Villanova University
Villanova University is a catholic augustinian community of higher education, committed to excellence and distinction in the discovery, dissemination and application of knowledge. Inspired by the life and teaching of jesus christ, the university is grounded in the wisdom of the catholic intellectual tradition and advances a deeper understanding of the relationship between faith and reason. Villanova emphasizes and celebrates the liberal arts and sciences as foundational to all academic programs. The university community welcomes and respects members of all faiths who seek to nurture a concern for the common good and who share an enthusiasm for the challenge of responsible and productive citizenship in order to build a just and peaceful world.
Villanova University at a glance
In short: Villanova University gave $24K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,210
- -79.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,070
- -58.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $2,857,987,333
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Villanova University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Covenant House Pennsylvania ($10K). Together the top 3 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 16 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Villanova University gives
- Giving fell 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $231K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Covenant House Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Support | $10,000 |
| Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VA | Support | $7,500 |
| The Drew O'Donoghue Fund Inc Whitehouse Station, NJ | Support | $6,710 |
Ready to take the next step with Villanova University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,857,987,333 | $930,985,067 | $852,613,222 | $24,210 | 3 | $82,573,598 |
| 2024 | $2,715,848,538 | $876,585,763 | $792,209,029 | $116,465 | 6 | $74,106,350 |
| 2023 | $2,319,330,082 | $781,809,892 | $727,335,921 | $12,541 | 2 | $39,382,484 |
| 2022 | $2,287,455,797 | $872,271,471 | $666,951,852 | $231,000 | 3 | $138,086,425 |
| 2021 | $2,176,059,794 | $721,495,890 | $615,511,535 | $20,000 | 2 | $72,793,452 |
| 2020 | $1,878,489,443 | $644,725,997 | $600,701,606 | $6,000 | 1 | $25,051,960 |
About Villanova University
Based on IRS filings
Villanova University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Villanova, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $82.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Villanova University is led by Marilou B. Smith, Vice President & President Facilities Mgmnt on the 2025 filing; 31 of 75 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marilou B. Smith
Vice President & President Facilities Mgmnt
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$231K (2025)
Peter M. Donohue Osa
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark W. Jackson
Vice President & Director of Athletics
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$609K (2020) → $826K (2025)
Anne K. Roby PhD
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony B. Pizzo Osa
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn N. Everson
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Larson Kelly
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David S. Wilkes MD
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth T. Mazzeo
Trustee As Required
Trustee As Required → Trustee As Required & Vice Chair, 2022
Trustee As Required & Vice Chair → Trustee As Required, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francis J. Doyle Osa
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph S. Mostardi Osa
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin C. Mullins Osa
Trustee As Required, Vice President for Mission & Ministry
Trustee As Required → Trustee As Required, Vice President for Mission & Ministry, 2021
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Kourey
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nenna J. Lynch
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Kreider
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan M. Ward
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas A. Wagner III
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas M. Quindlen
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Hyzy
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher T. Gheysens
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darla Wolfe
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Scanlon
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alfonso Martinez-Fonts Jr.
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob F. Moran
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J. Maguire
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane P. Rowen
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Siran H. Sahakian
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine A. Dorfler
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel F. O'Dea Jr.
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald P. Reilly Osa
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George W. Coleman
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James R. Halstead Osa PhD
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph F. Delaney III
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hagan Osa
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan M. Diloreto
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Holt Jr.
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Klein
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Metzler
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Enrico S. Gaglioti
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francis J. Horn Osajcd
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine K. Waters
Trustee As Required
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Madden Osa
Trustee As Required
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric L. Roedl
Vice President & Director of Athletics
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kazanjian
Trustee As Required
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Galetto Osa
Trustee As Required
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sis Diane Olmstead Msc
Trustee As Required
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adele Lindenmeyr PhD
Dean, College Liberal A & S
Dean, College of Liberal A & S → Dean, College Liberal A & S, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$314K (2020) → $488K (2025)
Ann E. Diebold
Vice President & University Communications
Vice President University Communications → Vice President & University Communications, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$299K (2020) → $363K (2025)
Anthony N. Alfano
Associate Vice President & Auxiliary Services
Associate Vice President & Auxiliary Services → Associate Vice President & Auxillary Services, 2023
Associate Vice President & Auxillary Services → Associate Vice President & Auxiliary Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $263K (2025)
Craig M. Wheeland PhD
Senior Vice Provost & Academics
Vice Provost for Academics → Senior Vice Provost & Academics, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $333K (2025)
E. Michael Zubey Jr. JD
Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$333K (2020) → $789K (2025)
Jerold T. Wright
Assistant to the President
Coach & Men's Basketball → Coach & Men's Bball, 2023
Coach & Men's Bball → Assistant to the President, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$6.2M (2020) → $995K (2025)
Joyce E. Russell PhD
Professor
Dean & School of Business → Professor, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$421K (2020) → $290K (2025)
Mark C. Alexander JD
Dean, Prof & School of Law
Dean & School of Law → Dean, Prof & School of Law, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$400K (2020) → $687K (2025)
