W Hughes Brockbank Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 20-0552434

W Hughes Brockbank Foundation is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $125K. Net investment income was $73K.

Key facts about W Hughes Brockbank Foundation

In short: W Hughes Brockbank Foundation gave $125K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $125K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-0552434
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$125,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$125,000
Median grant
$125,000
Total assets
$2,609,934
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.6M

+8.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$125K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$125K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, W Hughes Brockbank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $127K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How W Hughes Brockbank Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with W Hughes Brockbank Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Salt Lake City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2023) to $170K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $125K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Utah Hospital: $125KUniversity of Utah Hospital$125K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Utah Hospital ($125K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Utah Hospital Salt Lake City, UTCancer Research$125,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,609,934$2,404,578$2,298,400
Revenue$50,739$142,293$-5,102
Expenses$196,514$190,022$189,521
Qualifying Distributions$125,000$125,000$125,000
Net Investment Income$72,656$110,689$110,540
Distributable Amount$126,653$100,868$98,168

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 8, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

W Hughes Brockbank Foundation's 2025 filing lists 14 officers; 12 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ambre Lane

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Bonnie Jeanne Brockbank Huish

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Dale R. Gunnell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • David Andrew Brockbank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Duncan H. Brockbank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • Erin Brockbank Harries

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • Gary H. Brockbank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $24K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Joshua M. Brockbank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Madeleine Huish

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Peter M. Beesley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Ryan A. Brockbank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Sarah Beesley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Scott H. Jolcover

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Kimberly B. Brockbank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    $1K (2022) → $8K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Erin Brockbank (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kimberley B. Brown (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Erin Harries — Trustee: $8KErin HarriesTrustee$8KKimberly B Brockbank — Trustee: $8KKimberly B BrockbankTrustee$8KDuncan Brockbank — Trustee: $8KDuncan BrockbankTrustee$8KBonnie Jeanne Brockbank Huish — Trustee: $1KBonnie Jeanne Brockbank…Trustee$1KScott Jolcover — Trustee: $1KScott JolcoverTrustee$1KPeter M Beesley — Trustee: $1KPeter M BeesleyTrustee$1KAmbre Lane — Trustee: $1KAmbre LaneTrustee$1KMadeleine Huish — Trustee: $1KMadeleine HuishTrustee$1KRyan a Brockbank — Trustee: $1KRyan a BrockbankTrustee$1KSarah Beesley — Trustee: $1KSarah BeesleyTrustee$1KDavid Andrew Brockbank — Trustee: $1KDavid Andrew BrockbankTrustee$1KJoshua Brockbank — Trustee: $1KJoshua BrockbankTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Erin Harries (Trustee). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about W Hughes Brockbank Foundation

How much does W Hughes Brockbank Foundation give each year?

W Hughes Brockbank Foundation gave $125K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $125K across 1 grant.

How large is W Hughes Brockbank Foundation?

W Hughes Brockbank Foundation reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $125K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $127K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does W Hughes Brockbank Foundation operate?

W Hughes Brockbank Foundation has awarded grants in Utah.

What is W Hughes Brockbank Foundation's EIN?

W Hughes Brockbank Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0552434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching W Hughes Brockbank Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in W Hughes Brockbank Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Utah

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Making a Difference Foundation

Midvale, UT

The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

229

Total Given

$828K

Mountain America Foundation

Sandy, UT

Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

237

Total Given

$1.5M

Our Rescue

Salt Lake City, UT

OUR RESCUE funds survivor care and services, anti-trafficking education and advocacy, and law enforcement training, equipment, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 Survivor Care Impact Grant offers $5,000–$25,000 for U.S.-based projects, and its law enforcement work spans the United States, Canada, and worldwide. The Survivor Care program is currently closed to applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Assets

$36.9M

Grants

178

Total Given

$2.9M

The Zions Bancorporation Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Zions Bancorporation Foundation funds charitable work in areas including affordable housing, community service, arts and culture, education, economic development, and health and human services, with grants across several states—especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. In 2024, awards ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.

Assets

$43.3M

Grants

178

Total Given

$1.4M

Sad Foundation Inc

Park City, UT

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

145

Total Given

$130K

More Funders in Utah

W Hughes Brockbank Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?