Vitalant
Unite blood and biologics donors, talent, and innovation to save and improve lives.
Vitalant at a glance
In short: Vitalant gave $1.7M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $211K), top state Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,686,021
- +2.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +60.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $210,753
- -36.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,905
- Total assets
- $891,045,288
- +7.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (1% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Vitalant
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Vitalant
Who Vitalant funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Univ of Pittsburgh-Dept of Medicine ($1.5M). Together the top 8 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 32 (66%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Vitalant gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2021) to $1.9M (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Univ of Pittsburgh-Dept of Medicine | Establish Hemostasis Clinic | $1,500,000 |
| Aabb | NFB/Cord Support | $75,000 |
| UNM Foundation | Fellowship Support | $41,790 |
| Flights for Life | Donation | $25,000 |
| Blood Center Fdn of the Inland NW | Donation | $16,809 |
| Foothills Food Bank Cave Creek, AZ | Donation | $10,000 |
| Sierra Sacramento Valley Med Soc | Donation | $9,422 |
| Hackensack Meridian Health Fdn | Donation | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Vitalant?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $891,045,288 | $739,592,382 | $738,892,381 | $1,686,021 | 8 | $22,411,196 |
| 2023 | $830,626,770 | $686,191,950 | $723,148,230 | $1,650,260 | 5 | $-6,795,247 |
| 2022 | $810,635,110 | $699,399,272 | $689,126,228 | $1,854,816 | 9 | $39,761,984 |
| 2021 | $765,654,359 | $836,631,426 | $680,159,506 | $1,649,063 | 5 | $141,361,429 |
| 2020 | $564,968,755 | $651,670,836 | $630,785,279 | $1,655,762 | 5 | $21,870,734 |
About Vitalant
Based on IRS filings
Vitalant is a public charity focused on Health, based in Scottsdale, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $891.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $22.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Vitalant is led by David Green, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Green
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$1M (2020) → $1.8M (2024)
Bill Gates
Trustee & Chair
Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $43K (2024)
Clifford Lowell MD PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Heather J. Allen MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $14K (2024)
James T. Schraith
Trustee
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2022
Trustee & Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $42K (2024)
John S. Lewis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $36K (2024)
Jonathan Waters MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Kathleen S. Pushor
Trustee
Trustee & Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$29K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Patricia Abrego-Santucci
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $43K (2024)
Paul E. Stander MD
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $33K (2024)
Robert S. Cole
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $43K (2024)
Ron W. Waeckerlin MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Sunny P. Chico
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $41K (2024)
Cindy Elkins
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$38K (2023) → $28K (2024)
Jeffery Shumway
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$34K (2023) → $28K (2024)
Kenneth Ataga MD
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$18K (2024)
Nicole Glaros
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$18K (2024)
Anthony Bobos
Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$483K (2020) → $660K (2024)
Bhavi Shah
Executive Vice President, Clo, General Counsel & Secretary
Executive Vice President, Clo & General Counsel → Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel, 2023
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel → Executive Vice President, Clo, General Counsel & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$518K (2020) → $732K (2024)
Brian Custer
Senior Vice President, Research & Scientific Programs
Vice President, Research & Sctfc Program → Senior Vice President, Research & Scientific Programs, 2022
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$408K (2020) → $609K (2024)
Dirk Johnson
Executive Vice President, Blood Ops & Chief of Staff
Executive Vice President, Blood Operations & Chief of Staff → Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff → Executive Vice President, Blood Ops & Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$427K (2020) → $554K (2024)
Kevin Land
Vice President & Clinical Services
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$471K (2020) → $565K (2024)
Mary Beth Bassett
Executive Vice President & Chief Quality Officer
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$492K (2020) → $661K (2024)
Maureen Musselman
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$77K (2020) → $706K (2024)
Michael Busch MD
Vice President, Research & Scientific Programs
Senior Vice President, Research & Scientific Program → Senior Vice President, Research & Scientific Programs, 2023
Senior Vice President, Research & Scientific Programs → Vice President, Research & Scientific Programs, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$590K (2020) → $588K (2024)
Peter Michaelson
Former Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer
Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer → Former Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
$424K (2020) → $599K (2024)
Ralph Vassallo MD
Executive Vice President, Chief Medical & Scientific Officer
Executive Vice President, Chief Medical & Scientific → Executive Vice President, Chief Medical & Scientific Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
54 hrs/week
$571K (2020) → $760K (2024)
Robert Van Tuyle
Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer
President & Blood Services → Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$598K (2020) → $871K (2024)
Clifford Numark
Senior Vice President & Chief Strat Mkt Donor Svc
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$439K (2021) → $571K (2024)
Manny Ocasio
Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer
New on the 2024 filing
55 hrs/week
$285K (2024)
Roxanne Tata
Vice President, Quality Systems & Reg Services
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$659K (2024)
Former officers (13)
- Former: William A. Dittman MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Townsend (2023) — Vice President & Corporate Medical Director
- Former: Charles Wilcox III (2020–2022) — Division Vice President & Blood Services
- Former: Linda J. Blessing PhD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Shumway (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Hany Kamel MD (2020–2021) — Vice President & Corporate Medical Director
- Former: James Peterson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Pierre Noel MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Raymond Prospero JD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John P. Harney (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Philip Norris (2020) — Vice President, Research & Sctfc Program
- Former: Tanya Perry (2020) — Executive Vice President & CFO
- Former: Terri L. Proctor (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.8M, to David Green (President/CEO). 31 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Vitalant
How much does Vitalant give each year?
Vitalant gave $1.7M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.7M across 5 grants.
What is Vitalant's typical grant size?
Vitalant's median grant in 2024 was $20,905, and its average grant was $210,753, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Does Vitalant give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Vitalant's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).
Who are Vitalant's largest grantees?
Vitalant's largest 2024 grantees include Univ of Pittsburgh-Dept of Medicine ($1,500,000), Aabb ($75,000) and UNM Foundation ($41,790), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Vitalant?
Vitalant reported $891.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $739.6M.
What is Vitalant?
Vitalant is a public charity focused on Health, based in Scottsdale, AZ. It holds $891.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Vitalant operate?
Vitalant has awarded grants in Arkansas, Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New Mexico, Pennsylvania, Washington.
What is Vitalant's EIN?
Vitalant's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0098929. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vitalant's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Vitalant's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Vitalant down — hundreds of funders to go?