Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation
The Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2023 IRS filing is marked as the organization’s final return, indicating that it has terminated or is winding down; it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation gave $446K across 22 grants in 2023 (avg $20K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $445,610
- Grants made (2023)
- 22
- Average grant
- $20,255
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Primary geography
- Missouri (99% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 10733 Sunset Office Dr Ste 425, Saint Louis, MO 63127
Phone: (314) 966-8077
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Stray Rescue ($120K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $442K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 30 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2023, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri and 1% to recipients in Connecticut. The listed Missouri grants included organizations in St. Louis, Fayette, Kirkwood, Webster Groves, and Maplewood; the Connecticut grant went to the Coast Guard Foundation in Stonington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation gives
- In 2023 it paid out 380% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2019) to $446K (2023). In 2023 it made 22 grants totaling $446K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stray Rescue St. Louis, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $60,000 |
| Stray Rescue St. Louis, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $60,000 |
| Fontbonne University St. Louis, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $45,000 |
| Fontbonne University St. Louis, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $45,000 |
| Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $25,000 |
| Humane Society of Missouri St. Louis, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $25,000 |
| Kirkwood Performing Arts Center Kirkwood, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $25,000 |
| Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $25,000 |
| Humane Society of Missouri St. Louis, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $25,000 |
| Kirkwood Performing Arts Center Kirkwood, MO | To Support Continuedoperating Expenses Andcharitable Activities. | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $36,626 | $483,942 | $445,610 | 22 | $445,610 | $33,084 | $117,169 |
| 2022 | $223,658 | $43,187 | $168,979 | $150,000 | 1 | $150,000 | $32,597 | $18,254 |
| 2021 | $349,450 | $38,649 | $129,965 | $120,000 | 1 | — | $32,236 | — |
| 2020 | $440,766 | $1,180 | $75,737 | $60,000 | 2 | — | $8,223 | $22,779 |
| 2019 | $515,323 | $19,634 | $65,930 | $40,000 | 4 | — | $13,877 | $28,496 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation reported a distributable amount of $117K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2023 grants supported organizations whose work included animal welfare, higher education, and the arts. For example, the Humane Society of Missouri describes its mission as preventing cruelty, abuse, and neglect of animals. Fontbonne University describes its mission as educating students to think critically, act ethically, and assume responsibility as citizens and leaders. STAGES St. Louis says it creates theatre through productions, inclusive stories, and education.
Grantmaking
The largest awards included $60,000 to Stray Rescue, $45,000 to Fontbonne University, and $25,000 each to Central Methodist University, the Humane Society of Missouri, and Kirkwood Performing Arts Center. The filing lists the grants as support for continued operating expenses and charitable activities.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2023 filing lists Charles A. Amen and Joann Stevener as trustees.
Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's 2023 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2023 is compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Joann Stevener
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $2K (2023)
Charles A. Amen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $2K, to Joann Stevener (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation
How much does Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation give each year?
Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation gave $446K across 22 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $150K across 1 grant.
What is Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,255, across 22 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation give grants?
Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (8 grants), Kirkwood, MO (6 grants), Fayette, MO (2 grants) and Webster Groves, MO (2 grants).
Does Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's largest 2023 grantees include Stray Rescue ($120,000 across 2 grants), Fontbonne University ($90,000 across 2 grants) and Central Methodist University ($50,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
What does Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2023 grants supported organizations whose work included animal welfare, higher education, and the arts. For example, the Humane Society of Missouri describes its mission as preventing cruelty, abuse, and neglect of animals. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation reported a distributable amount of $117K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's EIN?
Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6683574. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Does Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Leon and Mary Strauss Charitable
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including arts and cultural groups, animal-welfare organizations, and a hospital foundation, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. In 2025, it made 59 grants totaling $399,750; grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
59
Total Given
$400K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert and Lyn Nicolay Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?