Vernon a Martin Trust
Vernon a Martin Trust is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $193K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $11K.
Key facts about Vernon a Martin Trust
In short: Vernon a Martin Trust gave $14K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6194394
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,214
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $4,738
- Median grant
- $4,738
- Total assets
- $193,059
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$193K
-2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
+3.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+3.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Vernon a Martin Trust reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Vernon a Martin Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Vernon a Martin Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2019) to $16K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Donald Whaley Childrens Center ($5K). Together the top 3 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Donald Whaley Childrens Center Flint, MI | General Operating | $4,738 |
| Carriage Town Ministries Flint, MI | Support of Carriage Town | $4,738 |
| Mott Community College Flint, MI | Scholarships | $4,738 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $193,059 | $198,078 | $206,551 |
| Revenue | $15,178 | $11,920 | $32,949 |
| Expenses | $20,230 | $20,259 | $18,283 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,934 | $15,398 | $14,561 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,693 | $7,790 | $29,149 |
| Distributable Amount | $16,458 | $15,817 | $14,153 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Vernon a Martin Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Vernon a Martin Trust
How much does Vernon a Martin Trust give each year?
Vernon a Martin Trust gave $14K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 3 grants.
What is Vernon a Martin Trust's typical grant size?
Vernon a Martin Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,738, and its average grant was $4,738, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Vernon a Martin Trust give grants?
Vernon a Martin Trust gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Flint, MI (3 grants).
Does Vernon a Martin Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Vernon a Martin Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Vernon a Martin Trust?
Vernon a Martin Trust reported $193K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Vernon a Martin Trust's EIN?
Vernon a Martin Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6194394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Vernon a Martin Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vernon a Martin Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
Frankenmuth Insurance Foundation
Frankenmuth, MI
The foundation funds community betterment and basic needs, including affordable housing, food, health and disease research, the arts, and certain insurance-related education and career programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500, for organizations serving states where Frankenmuth Insurance operates. It accepts applications through an online form; the filing states there is no deadline.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
96
Total Given
$389K
The Hougen Foundation
Swartz Creek, MI
The Hougen Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, including medical care, schools, food assistance, and community services; most of its giving goes to Michigan, with grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
28
Total Given
$225K
Nartel Family Foundation
Burton, MI
The Nartel Family Foundation supports children and education, medical care and research, community outreach and Jewish and Christian faith-based programs, animal support, and local cultural activities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Michigan, especially the Flint and Genesee County area, with some support in Illinois, Ohio, and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by mail and reviews them at the board meeting after receipt.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
33
Total Given
$231K
Anna Paulina Foundation
Flint, MI
The Anna Paulina Foundation funds specific programs and capital projects in the arts, youth leadership and enrichment, urban beautification, and human services, primarily for public charities in Michigan, with a special interest in greater Flint. Its website lists an expected award range of $100,000–$300,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $302,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charities.
Assets
$48.0M
Grants
45
Total Given
$2.3M
Wallace & Irene Bronner Family
Frankenmuth, MI
The foundation’s grants support a range of organizations, including churches, humanitarian and relief groups, food assistance, legal advocacy, military services, and museums; 68% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Michigan recipients, with grants also reaching other states. It awarded $50–$80,000, with a median of $1,000. Its filing lists a letter as the application form and materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
258
Total Given
$706K
Community Foundation of Greater Flint
Flint, MI
The Community Foundation of Greater Flint funds nonprofit and community-led work in areas including health, education, human services, arts and culture, and youth, with grants required to benefit Genesee County residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,244 to $5.19 million, with a median grant of $15,000. The profile describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$313.9M
Grants
170
Total Given
$30.5M
Niles Foundation
Fenton, MI
The Niles Foundation supports charitable organizations and individuals, and also provides painting equipment, supplies, and volunteer labor to community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Michigan, with some support in Kentucky and Tennessee. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$229K
Grants
17
Total Given
$70K
His Will Foundation
Hartland, MI
Assets
$140K
Grants
12
Total Given
$49K
The Rhoda Burke Andrews Foundation
Birmingham, MI
The Rhoda Burke Andrews Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants going to human services, health, and community organizations. In 2024, it made 12 grants of $5,000–$15,000 (median $5,000), directing most funding to Michigan, with additional grants in Tennessee and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
12
Total Given
$70K
Charles F Yeager Foundation Inc
Troy, MI
Assets
$56K
Grants
7
Total Given
$9K
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Vernon a Martin Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?