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $54K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sheaffer Memorial Golf Park Fort Madison, IACharitable$50,000
Sheaffer Pen Musum Fort Madison, IACharitable$2,500
Coffeen Land Trust Santa Rosa Beach, FLCharitable$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$88,312$408$55,104$53,5003$54,302—$5,696
2025$143,008$461$1,892$1,0001$1,446$15$7,078
2024$144,439$432$3,356$2,0002$2,678—$7,186
2023$147,363$438$2,058$1,0001$1,529—$7,296
2022$148,983$419$10,844$9,5002$10,172—$7,594
2021$159,408$495$9,410$7,0002——$8,070
2020$168,323$2,179$15,867$6,1322——$8,551

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Garland Sheaffer Remsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • R. L. Fehseke Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Sheaffer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • John D. Sheaffer Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: John D. Sheaffer (2020–2023) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation

How much does Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation give each year?

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation gave $54K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $1K across 1 grant.

What is Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $2,500, and its average grant was $17,833, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation give grants?

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Madison, IA (2 grants).

Does Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).

How large is Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation?

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation reported $88K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's EIN?

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6060302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Fort Madison Sirrc Corporation

Fort Madison, IA

Fort Madison Sirrc Corporation accumulates funds in anticipation of making grants to qualified, non-profit organizations within the community specifically for community betterment projects.

Assets

$722K

Grants

1

Total Given

$250K

Berry Foundation Inc

Wichita, KS

Berry Foundation Inc funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving communities where Berry Companies operates, with priorities including education, enrichment, and the wellbeing of under-resourced and vulnerable people. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Kansas. Its website says it is not accepting requests at this time.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.8M

Gustaf Westfeldt McIlhenny Family Founda

Boca Grande, FL

The foundation funds community, conservation, education, health, arts and culture, and public safety organizations, with a focus on traditional values and the southern United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $179 to $270,000, with a median of $6,000; most funding went to Louisiana. It requires an online pre-qualification form before a full application, so unsolicited requests are accepted through this process.

Assets

$20.3M

Grants

75

Total Given

$1.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Wa Sheaffer Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?