Utah State Bar
To represent lawyers in the State of Utah and Serve the public and the legal profession by promoting justice, professional excellence, civility, ethics, respect for and understanding of the law.
Utah State Bar at a glance
In short: Utah State Bar gave $70K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $70K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $70,000
- -6.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $70,000
- +86.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $70,000
- Total assets
- $13,496,156
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Utah State Bar funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Law Related Education ($70K).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 13 (54%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Utah State Bar gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2025) to $374K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $70K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Law Related Education Salt Lake City, UT | Support Exempt Purpose | $70,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Utah State Bar?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,496,156 | $8,775,514 | $9,067,886 | $70,000 | 1 | $432,997 |
| 2024 | $13,426,401 | $8,798,314 | $8,694,920 | $75,000 | 2 | $449,880 |
| 2023 | $13,583,212 | $8,094,825 | $8,158,706 | $106,900 | 5 | $250,269 |
| 2022 | $12,416,750 | $7,483,052 | $7,280,644 | $373,932 | 3 | $49,596 |
| 2021 | $11,967,228 | $7,294,848 | $6,108,590 | $91,182 | 2 | $62,694 |
| 2019 | $11,091,353 | $7,350,329 | $6,830,206 | $85,000 | 3 | $236,974 |
About Utah State Bar
Based on IRS filings
Utah State Bar is a public charity, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $70K. Net investment income was $433K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Utah State Bar is led by Cara Tangaro, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cara Tangaro
President
Commissioner → President El, 2024
President El → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $9K (2025)
Elizabeth Wright
Executive Director
General Counsel → Executive Di, 2022
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$127K (2019) → $177K (2025)
David Clark
It Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $119K (2025)
Sydnie Kuhre
McLe Board Director
McLe Board D → McLe Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $125K (2025)
Nathan Severin
Finance Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$61K (2024) → $136K (2025)
Barbara Townsend
Office of Professional Conduct
Assistant Co → Office of Pr, 2024
Office of Pr → Office of Professional Conduct, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$104K (2019) → $125K (2025)
Christine Greenwood
Chief Disciplinary Counsel & Office of Professional Conduct
Ethics & Dis → Chief Disciplinary Counsel & Office of Professional Conduct, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $175K (2025)
Erik Christiansen
Former President
President El → President, 2024
President → Former President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Kim Cordova
President Elect
Commissioner → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Beth Kennedy
Ethics & Discipline
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$117K (2025)
Maribeth Lehoux
General Counsel
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$144K (2025)
Chrystal Mancuso-Smith
Commissioner
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Morris
Commissioner
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Hoffman
Commissioner
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Newell
Commissioner
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Young
Commissioner
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Bayles
Commissioner
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Chambers
Commissioner
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian Clinger
Commissioner
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jess Couser
Commissioner
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Hansen
Commissioner
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miriam Allred
Commissioner
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Olivia Shaughnessy
Commissioner
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Billy Lee Walker (2019–2024) — Chief Discip
- Former: Lauren Stout (2019–2024) — Finance Director
- Former: Traci Gunderson (2021–2024) — Commissioner
- Former: Greg Hoole (2023–2024) — Commissioner
- Former: Matt Hansen (2023–2024) — Commissioner
- Former: Sharadee Fleming (2023–2024) — Office of Pr
- Former: John Rees (2024) — Commissioner
- Former: Kristin Woods (2024) — Former President
- Former: Heather Thuet (2019–2023) — Former President
- Former: Katie Woods (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Andrew Morse (2021–2023) — Commissioner
- Former: Marty Moore (2021–2023) — Commissioner
- Former: Nancy Sylvester (2023) — General Counsel
- Former: Heather Farnsworth (2019–2022) — Former President
- Former: John Bradley (2019–2022) — Commissioner
- Former: John C. Baldwin (2019–2022) — Execdir
- Former: Richard M. Dibblee (2019–2022) — Assistant Executive Di
- Former: Michelle Quist (2021–2022) — Commissioner
- Former: Gregory Hoole (2022) — Commissioner
- Former: Adam Bevis (2019–2021) — Deputy Senior
- Former: Joni Seko (2019–2021) — Chief Admns.
- Former: Mark Pugsley (2019–2021) — Commissioner
- Former: Tom Seiler (2019–2021) — Commissioner
- Former: Grace Acosta (2019) — Commissioner
- Former: H. Dickson Burton (2019) — President
- Former: Herm Olsen (2019) — President El
- Former: Kellie Bartz (2019) — Finance Director
- Former: Mary Kay Griffin (2019) — Commissioner
- Former: Steven Burt (2019) — Commissioner
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to Elizabeth Wright (Executive Director). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Utah State Bar
How much does Utah State Bar give each year?
Utah State Bar gave $70K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $75K across 2 grants.
How large is Utah State Bar?
Utah State Bar reported $13.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.8M.
Where does Utah State Bar operate?
Utah State Bar has awarded grants in Illinois, Utah.
What is Utah State Bar's EIN?
Utah State Bar's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0271610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Utah
Utah Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Utah State Bar's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
America First Credit Union Charitable Foundation
Ogden, UT
The foundation funds community outreach and ongoing operations, scholarships, and support such as school supplies, food, and shoes, primarily in communities served by America First Credit Union; its 2024 grants went mostly to Utah, with additional funding in Nevada, Arizona, and Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,500 to $123,892, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says proposals are reviewed by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$525K
Grants
27
Total Given
$713K
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Florence J Gillmor Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Florence J Gillmor Foundation funds Utah organizations working in areas such as housing and homelessness, civil legal services, arts and culture, disability services, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.2 million, with a median of $75,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$4.7M
Marriner S Eccles Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Marriner S. Eccles Foundation funds Utah organizations in areas including education, health, arts and culture, youth services, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$78.1M
Grants
114
Total Given
$2.2M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Utah State Bar's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Utah State Bar down — hundreds of funders to go?