Slayton Foundation
Slayton Foundation is a private foundation based in Roswell, New Mexico. It makes direct contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Its 2024 filing lists grants with purposes described as supporting Christian values.
Slayton Foundation at a glance
In short: Slayton Foundation gave $1.5M across 129 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), top state Texas. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,465,320
- +1.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 129
- +7.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,359
- -5.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $30,141,122
- +7.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (18 of 127, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Texas (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Slayton Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Its filing lists Paul Slayton as the contact, with no application form or materials, deadlines, or award restrictions specified.
- Contact
Application contact: Paul Slayton
Mailing address: 704 E College, Roswell, NM 88201
Phone: (575) 623-7184
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Slayton Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Grace Baptist Church ($102K). Together the top 10 received $534K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($79,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
442 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 422 grants of 442 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Texas received 34% of grant dollars and New Mexico received 31%. California received 7%, North Carolina 6%, and Colorado 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 129 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Slayton Foundation open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 18 of 127 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $7K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $544K (2020) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 129 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grace Baptist Church Flower Mound, TX | Support Christian Values | $101,600 |
| Roswell Baptist Church Roswell, NM | Support Christian Values | $86,880 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $79,500 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | Support Christian Values | $60,000 |
| Wayne Avenue Baptist Church Lubbock, TX | Support Christian Values | $57,650 |
| Hillcrest Baptist Church El Paso, TX | Support Christian Values | $49,600 |
| Grace Baptist Temple San Antonio, TX | Support Christian Values | $47,450 |
| Cal Farley's Amarillo, TX | Support Christian Values | $35,200 |
| Temple Baptist Hobbs, NM | Support Christian Values | $32,950 |
| Casas Por Cristo El Paso, TX | Support Christian Values | $32,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Slayton Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,141,122 | $3,635,301 | $1,498,933 | $1,465,320 | 129 | $1,496,133 | $1,632,501 |
| 2023 | $28,137,634 | $4,443,112 | $1,465,139 | $1,443,112 | 120 | $1,462,084 | $1,440,057 |
| 2022 | $24,842,649 | $4,832,974 | $835,845 | $822,993 | 80 | $832,684 | $829,813 |
| 2021 | $20,673,427 | $676,511 | $593,884 | $577,001 | 54 | $591,409 | $674,036 |
| 2020 | $19,541,762 | $3,288,982 | $556,264 | $543,762 | 59 | — | $577,815 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for churches and Christian organizations, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, housing, pregnancy support, poverty, meals, and care for children.
The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Samaritan’s Purse says it provides spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, disasters, disease, and famine. Casas por Cristo says it leads mission trips to meet housing needs while addressing spiritual needs. Care Net Pregnancy Center describes providing confidential support and free services related to pregnancy, while Assurance Home describes its work as operating a group home for abused and neglected children.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 129 grants totaling $1,465,320. Grant amounts ranged from $345 to $101,600, with a median of $7,000.
Among the largest reported grants were $101,600 to Grace Baptist Church in Flower Mound, Texas; $86,880 to Roswell Baptist Church in Roswell, New Mexico; $79,500 to an individual recipient in California; and $60,000 to Samaritan’s Purse in Boone, North Carolina. Other grants included $32,000 to Casas por Cristo, $31,050 to Care Net Pregnancy Center of Albuquerque, and $28,500 to Aid for Women in Chicago.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Paul Slayton as president and A D Allison, Autumn Ann Winkles, and Katharine Allison as directors.
Slayton Foundation is led by Paul Slayton, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul Slayton
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
A. D. Allison
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Autumn Ann Winkles
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katharine Allison
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Slayton Foundation
How much does Slayton Foundation give each year?
Slayton Foundation gave $1.5M across 129 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 120 grants.
What is Slayton Foundation's typical grant size?
Slayton Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,000, and its average grant was $11,359, across 129 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Slayton Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does Slayton Foundation give grants?
Slayton Foundation's top state is Texas, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Mexico (31%) and California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Roswell, NM (18 grants), Lubbock, TX (7 grants), Colorado Springs, CO (6 grants) and Albuquerque, NM (5 grants).
Does Slayton Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 129 grants with a stated purpose on Slayton Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Christian Values" (128 grants).
Who are Slayton Foundation's largest grantees?
Slayton Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Grace Baptist Church ($101,600), Roswell Baptist Church ($86,880) and Samaritan's Purse ($60,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($79,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Slayton Foundation?
Slayton Foundation reported $30.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.
What does Slayton Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for churches and Christian organizations, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, housing, pregnancy support, poverty, meals, and care for children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Slayton Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Slayton Foundation's EIN?
Slayton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0484361. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Slayton Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Slayton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Mexico
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Slayton Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/slayton-foundation-morg_5b3ef85401a54ac78aec7cf5c0f99ca0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_850484361_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Slayton Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/slayton-foundation-morg_5b3ef85401a54ac78aec7cf5c0f99ca0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Slayton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Slayton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?