The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat
The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat is a private foundation, based in Park City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $125K in total assets.
The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat at a glance
- Total assets
- $125,124
- -12.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $-3,104
- -78.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $13,933
- -63.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat gives
- In 2023 it paid out 324% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2023) to $170K (2021). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | General | $25,000 |
| Morristown Beard School Morristown, NJ | General | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $125,124 | $-3,104 | $13,933 | — | — | — | — | $13,497 |
| 2023 | $142,161 | $-14,353 | $37,817 | $35,000 | 2 | $35,000 | — | $10,792 |
| 2022 | $194,281 | $292 | $91,955 | $85,000 | 3 | $85,000 | — | $12,712 |
| 2021 | $285,944 | $5,902 | $178,960 | $170,000 | 1 | $170,000 | $242 | $20,977 |
| 2020 | $459,002 | $-96,999 | $13,946 | — | — | — | — | $22,546 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Elizabeth A. Fay
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John F. Fay
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat
How large is The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat?
The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat reported $125K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat operate?
The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat has awarded grants in Colorado, New Jersey, Pennsylvania.
How much is The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat reported a distributable amount of $13K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's EIN?
The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6698150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Institute for Study Abroad Inc
Indianapolis, IN
IFSA primarily funds scholarships and financial aid for students participating in its own study abroad programs; past institutional grants went to colleges and universities, but recent filings report no grants. A typical grant level is not stated; a current travel-grant listing offers awards of $1,000, credited toward IFSA program costs, to eligible students at U.S. or Canadian colleges. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$517K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Elizabeth a and John F Fay Foundat down — hundreds of funders to go?