Morgan Family Foundation
The Morgan Family Foundation is a private family foundation based in Yellow Springs, Ohio, established in December 2003 by Lee and Vicki Morgan. Its stated purpose is to improve the human condition. Its grantmaking is centered on social equity in an individual recipient, Minnesota; mitigating global warming in Minnesota; and end-of-life issues in central Minnesota.
Morgan Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Morgan Family Foundation gave $2.1M across 109 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Minnesota. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,144,874
- +0.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 109
- -44.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $19,678
- +82.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $52,483,633
- +5.9% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (23 of 91, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Morgan Family Foundation
- Invitation Only
-
The Foundation’s website says it is not currently accepting new Social Equity letters of inquiry; Global Warming and End of Life grants are by invitation only. The 2024 filing describes Social Equity as a two-step online process beginning with a brief letter of inquiry, with selected applicants invited to submit a full application. It says the Global Warming and End-of-Life programs have no open application process; the Foundation initiates grants in those areas after research and discussion with organizations, then invites selected organizations to apply. Applicants may also provide information through scheduled conversations or visits with a program officer. The filing says the Foundation does not make grants to individuals or for lobbying legislation or influencing public elections.
- Review Cycle
- The 2024 filing lists Social Equity letters of inquiry as due in early January and June. Those 2026 dates have passed. It lists Global Warming and End-of-Life grants on a rolling basis; those programs are currently by invitation only.
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing lists Social Equity letters of inquiry as due in early January and June.
- Contact
Application contact: Please Visit Wwwmorganfamilyfdnorg
Mailing address: 506 S High St Suite B, Yellow Springs, OH 45387-1577
Phone: (937) 767-9208
Email: info@morganfamilyfdn.org
Website: https://morganfamilyfdn.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Morgan Family Foundation
Who Morgan Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Citizens Utility Board of Minnesota ($100K). Together the top 10 received $985K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($3,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
664 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 560 grants of 664 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation identifies an individual recipient, Minnesota, as the focus for social equity; Minnesota statewide for global-warming work; and central Minnesota for end-of-life issues. In filing year 2024, 88% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients and 8% to Ohio recipients. The filing also lists recipients in Georgia, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. The Foundation’s guidelines note that other communities and organizations supported by family or board members may receive grants from time to time.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 109 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Morgan Family Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 23 of 91 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2020) to $2.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 109 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Citizens Utility Board of Minnesota St. Paul, MN | (CORE) consumer advocacy to equitably decarbonize home energy throughout Minnesota | $100,000 |
| Clean up the River Environment Montevideo, MN | (CORE) building the capacity and impact of cure's energy democracy program - years 4-5 | $100,000 |
| Climate Land Leaders Minneapolis, MN | (Core) Activating Greater Minnesota Climate Land Leaders | $100,000 |
| Farmers Union Foundation St. Paul, MN | (CORE) advancing farmer leadership in climate and working lands | $100,000 |
| Health Professionals for a Healthy Climate Minneapolis, MN | (CORE) expanding and activating health professional voices for climate action | $100,000 |
| Hmong American Farmers Association West St Paul, MN | (CORE) supporting small-scale hmong farmers with training, support, and services to continue their climate change mitigation and carbon sequestration efforts | $100,000 |
| Honoring Choices St Cloud, MN | (Core) General Operating Support with Fundraising Match | $100,000 |
| Minnesota Marine Art Museum Winona, MN | (CORE) building climate consciousness and culture: capacity support for associate curator of clean water and climate | $100,000 |
| Yellow Springs Home Inc Yellow Springs, OH | (CORE) land donation for cascades senior housing project, phase 1 | $94,874 |
| Sahan Journal St. Paul, MN | (Core) Climate Reporting on Minnesotas Communities of Color | $90,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Morgan Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing type is Form 990-PF (a private foundation).
