National Center for Arts and Technology
See schedule oncat assists communities nationally and internationally to implement the manchester bidwell education model used by bidwell training center and manchester craftsmen's guild. The model is designed to combat poverty by improving academic achievement among youth and providing career training opportunities for adults who are unemployed or underemployed.
National Center for Arts and Technology at a glance
- Total assets
- $375,626
- -26.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $25,163
- -40.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $6,836
- -17.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $160,025
- +21.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Center for Arts and Technology funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $291K.
Ready to take the next step with National Center for Arts and Technology?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $375,626 | $25,163 | $160,025 | — | — | $6,836 |
| 2024 | $511,072 | $42,077 | $131,382 | — | — | $8,233 |
| 2023 | $397,235 | $26,865 | $159,938 | — | — | $3,546 |
| 2022 | $485,229 | $133,883 | $325,105 | — | — | $121 |
| 2021 | $1,054,978 | $575,649 | $376,919 | — | — | $54 |
| 2020 | $827,147 | $787,695 | $890,553 | — | — | $1,209 |
| 2019 | $993,048 | $1,499,177 | $1,514,105 | $291,223 | 1 | $6,471 |
About National Center for Arts and Technology
Based on IRS filings
National Center for Arts and Technology is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $376K in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Center for Arts and Technology is led by Kevin Jenkins, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Jenkins
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William E. Strickland Jr.
Founder & Executive Chair
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Acklin
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David S. Rzepecki
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William C. Byham
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mara Bruce
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert J. Powell
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Nardi
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaime A. Irick
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Denova
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Aiken
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Efrem Grail
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Blanton
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Edvardsson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicola Foote
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Haywood
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barata Bey
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Witcher
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Mark A. Nordenberg (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Swayze (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory B. Jordan (2019–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Lisa Peters (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Vincent V. Sands CFA (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ann E. Cudd (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brett Nardi Board Member (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kevin Acklin Vice Chair (2023) — Chair
- Former: Amy Atkinson (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Brian D. Aiello (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Baker Shipley (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nicholas D. Varischetti Esq. (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Byron Bardy (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dorothy L. Raizman Esquire (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nicholas D. Varischetti Esquire (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tammy B. Aupperle (2019–2021) — Director of Global Strateg
- Former: Cheree Johnson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey P. Teasdale (2019–2020) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Lauren Weddell CPA (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Atkinson Secretary (2020) — Vice Chair · Filing note: Thru
- Former: David S. Rzepecki Board Member (2020) — Secretary
- Former: David L. Motley (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffery A. McDaniel (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Robert N. Peirce Jr. (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Center for Arts and Technology
How large is National Center for Arts and Technology?
National Center for Arts and Technology reported $376K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25K.
What is National Center for Arts and Technology?
National Center for Arts and Technology is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $376K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Center for Arts and Technology operate?
National Center for Arts and Technology has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is National Center for Arts and Technology's EIN?
National Center for Arts and Technology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0613823. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
Live grants for the work National Center for Arts and Technology funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Center for Arts and Technology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
Charles a Dailey Foundation
Erie, PA
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$68K
The Eva Mathis Foundation
Coeur d'Alene, ID
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$1.3M
Hamot Health Foundation
Erie, PA
Hamot Health Foundation funds UPMC Hamot and Erie-area organizations for patient care, community health, research, medical education, equipment, and capital projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,689 to $1.61 million, with a median of $35,000, and all went to Pennsylvania recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$2.9M
Orris C&B Dewey Hirtzel Memorial FD
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships, health-care services, scientific and medical research, and community projects, primarily in parts of Erie County, Pennsylvania, and Chautauqua County, New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $320,000, with a median of $7,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.3M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Center for Arts and Technology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Center for Arts and Technology down — hundreds of funders to go?