Vivie Foundation
To enrich, empower and elevate people thorughout life's journey.
Key facts about Vivie Foundation
In short: Vivie Foundation gave $234K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $234K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1451486
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $233,765
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $233,765
- Median grant
- $233,765
- Total assets
- $7,498,730
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.5M
+88.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$234K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$234K
How Vivie Foundation gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Vivie Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Vivie Foundation is a public charity, based in Alexandria, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $234K. Net investment income was $120K.
Ready to take the next step with Vivie Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $122K (2020) to $269K (2019). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $234K.
*2023: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Knute Nelson ($234K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Knute Nelson Alexandria, MN | General operating support | $233,765 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2023: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2024 | 2023* | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,498,730 | $3,970,374 | $3,297,425 |
| Revenue | $506,894 | $855,073 | $612,878 |
| Expenses | $661,979 | $599,320 | $493,885 |
| Net Investment Income | $120,285 | $190,688 | $197,648 |
*2023: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Vivie Foundation is led by Mark Anderson, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark Anderson
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Geris
Foundation Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Moen
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri Bursch
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Kraft
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Geris
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Smith
Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmon Watkins
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marnie Gugisberg
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Perry
Senior Vice President & COO
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah O'Kane
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jerry Hansen (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jim Eidsvold (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Pam Carlson (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Terri Busrch (2022–2023) — Chair
- Former: Katie Perry Chief Development (2023) — Strategy Officer & Senior Vice President
- Former: Elliot Christensen (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Marnie GugisbergSr VP (2019–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Stuart Henrickson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tim Bush (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Vern Anderson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Katie PerrySr VPChief (2020–2022) — Development & Strategy Officer
- Former: Tom Anderson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sheryl Bakewell (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Elliot ChristensenVice Chair (2020)
- Former: Jerry HansenChair (2020) — Director · Filing note: Thru June
- Former: Pam CarlsonDirector (2020) — June & Secretary · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Terri BurschDirector (2020) — June & Vice Chair · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Tim BushTreasurer (2020) — June & Director · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Tom AndersonSecretary (2020) — June & Director · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Katie PerrySr VP (2019) — Chief Development Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Vivie Foundation
How much does Vivie Foundation give each year?
Vivie Foundation gave $234K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $207K across 2 grants. The 2023 filing year covers 15 months because its fiscal year-end changed.
How large is Vivie Foundation?
Vivie Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $507K.
Where does Vivie Foundation operate?
Vivie Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Vivie Foundation's EIN?
Vivie Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1451486. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Vivie Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vivie Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Morgan Family Foundation
Yellow Springs, OH
The Morgan Family Foundation funds social equity in St. Cloud, climate work across Minnesota, and end-of-life issues in central Minnesota; most grant dollars go to Minnesota organizations. Recent awards are typically $10,000–$100,000, though the 2024 median was $2,000. It is not currently accepting new Social Equity letters of inquiry, and Global Warming and End-of-Life grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$52.5M
Grants
109
Total Given
$2.1M
BEK Care LLC
Fargo, ND
The mission of Ethos Home Health is to enrich the quality of living for those we serve.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$990K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Leadingage Minnesota Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The LeadingAge Minnesota Foundation funds initiatives that improve aging services, including workforce development, innovative service delivery, and leadership development, with grant opportunities focused on Minnesota members and senior-care providers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400,000 to $600,000; the information provided does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.6M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
Vivie Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?