Mark T. Ferrante
Coach & Football Head
Coach & Football → Coach & Football Head, 2025
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$332K (2020) → $503K (2025)
Neil J. Horgan
Vice President for Finance & CFO
Vice President for Finance → Vice President for Finance & CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$291K (2020) → $546K (2025)
Patrick G. Maggitti PhD
Provost
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$693K (2020) → $966K (2025)
Randy D. Weinstein PhD
Vice President, Teaching & Learning
Associate Vice President Teaching & Learning → Vice President Teaching & Learning, 2022
Vice President Teaching & Learning → Vice President, Teaching & Learning, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$282K (2020) → $322K (2025)
Raymond D. Duffy
Vice President, Hr & Aff Action Officer
Associate Vice President Hr & Affrm Action Offcr → Vice President, Hr & Aff Action Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $432K (2025)
Robert H. Morro
Vice President & Facilities Management
Vice President Facilities Management → Vice President for Facilities Management, 2023
Vice President for Facilities Management → Vice President & Facilities Management, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $289K (2025)
Shane P. McAndrew
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$334K (2020) → $808K (2025)
Teresa A. Nance PhD
Vice President & Unitas
Vice President for Dvsty, Inclsn & CDO → Vice President, Dvsty, Inclsn & CDO, 2024
Vice President, Dvsty, Inclsn & CDO → Vice President & Unitas, 2025
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $268K (2025)
Jeremy Kees PhD
Professor
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$411K (2021) → $522K (2025)
Kathleen J. Byrnes JD
Vice President & Student Life
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$254K (2022) → $349K (2025)
Michele Marcolongo PhD
Dean & College of Engineering
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$349K (2022) → $511K (2025)
Roger Demareski
Executive Vice President Administrator & Operations
Executive Vice President, Administrator & Ops → Exe Vice President, Administrator & Operations, 2023
Exe Vice President, Administrator & Operations → Executive Vice President Administrator & Operations, 2024
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$45K (2022) → $779K (2025)
Christine K. Palus PhD
Dean & College of Prof Studies
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$285K (2023) → $361K (2025)
Donna S. Havens Phd Rn Faan
Dean, Prof & College of Nursing
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$388K (2023) → $446K (2025)
Kevin Noller
Vice President & University Advancement
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$302K (2023) → $558K (2025)
Kyle A. Neptune
Coach & Men's Basketball
Coach & Men's Bball → Coach & Men's Basketball, 2024
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$1.1M (2023) → $1.8M (2025)
Denise E. Dillon
Coach & Women's Basketball
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$562K (2024) → $551K (2025)
J. Leon Washington
Dean & Enrollment Management
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$346K (2024) → $354K (2025)
Wen Mao PhD
Dean & School of Business
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$388K (2024) → $574K (2025)
Ariella C. Robbins
Vice President & Unitas
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$215K (2025)
Tej M. Patel
Vice President & CIO
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$130K (2025)
Former officers (36)
- Former: Kevin D. Clark PhD (2020–2024) — Professor
- Former: Michael J. O'Neill (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President & Univ Advancement
- Former: Kelly P. Doney (2021–2024) — Vice President Tech & Chief Info Officer
- Former: R. James Halstead Osa Phd Std (2024) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Francis J. Horn Osa Jcd (2020–2023) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Joseph P. Campolo (2020–2023) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Justin G. Gmelich (2020–2023) — Trustee As Required & Chair
- Former: Kenneth G. Valosky (2020–2023) — University Ambassador
- Former: Leon J. Washington (2020–2023) — Dean & Enrollment Management
- Former: Patrick M. McMahon (2020–2023) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Peter G. Gori Osa Jcd (2020–2023) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Robert J. McCarthy (2020–2023) — Trustee As Required
- Former: George F. Halcovage (2023) — Associate Head Coach & Men's Bball
- Former: Alfonso Ortega (2020–2022) — Professor
- Former: Catherine H. Connor (2020–2022) — Vice Dean Enrollment Management
- Former: Daniel M. Dilella (2020–2022) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Daniel Wright PhD (2020–2022) — Professor
- Former: Helen M. Horstmann MD (2020–2022) — Trustee As Required
- Former: James Halstead Osa Phd Std (2020–2022) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Jonathan P. Doh PhD (2020–2022) — Associate Dean, Rsrch & Global Engmt
- Former: Kerry O. Kittles (2020–2022) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Mrgeorge W. Coleman (2020–2022) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Thomas J. Holt Jt (2020–2022) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Thomas Klein (2020–2022) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Vr Michael F. Digregorio Osa (2020–2022) — Trustee As Required & Secretary
- Former: Pankaj C. Patel (2022) — Professor
- Former: John P. Stack Osa (2020–2021) — Vice President Student Life
- Former: Joseph V. Topper Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Patrick G. Lepore (2020–2021) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Peter L. Fong (2020–2021) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Sheila F. Klehm (2020–2021) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Stephen W. Fugale (2020–2021) — Vice President for Technology & CIO
- Former: Barbara Wall PhD (2020) — Vice President for Mission & Ministry
- Former: Ellen Krutz (2020) — Associate Vice President Hr & Affrm Action Offcr
- Former: James V. O'Donnell (2020) — Trustee As Required
- Former: Mary D. Naylor PhD RN (2020) — Trustee As Required
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.8M, to Mr Kyle a Neptune (Coach, Men's Basketball). 31 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Villanova University
How much does Villanova University give each year?
Villanova University gave $24K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $116K across 6 grants.
What is Villanova University's typical grant size?
Villanova University's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $8,070, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Villanova University give grants?
Villanova University's top state is Pennsylvania, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (31%) and New Jersey (28%).
Does Villanova University give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Villanova University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (3 grants).
How large is Villanova University?
Villanova University reported $2.9B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $931.0M.
What is Villanova University?
Villanova University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Villanova, PA. It holds $2.9B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Villanova University's EIN?
Villanova University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1352688. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Villanova University funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Villanova University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Villanova University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Villanova University down — hundreds of funders to go?