Irene C Evans Charity Trust
Irene C Evans Charity Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $145K.
Irene C Evans Charity Trust at a glance
In short: Irene C Evans Charity Trust gave $50K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $17K), top state New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $50,000
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $16,667
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $1,099,164
- +12.9% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New York (40% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Irene C Evans Charity Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Lollypop Farm ($20K). Together the top 3 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Irene C Evans Charity Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2022) to $60K (2020). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lollypop Farm Fairport, NY | Unrestricted General | $20,000 |
| Louisiana SPCA New Orleans, LA | Unrestricted General | $20,000 |
| Etosha Rescue & Adoption Center Seguin, TX | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Irene C Evans Charity Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,099,164 | $158,635 | $76,187 | $50,000 | 3 | $61,406 | $145,236 | $62,873 |
| 2025 | $973,794 | $94,077 | $70,319 | $50,000 | 3 | $57,217 | $80,605 | $58,154 |
| 2024 | $959,628 | $42,549 | $62,381 | $44,000 | 3 | $50,808 | $28,156 | $53,796 |
| 2023 | $964,924 | $-20,365 | $74,044 | $50,000 | 4 | $57,387 | $8,743 | $51,247 |
| 2022 | $1,051,683 | $202,937 | $43,396 | $22,000 | 3 | $29,333 | $189,364 | $57,257 |
| 2021 | $1,005,185 | $83,508 | $66,922 | $49,000 | 8 | — | $72,319 | $55,224 |
| 2020 | $868,379 | $61,856 | $78,975 | $60,000 | 10 | — | $54,413 | $49,464 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Irene C Evans Charity Trust reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Irene C Evans Charity Trust's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Bank Of America NA
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$14K (2020) → $18K (2026)
Gary Fitzgerald
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul G. Irwin
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah C. McGaughy
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $18K, to Bank of America NA (Co-Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Irene C Evans Charity Trust
How much does Irene C Evans Charity Trust give each year?
Irene C Evans Charity Trust gave $50K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $50K across 3 grants.
What is Irene C Evans Charity Trust's typical grant size?
Irene C Evans Charity Trust's median grant in 2026 was $20,000, and its average grant was $16,667, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Irene C Evans Charity Trust give grants?
Irene C Evans Charity Trust's top state is New York, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Louisiana (40%) and Texas (20%).
Does Irene C Evans Charity Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Irene C Evans Charity Trust's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Irene C Evans Charity Trust?
Irene C Evans Charity Trust reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Irene C Evans Charity Trust's EIN?
Irene C Evans Charity Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6310963. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Irene C Evans Charity Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Banfield Foundation
Vancouver, WA
Banfield Foundation funds animal welfare nonprofits and eligible public agencies for preventive and community veterinary care, disaster relief, veterinary equipment, and related programs helping pets and their owners, primarily in the United States. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,140 to $343,943, with a median of $10,233. It accepts applications for specific programs, including quarterly Community Care Grants and Disaster Relief Grants at any time; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
86
Total Given
$2.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Pedigree Foundation
Franklin, TN
PEDIGREE Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) shelters and rescue organizations helping dogs find homes, including adoption, foster, behavior, transport, program development, and disaster relief work. Its 2026 annual grants offered $10,000–$15,000 for program development and one two-year $100,000 DOGS RULE.® award; 2024 grants ranged from $600 to $125,000, with a $10,000 median. The 2026 annual cycle is closed; disaster relief requests are accepted year-round.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.3M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Irene C Evans Charity Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Irene C Evans Charity Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?