W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Honolulu, HI EIN: 45-6717935

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $320K. Net investment income was $881K.

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr at a glance

In short: W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr gave $320K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $107K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$320,000
+33.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$106,667
-11.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$125,000
Total assets
$5,391,285
+10.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

National Museum of Nature and Science: $165KNational Museum of Nature andScience$165KZoological Society of San Diego: $125KZoological Society of SanDiego$125KUniversity of Hawaii Foundation: $30KUniversity of HawaiiFoundation$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was National Museum of Nature and Science ($165K). Together the top 3 received $320K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K10$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 12 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

San DiegoHonolulu

How W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr gives

  • Giving grew 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2022) to $320K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $320K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
National Museum of Nature and Science Presentation/Maintenance/SC$165,000
Zoological Society of San Diego San Diego, CAAfrican Elephant$125,000
University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIGeneral Use of the Charity$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,391,285$953,686$422,835$320,0003$343,033$881,217$315,697
2024$4,867,761$568,323$333,510$240,0002$263,359$495,527$301,331
2023$4,633,015$199,668$309,616$225,0002$246,654$137,169$274,530
2022$4,743,480$164,357$286,211$200,0002$221,282$101,995$276,732
2021$4,865,709$260,442$388,483$295,0003$319,508$122,831$311,138
2020$4,993,115$85,972$372,178$266,0003—$60,978$266,539

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr reported a distributable amount of $316K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First Hawaiian Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $73K (2020) → $79K (2025)

  • Jeannie V. Davidson

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Wendell W. S. Kam

    Trustee

    Vice President → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $4K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Randy A. Harris (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First Hawaiian Bank — Trustee: $79KFirst Hawaiian BankTrustee$79KWendell W S KAM — Trustee: $4KWendell W S KAMTrustee$4KJeannie V Davidson — Trustee: $3KJeannie V DavidsonTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $79K, to First Hawaiian Bank (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr

How much does W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr give each year?

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr gave $320K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $240K across 2 grants.

What is W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's typical grant size?

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's median grant in 2025 was $125,000, and its average grant was $106,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr give grants?

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's top state is California, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Hawaii (9%).

Does W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr?

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $343K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $316K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's EIN?

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6717935. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Hawaii

Dorrance Family Foundation

Scottsdale, AZ

The Dorrance Family Foundation funds education, natural resource conservation, and related community projects, with a focus on Southern California and the Island of Hawaiʻi. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median award of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited preliminary requests online; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$111.3M

Grants

78

Total Given

$5.6M

Stern Sidney Memorial Tuw

Saint Louis, MO

The Sidney Stern Memorial Trust funds U.S. nonprofits working in areas including education, youth camps, food security, equity, legal services, health, arts, and scientific research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $63,000, with a median of $3,500; it accepts requests year-round, with no submission deadlines.

Assets

$19.0M

Grants

236

Total Given

$1.1M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102K

Grants

568

Total Given

$1.3M

J Watumull Fund

Honolulu, HI

J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

275

Total Given

$684K

More similar funders

More Funders in Hawaii

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

W T Yoshimoto Foundation Char Tr Co-Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?