USA Climbing logo

USA Climbing

Public charity · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 91-1899953 Website

Support the well-being, development, and competitive excellence of our athletes as we advance the accessibility and growth of the climbing community nationwide.

USA Climbing at a glance

In short: USA Climbing gave $62K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $62K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$62,448
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$62,448
Median grant
$62,448
Total assets
$17,158,904
-0.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who USA Climbing funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

USA Climbing Foundation: $62KUSA Climbing Foundation$62K

The largest 2024 recipient was USA Climbing Foundation ($62K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Salt Lake City

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021* Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed)0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $62K.

*2021: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
USA Climbing Foundation Salt Lake City, UTGeneral Support$62,448
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with USA Climbing?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$17,158,904$7,638,599$6,982,593$62,4481$720,182
2023$17,186,873$21,401,811$7,411,671——$273,197
2022$2,446,661$6,729,157$6,719,458——$540
2021*$1,463,639$5,082,250$5,606,784——$140
2020$1,081,889$3,858,260$3,634,507——$208
2019$687,535$4,327,059$4,261,045——$-844

*2021: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

About USA Climbing

Based on IRS filings

USA Climbing is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $62K. Net investment income was $720K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

USA Climbing is led by Marc Norman, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Marc Norman

    Chief Executive Officer

    CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    35 hrs/week

    $68K (2019) → $202K (2024)

  • Kate Felsen Di Pietro

    President

    Director → President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Grupper

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • Kyra Condie

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • Caitlin Curry

    Finanace & Administration Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $101K (2024)

  • Jason Pill

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Beck

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Constance Lightner

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Struthers

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deana Labriola

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Domoto

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Johnston

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joey Molko

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Muse

    Vice President of Sport

    Hp Director → Vice President of Sport, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $93K (2020) → $123K (2024)

  • Meagan Martin

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2021) → $4K (2024)

  • Trace Harris

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Alice Kao (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sienna Kopf (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Chris Park (2023) — Director
  • Former: Geoffrey Smith (2023) — Director
  • Former: Avery Cook (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Brett Rogers (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bruce Mitchell (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Dustin Skinner (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joel Litvin (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Roberts (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Connie Lightner (2021) — Director
  • Former: John Brosler (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kelly Feilke (2021) — Vice President of Market
  • Former: Patti Rube (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Jeff Pedersen (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Marc Norman — Chief Executive Officer: $202KMarc NormanChief Executive Officer$202KJohn Muse — Vice President of Sport: $123KJohn MuseVice President of Sport$123KCaitlin Curry — Finanace and Administration Director: $101KCaitlin CurryFinanace and Administration…$101KMeagan Martin — Vice President: $4KMeagan MartinVice President$4KJesse Grupper — Director: $1KJesse GrupperDirector$1KKyra Condie — Director: $1KKyra CondieDirector$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $202K, to Marc Norman (Chief Executive Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about USA Climbing

How much does USA Climbing give each year?

USA Climbing gave $62K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is USA Climbing?

USA Climbing reported $17.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.6M.

What is USA Climbing?

USA Climbing is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $17.2M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does USA Climbing operate?

USA Climbing has awarded grants in Utah.

What is USA Climbing's EIN?

USA Climbing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1899953. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 26, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in USA Climbing's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

John and Marcia Price Family Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The John and Marcia Price Family Foundation supports higher education, the arts, community organizations, and other causes; in 2025, nearly all of its giving went to Utah. Grants ranged from $500 to $3,080,600, with a median of $5,000. The foundation says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and advises applicants to contact it; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$77.6M

Grants

34

Total Given

$5.4M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from USA Climbing's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

USA Climbing down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?