National Center for Arts and Technology

Public charity · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 51-0613823

See schedule oncat assists communities nationally and internationally to implement the manchester bidwell education model used by bidwell training center and manchester craftsmen's guild. The model is designed to combat poverty by improving academic achievement among youth and providing career training opportunities for adults who are unemployed or underemployed.

National Center for Arts and Technology at a glance

Total assets
$375,626
-26.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$25,163
-40.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$6,836
-17.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$160,025
+21.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who National Center for Arts and Technology funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Erie

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $291K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Center for Arts and Technology?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$375,626$25,163$160,025——$6,836
2024$511,072$42,077$131,382——$8,233
2023$397,235$26,865$159,938——$3,546
2022$485,229$133,883$325,105——$121
2021$1,054,978$575,649$376,919——$54
2020$827,147$787,695$890,553——$1,209
2019$993,048$1,499,177$1,514,105$291,2231$6,471

About National Center for Arts and Technology

Based on IRS filings

National Center for Arts and Technology is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $376K in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Center for Arts and Technology is led by Kevin Jenkins, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin Jenkins

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William E. Strickland Jr.

    Founder & Executive Chair

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Acklin

    Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David S. Rzepecki

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William C. Byham

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mara Bruce

    Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J. Powell

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Nardi

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaime A. Irick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Denova

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Aiken

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Efrem Grail

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Blanton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Edvardsson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicola Foote

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Haywood

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barata Bey

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Witcher

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Mark A. Nordenberg (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Swayze (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Gregory B. Jordan (2019–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Lisa Peters (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Vincent V. Sands CFA (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ann E. Cudd (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Brett Nardi Board Member (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kevin Acklin Vice Chair (2023) — Chair
  • Former: Amy Atkinson (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Brian D. Aiello (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Baker Shipley (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicholas D. Varischetti Esq. (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Byron Bardy (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Dorothy L. Raizman Esquire (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicholas D. Varischetti Esquire (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Tammy B. Aupperle (2019–2021) — Director of Global Strateg
  • Former: Cheree Johnson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey P. Teasdale (2019–2020) — Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Lauren Weddell CPA (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Atkinson Secretary (2020) — Vice Chair · Filing note: Thru
  • Former: David S. Rzepecki Board Member (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: David L. Motley (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffery A. McDaniel (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert N. Peirce Jr. (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about National Center for Arts and Technology

How large is National Center for Arts and Technology?

National Center for Arts and Technology reported $376K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25K.

What is National Center for Arts and Technology?

National Center for Arts and Technology is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $376K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does National Center for Arts and Technology operate?

National Center for Arts and Technology has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is National Center for Arts and Technology's EIN?

National Center for Arts and Technology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0613823. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Center for Arts and Technology's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

Charles a Dailey Foundation

Erie, PA

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

8

Total Given

$68K

The Eva Mathis Foundation

Coeur d'Alene, ID

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

9

Total Given

$1.3M

Hamot Health Foundation

Erie, PA

Hamot Health Foundation funds UPMC Hamot and Erie-area organizations for patient care, community health, research, medical education, equipment, and capital projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,689 to $1.61 million, with a median of $35,000, and all went to Pennsylvania recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$28.6M

Grants

17

Total Given

$2.9M

Orris C&B Dewey Hirtzel Memorial FD

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation funds scholarships, health-care services, scientific and medical research, and community projects, primarily in parts of Erie County, Pennsylvania, and Chautauqua County, New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $320,000, with a median of $7,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$25.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.3M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Center for Arts and Technology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Center for Arts and Technology down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?