The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat

Private foundation · Grantmaker Park City, UT EIN: 26-6698150

The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat is a private foundation, based in Park City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $125K in total assets.

The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat at a glance

Total assets
$125,124
-12.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$-3,104
-78.4% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$13,933
-63.2% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

MorristownGettysburgDenver

How The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat gives

  • In 2023 it paid out 324% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2023) to $170K (2021). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PAGeneral$25,000
Morristown Beard School Morristown, NJGeneral$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$125,124$-3,104$13,933————$13,497
2023$142,161$-14,353$37,817$35,0002$35,000—$10,792
2022$194,281$292$91,955$85,0003$85,000—$12,712
2021$285,944$5,902$178,960$170,0001$170,000$242$20,977
2020$459,002$-96,999$13,946————$22,546

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Elizabeth A. Fay

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John F. Fay

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat

How large is The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat?

The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat reported $125K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat operate?

The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat has awarded grants in Colorado, New Jersey, Pennsylvania.

How much is The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat reported a distributable amount of $13K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's EIN?

The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6698150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Institute for Study Abroad Inc

Indianapolis, IN

IFSA primarily funds scholarships and financial aid for students participating in its own study abroad programs; past institutional grants went to colleges and universities, but recent filings report no grants. A typical grant level is not stated; a current travel-grant listing offers awards of $1,000, credited toward IFSA program costs, to eligible students at U.S. or Canadian colleges. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$25.4M

Grants

14

Total Given

$517K

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Russell Sage Foundation

New York, NY

The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$492.6M

Grants

137

Total Given

$6.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?