Vista Charter School

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 86-1043217

To prepare students for postsecondary education and to lay the foundation for entry into professional/business careers.

Key facts about Vista Charter School

In short: Vista Charter School gave $1.6M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $532K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
86-1043217
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,595,399
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$531,800
Median grant
$66,000
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed) · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$1.6M

Grant Count

3

Avg Grant Size

$532K

About Vista Charter School

Based on IRS filings

Vista Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $608K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Vista Charter School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PhoenixGlendale

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2021) to $1.6M (2025, 18 months). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.6M.

*2025: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

JOY Literacy Foundation: $1.5M across 2 grantsJOY Literacy Foundation$1.5M · 2 grantsAvondale Learning: $66KAvondale Learning$66K

The largest 2025 recipient was JOY Literacy Foundation ($1.5M across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $1.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

*2025: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

RecipientPurposeAmount
JOY Literacy Foundation Glendale, AZTo support startup of Nonprofit Organization$1,508,290
Avondale Learning Phoenix, AZEducational scholarships/assistance$66,000
JOY Literacy Foundation Glendale, AZEducational scholarships/assistance$21,109

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)

*2025: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Metric2025*20242023
Total Assets—$1,012,732$1,081,764
Revenue$724,075$118,397$178,313
Expenses$1,736,552$187,606$189,416
Net Investment Income$608,251$90$116

*2025: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Vista Charter School's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Caroline White

    Board Member & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nieves Aripre

    Board Member & Secretary

    Board Member → Board Member & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Carlos Rivera

    Board Member & Teacher

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $17K (2024) → $20K (2025)

  • Steve Goins

    Board Member & Teacher

    Board Member → Board Member & Teacher, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angelika Faust

    Board Member & Teacher

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Patrick Finn (2020–2024) — Board Member & Co-Principal
  • Former: Chris Weckbaugh (2023) — Board Member & Co-Principal
  • Former: Capri Landi (2020–2022) — Board Member & Principal

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Carlos Rivera — Bd Member/Teacher: $20KCarlos RiveraBd Member/Teacher$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Carlos Rivera (Bd Member/Teacher).

Frequently asked questions about Vista Charter School

How much does Vista Charter School give each year?

Vista Charter School gave $1.6M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. The 2025 filing year covers 18 months because its fiscal year-end changed.

What is Vista Charter School's typical grant size?

Vista Charter School's median grant in 2025 was $66,000, and its average grant was $531,800, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Vista Charter School give grants?

Vista Charter School gives mostly in Arizona: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Glendale, AZ (2 grants).

Does Vista Charter School give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Vista Charter School's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

What is Vista Charter School?

Vista Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ.

What is Vista Charter School's EIN?

Vista Charter School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1043217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Vista Charter School by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Vista Charter School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

Avondale Learning

Phoenix, AZ

To help students reach their maximum potential for a successful life in the 21st Century, prepare students for postseconday education and to lay the foundation for entry into professional/business careers.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$1.5M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

Osaic Foundation Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.

Assets

$83K

Grants

281

Total Given

$1.1M

Dignity Health

Phoenix, AZ

Dignity Health funds nonprofit health and community programs addressing local needs such as access to care, prevention, mental health, health equity, and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, with giving concentrated in California and Arizona; local programs include Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It solicits proposals through specific local grant cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$22.8B

Grants

230

Total Given

$320.3M

Dougherty Foundation Inc

Phoenix, AZ

Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

223

Total Given

$376K

The Foundation for Community and Health

Phoenix, AZ

The Foundation for Community and Health supports health equity, mental health, medical debt relief, heat relief, and other community and charitable projects, primarily in Arizona. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $228,003, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$3.3M

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

More Funders in Arizona

Vista Charter School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?