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $52,483,633 | $2,391,716 | $3,299,421 | $2,144,874 | 109 | $2,653,837 | $2,126,004 | $2,485,096 |
| 2023 | $49,554,840 | $6,320,814 | $3,371,182 | $2,141,205 | 198 | $2,711,375 | $6,131,716 | $2,243,926 |
| 2022 | $46,232,673 | $2,767,106 | $3,355,794 | $2,229,709 | 86 | $2,706,018 | $2,480,531 | $2,399,998 |
| 2021 | $56,637,730 | $7,567,556 | $3,385,480 | $2,271,480 | 170 | $2,705,413 | $7,139,563 | $2,617,041 |
| 2020 | $51,827,477 | $1,582,241 | $3,009,071 | $2,032,467 | 101 | — | $1,171,513 | $2,272,776 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Morgan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s stated purpose is to improve the human condition. Its three grantmaking themes are social equity, global warming, and end-of-life issues. Its guidelines say grants may support program, project, capital, start-up, and operating needs, as well as capacity building. Most grants go to 501(c)(3) public charities.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of work funded. The Minnesota Marine Art Museum describes its mission as engaging visitors in visual art experiences exploring the human relationship with water. Climate Land Leaders says it provides community and support for land stewards creating climate resiliency. Honoring Choices describes its work as improving end-of-life care in central Minnesota.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Foundation reported 109 grants totaling $2,144,874. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median grant of $2,000. The Foundation’s website says annual grantmaking in recent years has ranged from $2 million to $2.8 million, and that most awards have been between $10,000 and $100,000.
Notable 2024 grants included $100,000 each to Citizens Utility Board of Minnesota for consumer advocacy related to equitable home-energy decarbonization; Clean Up the River Environment for its Energy Democracy program; Climate Land Leaders for activating Greater Minnesota climate land leaders; Farmers Union Foundation for farmer leadership in climate and working lands; Health Professionals for a Healthy Climate for climate-action advocacy; Hmong American Farmers Association for support to small-scale farmers; and Honoring Choices for general operating support with a fundraising match. Other large grants included $94,874 to Yellow Springs Home Inc. for a land donation for the Cascades Senior Housing Project, $90,000 to Sahan Journal for climate reporting on Minnesota’s communities of color, and $75,000 to an individual recipient Technical and Community College Foundation for First-Gen Forward.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lee M. Morgan as president; Victoria A. Morgan as vice president; Barclay Carriar as treasurer; Asha Morgan Moran, Eric Hart, Erica Smith, Judith Thompson, and Ronald Brandenburg as directors; Lori M. Kuhn as executive director and secretary; and Stephen T. Williams as CFO and assistant treasurer.
Morgan Family Foundation is led by Lee M. Morgan, President on every filing since 2020; all 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lee M. Morgan
President
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Lori M. Kuhn
Executive Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $177K (2024)
Asha Morgan Moran
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Judith Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Ronald Brandenburg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Eric Hart
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2024)
Erica Smith
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Barclay Carriar
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Stephen T. Williams
CFO & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$88K (2020) → $105K (2024)
Victoria A. Morgan
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Karla Morgan (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $177K, to Lori M Kuhn (Exec. Director/Secretary). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Morgan Family Foundation
How much does Morgan Family Foundation give each year?
Morgan Family Foundation gave $2.1M across 109 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.1M across 198 grants.
What is Morgan Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Morgan Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $19,678, across 109 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Morgan Family Foundation that year got $25K on average.
Where does Morgan Family Foundation give grants?
Morgan Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Cloud, MN (29 grants), Yellow Springs, OH (11 grants), St. Paul, MN (8 grants) and Minneapolis, MN (7 grants).
Does Morgan Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 38% of Morgan Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (41 of 109) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "(Matching) Women's Fund Dwos - Lee Morgan & Debra Leigh" (4 grants).
Who are Morgan Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Morgan Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Citizens Utility Board of Minnesota ($100,000), Clean up the River Environment ($100,000) and Climate Land Leaders ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Morgan Family Foundation?
Morgan Family Foundation reported $52.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Morgan Family Foundation fund?
The Foundation’s stated purpose is to improve the human condition. Its three grantmaking themes are social equity, global warming, and end-of-life issues. Its guidelines say grants may support program, project, capital, start-up, and operating needs, as well as capacity building. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Morgan Family Foundation?
The Foundation’s website says it is not currently accepting new Social Equity letters of inquiry; Global Warming and End of Life grants are by invitation only. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Morgan Family Foundation's EIN?
Morgan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0205024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Morgan Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morgan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Morgan Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/morgan-family-foundation-morg_3202f384896d42fb990ecb7c03642bbe
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_300205024_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Morgan Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/morgan-family-foundation-morg_3202f384896d42fb990ecb7c03642bbe},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Morgan Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Morgan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?