Karandikar Foundation
Karandikar Foundation is a private foundation, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $25K.
Key facts about Karandikar Foundation
In short: Karandikar Foundation gave $22K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 85-4076371
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,782
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $2,420
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,040,358
- Primary geography
- California (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+39.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$22K
-23.4% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-40.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Karandikar Foundation reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Karandikar Foundation gives
- Giving grew 104% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 57% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Karandikar Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $28K (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $22K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sankara Eye Foundation (77-6141976) ($5K). Together the top 9 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sankara Eye Foundation (77-6141976) Milpitas, CA | 100 cataract removal surgeries | $5,000 |
| St Mary's Food Bank (23-7353532) Phoenix, AZ | Meals - Arizona | $5,000 |
| Sewa International USA (20-0638718) Houston, TX | Education Women Empowerment Food Security | $3,761 |
| Akshaya Patra Foundation (01-0574950) Fremont, CA | Mid-day meals for school children | $2,000 |
| Heart to Heart Foundation (46-1085415) Santa Clara, CA | One Congenital Heart Defects CHDssurgery | $2,000 |
| VNIT Alumni Foundation of America Inc(84-3104779) San Jose, CA | Education | $1,805 |
| Hindu Swayamsevak Sangh (52-1647017) Rockaway, NJ | General Donation | $1,151 |
| Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation USA(77-0554248) Houston, TX | Education | $1,000 |
| Sankara Nethralaya Om Trust Inc (52-1611548) Derwood, MD | Eye care | $65 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,040,358 | $748,648 | $482,545 |
| Revenue | $167,343 | $160,423 | $132,187 |
| Expenses | $23,068 | $30,897 | $13,147 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $22,826 | $28,450 | $12,125 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,669 | $9,684 | $19,614 |
| Distributable Amount | $40,136 | $28,369 | $17,685 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Karandikar Foundation is led by Dilip A. Karandikar, President & Treasurer since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dilip A. Karandikar
President & Treasurer
President Treasurer → President & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonali D. Karandikar
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deepali D. Karandikar
Vice President & Secretary
Vice President Secretary → Vice President & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Karandikar Foundation
How much does Karandikar Foundation give each year?
Karandikar Foundation gave $22K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 7 grants.
What is Karandikar Foundation's typical grant size?
Karandikar Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,420, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Karandikar Foundation give grants?
Karandikar Foundation gives mostly in California: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (23%) and Texas (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (2 grants).
Does Karandikar Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 11% of Karandikar Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Karandikar Foundation's largest grantees?
Karandikar Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sankara Eye Foundation (77-6141976) ($5,000), St Mary's Food Bank (23-7353532) ($5,000) and Sewa International USA (20-0638718) ($3,761), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Karandikar Foundation?
Karandikar Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Karandikar Foundation's EIN?
Karandikar Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4076371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Karandikar Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Karandikar Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lumen Clarke M Williams Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports employee giving and volunteer programs, as well as K–12 classroom technology through its Teachers and Technology program. That program offers grants of up to $5,000 to eligible schools in 10 states; 2024 giving had a median grant of $6,110 and was concentrated in Delaware. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though eligible teachers could apply for the announced Teachers and Technology round.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$971K
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
Western Union Foundation
Denver, CO
The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.9M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Shunpike Charitable Foundation
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Shunpike Charitable Foundation supports existing charitable organizations in areas including health, education, food and shelter, poverty relief, and family services. It gives nationally, though most 2024 grant dollars went to California; grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $20,175. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$155.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.8M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds large-scale efforts to improve human well-being, including work in energy, food, health, finance, and economic opportunity, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75 million, with a median of about $171,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Arizona
Karandikar Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?