Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust
Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust is a private foundation, based in Jefferson City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $279K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $28K.
Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust at a glance
In short: Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,600
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,800
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,800
- Total assets
- $279,078
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Missouri-Columbia ($13K). Together the top 2 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2025) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Columbia Columbia, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $13,000 |
| Missouri State University Springfield, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $2,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $279,078 | $31,518 | $23,984 | $15,600 | 2 | $19,445 | $27,621 | $23,303 |
| 2024 | $272,818 | $22,752 | $24,214 | $17,550 | 3 | $20,624 | $19,403 | $21,043 |
| 2023 | $274,227 | $15,140 | $23,565 | $17,550 | 4 | $20,359 | $12,302 | $19,038 |
| 2022 | $282,757 | $23,624 | $26,100 | $20,000 | 14 | $21,492 | $19,159 | $19,321 |
| 2021 | $285,371 | $20,795 | $23,794 | $17,900 | 13 | $19,285 | $16,158 | $21,280 |
| 2020 | $288,356 | $-3,980 | $22,753 | $17,400 | 12 | — | $1,889 | $18,739 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's only listed officer is The Central Trust Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
The Central Trust Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Central Trust Company (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to The Central Trust Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust
How much does Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust give each year?
Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 3 grants.
How large is Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust?
Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust reported $279K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust operate?
Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's EIN?
Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6896459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Carrie E Gross Scholarship Fund for Nursing
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$53K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Griffin Family Foundation Inc
Mexico, MO
The Griffin Family Foundation funds college scholarships and grants for religious, charitable, scientific, and literary purposes, with its website limiting eligibility to residents of Audrain and Montgomery counties in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $4,000. The foundation’s filing says to contact Dan K. Erdel for application information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$343K
William Edgar Charitable Foundation
Eagan, MN
The William Edgar Charitable Foundation supports scholarships and general operating or charitable expenses for educational institutions and community-service organizations, including services for people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,620, with a median of $5,500; 94% of funding went to Missouri. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations: applicants are instructed to contact Carol Eaves for an application form and details, with an August 15 deadline.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$252K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Jack E Dawson Charitable Fund
Columbia, MO
Assets
$385K
Grants
4
Total Given
$14K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?