University of Mississippi Foundation logo

University of Mississippi Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Oxford, MS EIN: 23-7310293 Website

University of Mississippi Foundation at a glance

In short: University of Mississippi Foundation gave $44.7M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8.9M), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$44,660,760
-1.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+150.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,932,152
-60.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$308,703
Total assets
$935,677,223
+13.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Mississippi (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who University of Mississippi Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

University of Mississippi: $34.4MUniversity of Mississippi$34.4MUniversity of Miss Medical Center: $9.8MUniversity of Miss MedicalCenter$9.8MUm Medical Centeroffice of Develop: $309KUm Medical Centeroffice ofDevelop$309KCommunity Foundation of Mississippi: $83KCommunity Foundation ofMississippi$83KFoundation for Mississippi: $60KFoundation for Mississippi$60K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Mississippi ($34.4M). Together the top 5 received $44.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M10$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 10 grants of 13 (77%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

JacksonOxfordRidgelandUniversity

How University of Mississippi Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38.0M (2023) to $70.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $44.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Mississippi University, MSSee Part IV$34,436,287
University of Miss Medical Center Ridgeland, MSSee Part IV$9,772,437
Um Medical Centeroffice of Develop Jackson, MSProvide Scholarship and Programmatic Support to the University$308,703
Community Foundation of Mississippi Jackson, MSProvide Long Term Support for the Community$83,333
Foundation for Mississippi Jackson, MSProvide Support for Ms Civil Rights Museum$60,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Mississippi Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$935,677,223$115,798,046$52,238,630$44,660,7605$18,461,443
2024$824,349,490$101,913,234$53,310,971$45,492,7492$45,395,257
2023$755,235,379$95,544,401$45,448,713$37,976,4782$13,993,897
2022$681,137,658$103,931,521$46,485,556$38,142,5782$40,932,441
2021$716,526,476$64,727,887$76,007,810$70,241,2722$18,731,334

About University of Mississippi Foundation

Based on IRS filings

University of Mississippi Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oxford, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $935.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $44.7M. Net investment income was $18.5M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Mississippi Foundation is led by Wendell W. Weakley, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 7 of 43 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wendell W. Weakley

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $264K (2021) → $329K (2025)

  • Lance Felker

    Director of It

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2021) → $139K (2025)

  • Christi Bland

    Director of Endowment

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024) → $107K (2025)

  • Lee Ann Cooper

    Director of Gifts Receipting

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Arthur M. Edwards III

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles W. Nicholson Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles White Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward A. Krei

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnny P. McRight

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lampkin H. Butts

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha D. Dalrymple

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Susan Gallien Clinton

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia P. McClure

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert L. Warner Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzan B. Thames

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilford A. Payne III

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brent W. Wood

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce E. Ware

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth J. Randall

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William D. Young

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. Matthew Lusco

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher L. Haley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don B. Cannada

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen B. Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leon Collins

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose J. Flenorl

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • W. Hunter Carpenter

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William N. Reed

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles S. O'Mara

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dean J. Douglas

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald M. Abdalla

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey P. Hubbard

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Bo Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morrow Bailey

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William M. Hereford

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Michael McDonald Sr.

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David T. Martineau

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward G. Francis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Hickman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stewart L. Motley

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna M. Langley

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2021) → $181K (2025)

  • Maggie E. Abernathy

    Treasurer & CFO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2021) → $196K (2025)

