Volt Credit Union
Excellent member service is, and will continue to be, the primary mission of community financial credit union.
Key facts about Volt Credit Union
- EIN
- 44-0444090
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $86,217,150
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$86.2M
-2.8% YoY
Revenue
$5.3M
+12.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$712K
+42.3% YoY
Expenses
$5.1M
+13.6% YoY
About Volt Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Volt Credit Union is a public charity, based in Springfield, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $86.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $712K.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Volt Credit Union
Volt Community Scholarship
Volt Credit Union
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Volt Hillcrest High School Scholarship
Volt Credit Union
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Volt Member Scholarship
Volt Credit Union
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Volt Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $13K (2020). In 2023 it reported $12K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $86,217,150 | $88,669,976 | $90,479,481 |
| Revenue | $5,300,505 | $4,733,729 | $4,130,929 |
| Expenses | $5,070,898 | $4,462,251 | $3,886,485 |
| Net Investment Income | $711,592 | $500,028 | $259,263 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Volt Credit Union is led by Christopher Moss, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 3 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher Moss
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$32K (2023) → $148K (2024)
Bill Jameson
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Alexander
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Rosenauer
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shana Jahnke
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$108K (2022) → $93K (2024)
Vicki Owens
Chief Administrative Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$88K (2023) → $88K (2024)
Darrell Decker
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Peeters
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Tucker
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Loretta Roney (2020–2023) — President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $148K, to Christopher Moss (President/CEO (Current)). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Volt Credit Union
How large is Volt Credit Union?
Volt Credit Union reported $86.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.
Where does Volt Credit Union operate?
Volt Credit Union has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Volt Credit Union's EIN?
Volt Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0444090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Volt Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Volt Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hulston Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Hulston Family Foundation funds children’s and families’ health, education and welfare, hunger relief, homelessness services, foster youth and environmental protection, mainly in West Central and Southwest Missouri, with priority for Jackson and Greene counties. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000; first-time grants are limited to $25,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes an LOI process.
Assets
—
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.4M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Stock Trust
Springfield, MO
The foundation receives, manages, and distributes non-financial donations for the community foundation of the ozarks, inc.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$79K
The Jeremiah 924 Foundation
Springfield, MO
The Jeremiah 924 Foundation funds Christian churches and mission organizations, with grants also supporting humanitarian efforts, counseling, and anti-trafficking work. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $2 million, with a median of $101,500, and went mainly to organizations in Missouri, followed by Tennessee, Georgia, Texas, and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
28
Total Given
$8.3M
The Trott Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Trott Family Foundation’s 2021 grants supported education, scholarships, health care, and other charitable organizations, with most funding going to Illinois and smaller shares to Ohio, Missouri, and Washington, DC. Its 21 grants totaled $33.98 million, with a median award of $50,000, though grants ranged widely. A 2020 filing stated that it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; the foundation’s current grantmaking status is unclear.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$34.0M
Ozarks Charitable Real Estate Foundation
Springfield, MO
The foundation receives, manages and distributes real estate donations for the community foundation of the ozarks, inc.
Assets
$146K
Grants
1
Total Given
$158K
L F Richardson Foundation
Nevada, MO
The L F Richardson Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants going to community, education, faith, health, and history organizations, primarily in Missouri and occasionally in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$143K
The Coca-Cola Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Coca-Cola Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on water access and conservation, recycling, disaster response, economic prosperity, education and youth development, arts and culture, women’s empowerment, and community well-being. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of about $257,000, supporting communities worldwide where Coca-Cola operates and its employees live and work, including Atlanta. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$533.9M
Grants
246
Total Given
$117.2M
The HWS Charitable Foundation Inc
Cedar Rapids, IA
The foundation supports youth development, mentoring, child and family services, shelters, community development, and literacy, with 2025 grants concentrated in Texas, Missouri, Iowa, and Colorado. Its 91 grants ranged from $19,300 to $620,000, with a median of $85,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
91
Total Given
$10.9M
Hatch Foundation
Springfield, MO
The Hatch Foundation supports community-strengthening projects, especially neighborhood improvement, arts, outdoor spaces, education, and local entrepreneurship, primarily in Springfield and elsewhere in Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $441 to $1.4 million, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.4M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.3M
The Herschend Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Herschend Family Foundation supports community, education, faith-related, and family-assistance organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional giving in several other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $160,500, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
46
Total Given
$512K
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More Funders in Missouri
Volt Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?