University of the Southwest is a christ-centered educational community dedicated to developing men and women for a lifetime of servant leadership by emphasizing faith, responsibility, and initiative.
Key facts about University of the Southwest
In short: University of the Southwest gave $253K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $253K), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-0164940
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $253,215
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $253,215
- Median grant
- $253,215
- Total assets
- $20,479,133
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$20.5M
+22.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$253K
-36.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$253K
-36.7% YoY
About University of the Southwest
Based on IRS filings
University of the Southwest is a public charity focused on Education, based in Hobbs, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $253K. Net investment income was $3.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with University of the Southwest?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $253K (2025) to $509K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $253K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of the Southwest Foundation ($253K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of the Southwest Foundation Hobbs, NM | Endowment Transfer | $253,215 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,479,133 | $16,764,341 | $17,478,150 |
| Revenue | $21,824,198 | $17,490,677 | $17,030,000 |
| Expenses | $18,352,001 | $17,687,055 | $16,554,579 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,313,025 | $39,350 | $181,095 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of the Southwest is led by Ryan Tipton, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ryan Tipton
President
Provost, Dean & Faculty → Interim President, 2023
Interim President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$217K (2020) → $313K (2025)
Lee Roberson
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Sena Cortez
Board Member & Adjunct Professor
Board Member → Board Member & Adjunct Faculty Member, 2024
Board Member & Adjunct Faculty Member → Board Member & Adjunct Professor, 2025
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$13K (2024) → $9K (2025)
Steve Appel
Vice President
Athletic Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$82K (2020) → $121K (2025)
Keisha Tipton
Dean & Faculty
Associate Dean & Faculty → Dean & Faculty, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $146K (2025)
Paula Smith
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2023
Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$20K (2022) → $160K (2025)
Sandra Johnson
Faculty
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$121K (2022) → $103K (2025)
Brianna Lopez
Chief Academic Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$144K (2023) → $210K (2025)
Lauren Milam
Faculty
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Stephanie Johnson
Faculty
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Brad Caress
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Brunson
Board Member
Board Member → Interim Treasurer, 2024
Interim Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Eidson
Board Member
Chair & Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Klein
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Evans
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Lackey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Bromley
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Goodwin
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Castillo Esq.
Board Member
Secretary → Secretary & Board Member, 2021
Secretary & Board Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leanne Gandy
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel S. Spencer Jr.
Board Member
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Snider
Board Member
Bboard Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Shaw
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lizabeth White
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Newell Esq.
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Sanchez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Shaw
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Sevier
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: David Arnold (2020–2024) — Faculty
- Former: Raul Quintana (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sabrina Amador (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Larry Scott (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Quint Thurman (2020–2023) — President
- Former: TJ Parks (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Castillo (2020–2022) — Faculty
- Former: Anna Hunt (2021–2022) — Dean & Faculty
- Former: Mary Harris (2021–2022) — Faculty
- Former: R Finn Smith part year (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Rachel part year (2022) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: T J Parks (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tate Branch part year (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeri Midgley (2020–2021) — Faculty
- Former: Jessica Becker (2020–2021) — Faculty
- Former: R Finn Smith (2020–2021) — Chair & Board Member
- Former: Steve Rachel (2020–2021) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Tate Branch (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Will Hawkins (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Whitehead part year (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Whitehead (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $313K, to Dr Ryan Tipton (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of the Southwest
How much does University of the Southwest give each year?
University of the Southwest gave $253K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $400K across 1 grant.
How large is University of the Southwest?
University of the Southwest reported $20.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.8M.
What is University of the Southwest?
University of the Southwest is a public charity focused on Education, based in Hobbs, NM. It holds $20.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of the Southwest operate?
University of the Southwest has awarded grants in New Mexico.
What is University of the Southwest's EIN?
University of the Southwest's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0164940. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of the Southwest by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of the Southwest's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Mexico
American Junior Golf Foundation Inc
Braselton, GA
The foundation primarily supports junior golf, including local junior golf associations, 501(c)(3) nonprofits, and financial assistance for aspiring college golfers. In 2024, it made 73 grants ranging from $5,398 to $140,262, with a median of $11,872; grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Florida, Indiana, North Carolina, Georgia, and Ohio. Applicants must complete a request form and provide nonprofit documentation; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.7M
Grants
73
Total Given
$1.3M
PGA Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR Inc. supports community charities in areas including healthcare, education, youth development, disaster relief, food access, military, and the environment, especially in tournament communities across the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,836, though amounts ranged widely; some Positively Memphis opportunities offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts applications quarterly for those listed Memphis opportunities; the profile does not state whether other grants accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
326
Total Given
$34.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Dreamspring
Albuquerque, NM
DreamSpring primarily provides loans, training, and business support to underserved entrepreneurs and small businesses; it does not provide small-business grants directly, and recent filings report no grants. Its typical grant size is not stated; it serves businesses in 27 states, and whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.4M
Grants
356
Total Given
$4.8M
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and human services, education, civic and economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other stated focus areas in Santa Fe, Mora, Rio Arriba, and San Miguel counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $16,000, and listed spring community awards range from $5,000 to $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.1M
Grants
302
Total Given
$12.4M
Albuquerque Community Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The Albuquerque Community Foundation funds general operating support for nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as health and human services, arts, education, the environment, and economic development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,000, and its annual cycle supports organizations serving Bernalillo, Sandoval, Torrance, and Valencia counties.
Assets
$160.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$6.9M
PNM TNMP Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The PNM | TNMP Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, environmental stewardship, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in New Mexico and Texas; its 2026 PNM Power Grant is for eligible New Mexico nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the PNM Power Grant application.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
169
Total Given
$1.3M
JF Maddox Foundation
Hobbs, NM
The JF Maddox Foundation funds education, community development, and social services projects that benefit residents of Lea County, New Mexico, including work by public charities and government entities. Grants vary widely; its 2024 filing shows a median award of $5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$247.3M
Grants
159
Total Given
$4.2M
Thornburg Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$179.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$6.4M
Marshall L and Perrine D McCune
Santa Fe, NM
The foundation funds unrestricted operating support for community-based work benefiting New Mexicans in health, education, the environment, culture, and spiritual life; most of its giving goes to New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,850 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and it accepts applications during an annual open cycle.
Assets
$97.6M
Grants
139
Total Given
$3.2M
Central Valley Electric Education
Artesia, NM
Central Valley Electric Education funds undergraduate scholarships for active Central Valley Electric Cooperative members and their immediate family members attending accredited colleges or universities. Its 2024 awards were typically $3,500 (ranging from $1,500 to $3,500), primarily to recipients in New Mexico, with a small share in Texas. It accepts scholarship applications through its cooperative scholarship webpage; the annual deadline is April 15.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
121
Total Given
$327K
Slayton Foundation
Roswell, NM
The Slayton Foundation supports Christian organizations and related work in humanitarian aid, housing, pregnancy support, poverty relief, meals, and children’s care, with much of its 2024 giving going to Texas and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $345 to $101,600, with a median of $7,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in New Mexico
University of the Southwest down — hundreds of funders to go?