Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation
The Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports 30 grants totaling $536,955, including support for education, environmental projects, health care, arts and community organizations.
Key facts about Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation
In short: Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation gave $537K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Connecticut. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 75-2911958
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $536,955
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $17,899
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (6 of 22, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,383,648
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.4M
+7.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$537K
+17.0% YoY
Grant Count
30
+15.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+1.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation reported a distributable amount of $552K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 22 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $31K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for projects in education, environmental work, health care, arts and community services. For example, grants included multi-year support for Yale University’s School of the Environment, projects at Southern Methodist University, an outpatient cancer care tower at UT Southwestern Medical Center, and Harold Simmons Park’s capital campaign.
Grantee statements offer context about the organizations’ work. Southern Methodist University describes its mission as education through research and teaching, creating and imparting knowledge to shape citizens who contribute to their communities and lead professions. Trinity Park Conservancy says it champions transforming the Trinity River into the heart of Dallas, with community-designed public spaces, access to nature and protection of river ecosystems. Uplift Education says it works to create and sustain public schools of excellence that empower students to reach their potential.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 30 grants totaling $536,955. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $284,000, with a median of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 53% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut and 47% to recipients in Texas. The filing reports 0% going to recipients in the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $419K (2021) to $537K (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $537K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Yale University ($284K). Together the top 10 received $504K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
164 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 150 grants of 164 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Multi-year funding for the School of the Environment | $284,000 |
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | Multi-year funding towards the Owens Art Center Renovation in honor of Nancy McMillan Dedman | $71,420 |
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | Multi-year funding towards the Gerald and Gail Turner ScholarsProgram | $25,000 |
| Trinity Park Conservancy Dallas, TX | Multi-year funding for Harold Simmons Park Capital Campaign | $25,000 |
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | Multi-year funding towards the Caren and Vin Prothro Organ for Perkins Chapel | $20,000 |
| UT Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | Multi-year funding towards the Outpatient Cancer Care Tower | $20,000 |
| George W Bush Foundation Dallas, TX | Leadership Circle general support | $10,000 |
| United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Dallas, TX | Ruth Sharp Altshuler Tocqueville Society | $10,000 |
| Uplift Education Dallas, TX | General operating and special event underwriting | $7,500 |
| ATT Performing Arts Center Dallas, TX | General operating support | $5,334 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,383,648 | $1,053,235 | $622,011 | $536,955 | 30 |
| 2024 | $5,952,424 | $441,225 | $521,952 | $458,894 | 26 |
| 2023 | $6,033,151 | $60,004 | $527,014 | $460,892 | 27 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,383,648 | $5,952,424 | $6,033,151 |
| Revenue | $1,053,235 | $441,225 | $60,004 |
| Expenses | $622,011 | $521,952 | $527,014 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $573,239 | $493,442 | $492,805 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,033,770 | $416,061 | $197,391 |
| Distributable Amount | $552,319 | $536,795 | $485,994 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Caren H Prothro as Chair Emeritus/Director; Nita C Clark as President/Director; Vincent H Prothro as Vice President/Director; and J H Cullum Clark as Secretary, Treasurer and Director. It also lists Dori Kawai as CFO and Douglas C Denby as CIO.
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation is led by Nita C Clark, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nita C Clark
President & Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caren H Prothro
Chair Em. & Director
Chairman Emeritus → Chair Em. & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J H Cullum Clark
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent H Prothro
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dori Kawai
CFO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas C Denby
CIO
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3131 Turtle Creek Blvd 1210, Dallas, TX 75219
Phone: (214) 540-4808
Frequently asked questions about Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation
How much does Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation give each year?
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation gave $537K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $459K across 26 grants.
What is Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation's typical grant size?
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $17,899, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation give grants?
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (47%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (26 grants).
Does Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 27% of Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation's largest grantees?
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Yale University ($284,000), Southern Methodist University ($131,420 across 8 grants) and Trinity Park Conservancy ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation?
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $573K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $552K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for projects in education, environmental work, health care, arts and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation's EIN?
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2911958. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
The Eugene McDermott Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Eugene McDermott Foundation supports a broad range of Texas organizations, including arts and culture, healthcare, food assistance, and community services, with most grants going to the Dallas area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000 and ranged from $6,000 to $7 million. The filing names an application contact and says no prescribed form is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$131.0M
Grants
140
Total Given
$55.5M
Perkins-Prothro Foundation
Wichita Falls, TX
The Perkins-Prothro Foundation supports senior care, hospice, music, food assistance, and education, with most funding going to Texas organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,330, though awards ranged from $85 to $400,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$2.2M
The Addy Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Addy Foundation funds community engagement, culture, education, health, and social services, primarily in North Texas; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Texas organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $55,750, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$120.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$23.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
More Funders in Texas
Vin and Caren Prothro Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?