VISION SSO INC is a public charity based in Suwanee, Georgia. It provides students with scholarships to attend private Georgia schools from pre-K through grade 12, as described in its mission.
Key facts about Vision Sso Inc
In short: Vision Sso Inc reported $1.1M in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-3930018
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $1,077,409 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $90,036
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$90K
+288.7% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$1.1M
+20.1% YoY
Revenue
$1.2M
+26.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
Mission & Focus Areas
VISION SSO’s stated mission is to provide students with scholarships to attend private pre-K through 12 schools in Georgia chosen by their parents. The organization describes its program as providing these scholarships under Georgia’s Student Scholarship Organization program.
Grantmaking
Review Cycle
is stated.
How to Apply
or deadline is stated.
Ready to take the next step with Vision Sso Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The scholarships are for attendance at private schools in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $90,036 | $1,243,779 | $1,176,909 | 0 |
| 2024 | $23,166 | $986,668 | $975,835 | 0 |
| 2023 | $12,333 | $757,758 | $745,425 | 0 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $90,036 | $23,166 | $12,333 |
| Revenue | $1,243,779 | $986,668 | $757,758 |
| Expenses | $1,176,909 | $975,835 | $745,425 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists:
- Ramgopal Venkataraman — Executive Director
- Prabhakar Mamidipudi — Secretary
- Palaniappan Alagan — Treasurer
Vision Sso Inc is led by Ramgopal Venkataraman, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ramgopal Venkataraman
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Palaniappan Alagan
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Prabhakar Mamidipudi
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6705 Hempstead Court, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: (404) 661-5636
Frequently asked questions about Vision Sso Inc
How much does Vision Sso Inc give each year?
Vision Sso Inc reported $1.1M in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $897K in grants paid.
How large is Vision Sso Inc?
Vision Sso Inc reported $90K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What does Vision Sso Inc fund?
VISION SSO’s stated mission is to provide students with scholarships to attend private pre-K through 12 schools in Georgia chosen by their parents. The organization describes its program as providing these scholarships under Georgia’s Student Scholarship Organization program.
How do I apply for a grant from Vision Sso Inc?
The 2025 filing reports zero grants. The organization’s stated program provides scholarships to students, but the available information does not provide scholarship totals or typical amounts. No application process or deadline is stated.
Where does Vision Sso Inc make grants?
The scholarships are for attendance at private schools in Georgia.
What is Vision Sso Inc's EIN?
Vision Sso Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3930018. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Vision Sso Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vision Sso Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Vision Sso Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?