Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Jefferson City, MO EIN: 43-6896459

Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust is a private foundation, based in Jefferson City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $279K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $28K.

Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust at a glance

In short: Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,600
-11.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,800
+33.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,800
Total assets
$279,078
+2.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Missouri-Columbia: $13KUniversity ofMissouri-Columbia$13KMissouri State University: $3KMissouri State University$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Missouri-Columbia ($13K). Together the top 2 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ColumbiaSpringfieldFayetteSt. LouisJefferson City

How Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K12 grants2020 13 grants2021 14 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2025) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Missouri-Columbia Columbia, MOScholarship for Higher$13,000
Missouri State University Springfield, MOScholarship for Higher$2,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$279,078$31,518$23,984$15,6002$19,445$27,621$23,303
2024$272,818$22,752$24,214$17,5503$20,624$19,403$21,043
2023$274,227$15,140$23,565$17,5504$20,359$12,302$19,038
2022$282,757$23,624$26,100$20,00014$21,492$19,159$19,321
2021$285,371$20,795$23,794$17,90013$19,285$16,158$21,280
2020$288,356$-3,980$22,753$17,40012—$1,889$18,739

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's only listed officer is The Central Trust Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • The Central Trust Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $4K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Central Trust Company (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

The Central Trust Bank — Trustee: $4KThe Central Trust BankTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to The Central Trust Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust

How much does Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust give each year?

Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 3 grants.

How large is Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust?

Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust reported $279K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust operate?

Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's EIN?

Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6896459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Carrie E Gross Scholarship Fund for Nursing

Dallas, TX

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

5

Total Given

$53K

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Griffin Family Foundation Inc

Mexico, MO

The Griffin Family Foundation funds college scholarships and grants for religious, charitable, scientific, and literary purposes, with its website limiting eligibility to residents of Audrain and Montgomery counties in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $4,000. The foundation’s filing says to contact Dan K. Erdel for application information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$343K

William Edgar Charitable Foundation

Eagan, MN

The William Edgar Charitable Foundation supports scholarships and general operating or charitable expenses for educational institutions and community-service organizations, including services for people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,620, with a median of $5,500; 94% of funding went to Missouri. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations: applicants are instructed to contact Carol Eaves for an application form and details, with an August 15 deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

31

Total Given

$252K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Jack E Dawson Charitable Fund

Columbia, MO

Assets

$385K

Grants

4

Total Given

$14K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Corliss & Thelma Jones Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?