  • Evan Greene

    Assistant Director of It

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

Former officers (27)
  • Former: John W. Barrett (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Leigh Anne Tuohy (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Raymond L. Brown Jr. (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robert H. Lampton (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: T. Michael Glenn (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Allen H. Crosswell (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Guy W. Moore Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: James E. Keeton (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joe F. Sanderson Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: John L. Black Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Larry H. Bryan (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Liz Triplett Walker (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike L. Ducker (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Renvy G. Pittman (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bill A. Geary (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Charles Cannada (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jamie G. Houston (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mary Donnelly Haskell (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Roland O. Burns Jr. (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: S. Lawrence Farrington (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bill Reed (2022) — Director
  • Former: Major General Leon Collins (2022) — Director
  • Former: Don L. Fruge (2021) — Director
  • Former: James W. Hood (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey S. Vitter (2021) — Professor & Former Chancellor
  • Former: Markeeva A. Morgan (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ron Guest (2021) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wendell W Weakley — President/CEO: $329KWendell W WeakleyPresident/CEO$329KMaggie E Abernathy — Treasurer/CFO: $196KMaggie E AbernathyTreasurer/CFO$196KAnna M Langley — Vice President/Secretary: $181KAnna M LangleyVice President/Secretary$181KLance Felker — Director of It: $139KLance FelkerDirector of It$139KChristi Bland — Director of Endowment: $107KChristi BlandDirector of Endowment$107KEvan Greene — Asst DIR of It: $106KEvan GreeneAsst DIR of It$106KLee Ann Cooper — DIR of Gifts Receipting: $101KLee Ann CooperDIR of Gifts Receipting$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $329K, to Wendell W Weakley (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about University of Mississippi Foundation

How much does University of Mississippi Foundation give each year?

University of Mississippi Foundation gave $44.7M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45.5M across 2 grants.

What is University of Mississippi Foundation's typical grant size?

University of Mississippi Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $308,703, and its average grant was $8,932,152, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does University of Mississippi Foundation give grants?

University of Mississippi Foundation gives mostly in Mississippi: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (3 grants).

Does University of Mississippi Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on University of Mississippi Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are University of Mississippi Foundation's largest grantees?

University of Mississippi Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Mississippi ($34,436,287), University of Miss Medical Center ($9,772,437) and Um Medical Centeroffice of Develop ($308,703), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is University of Mississippi Foundation?

University of Mississippi Foundation reported $935.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.8M.

What is University of Mississippi Foundation?

University of Mississippi Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oxford, MS. It holds $935.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is University of Mississippi Foundation's EIN?

University of Mississippi Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7310293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Mississippi Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Woodward Hines Education Foundation

Jackson, MS

Woodward Hines Education Foundation funds efforts that expand postsecondary access, persistence, completion, and pathways to family-sustaining work for Mississippians. Its 2024 grants ranged from $11,500 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. Proposals are accepted by invitation only, though aligned organizations may contact the foundation to share information about their work.

Assets

$225.1M

Grants

14

Total Given

$1.0M

Mississippi Humanities Council Inc

Jackson, MS

The Mississippi Humanities Council funds public humanities projects—such as lectures, exhibits, oral histories, and film or online productions—that explore history and culture and serve communities across Mississippi. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $9,800, while current offerings are Minigrants of up to $2,500 and Mississippi Stories Grants of up to $5,000; it states that Minigrants are accepted on a rolling basis, but does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

20

Total Given

$209K

The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund

McComb, MS

To support its specified publicly supported section 501(c)(3) beneficiary, the croft institute for international studies, and other charitable and educational section 501(c)(3) organizations which support and further the exempt charitable and educational purposes of the croft institute.

Assets

$204.0M

Grants

3

Total Given

$1.9M

C Spire Foundation

Ridgeland, MS

C Spire Foundation primarily funds STEM and STEAM education, digital literacy, technology, professional skills, and workforce development, mainly in Mississippi, Tennessee, and Alabama, with a strong emphasis on Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts formal requests through an online application from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$364K

Grants

41

Total Given

$617K

The Larry Payne Foundation

Hattiesburg, MS

TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANY 501(3)(c) SCHOOL

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

9

Total Given

$351K

Cortright Family Charitable Foundation

Greensboro, NC

The Cortright Family Charitable Foundation supports disaster recovery, health and medical research, medical education, and assistance for people with disabilities. Its 2025 giving totaled $464,456 across 16 grants, with a median grant of $7,500; recipients were primarily in Ohio and Nebraska, with some support in Mississippi and New York. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$273K

Grants

16

Total Given

$464K

More similar funders

More Funders in Mississippi

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from University of Mississippi Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

University of Mississippi Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?