University of Mississippi Foundation
University of Mississippi Foundation at a glance
In short: University of Mississippi Foundation gave $44.7M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8.9M), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,660,760
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,932,152
- -60.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $308,703
- Total assets
- $935,677,223
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of Mississippi Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Mississippi ($34.4M). Together the top 5 received $44.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 10 grants of 13 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How University of Mississippi Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38.0M (2023) to $70.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $44.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Mississippi University, MS | See Part IV | $34,436,287 |
| University of Miss Medical Center Ridgeland, MS | See Part IV | $9,772,437 |
| Um Medical Centeroffice of Develop Jackson, MS | Provide Scholarship and Programmatic Support to the University | $308,703 |
| Community Foundation of Mississippi Jackson, MS | Provide Long Term Support for the Community | $83,333 |
| Foundation for Mississippi Jackson, MS | Provide Support for Ms Civil Rights Museum | $60,000 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Mississippi Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $935,677,223 | $115,798,046 | $52,238,630 | $44,660,760 | 5 | $18,461,443 |
| 2024 | $824,349,490 | $101,913,234 | $53,310,971 | $45,492,749 | 2 | $45,395,257 |
| 2023 | $755,235,379 | $95,544,401 | $45,448,713 | $37,976,478 | 2 | $13,993,897 |
| 2022 | $681,137,658 | $103,931,521 | $46,485,556 | $38,142,578 | 2 | $40,932,441 |
| 2021 | $716,526,476 | $64,727,887 | $76,007,810 | $70,241,272 | 2 | $18,731,334 |
About University of Mississippi Foundation
Based on IRS filings
University of Mississippi Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oxford, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $935.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $44.7M. Net investment income was $18.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Mississippi Foundation is led by Wendell W. Weakley, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 7 of 43 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wendell W. Weakley
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$264K (2021) → $329K (2025)
Lance Felker
Director of It
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$119K (2021) → $139K (2025)
Christi Bland
Director of Endowment
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $107K (2025)
Lee Ann Cooper
Director of Gifts Receipting
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Arthur M. Edwards III
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles W. Nicholson Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles White Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward A. Krei
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnny P. McRight
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lampkin H. Butts
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha D. Dalrymple
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Susan Gallien Clinton
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia P. McClure
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert L. Warner Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzan B. Thames
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wilford A. Payne III
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent W. Wood
Director
On filings since 2022
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce E. Ware
Director
On filings since 2022
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth J. Randall
Director
On filings since 2022
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William D. Young
Director
On filings since 2022
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Matthew Lusco
Director
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher L. Haley
Director
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don B. Cannada
Director
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen B. Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leon Collins
Director
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rose J. Flenorl
Director
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W. Hunter Carpenter
Director
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William N. Reed
Director
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles S. O'Mara
Director
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dean J. Douglas
Director
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald M. Abdalla
Director
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey P. Hubbard
Director
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Bo Jones
Director
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morrow Bailey
Director
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William M. Hereford
Director
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Michael McDonald Sr.
Director
On filings since 2024
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David T. Martineau
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward G. Francis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Hickman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stewart L. Motley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna M. Langley
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$125K (2021) → $181K (2025)
Maggie E. Abernathy
Treasurer & CFO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$154K (2021) → $196K (2025)
Evan Greene
Assistant Director of It
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Former officers (27)
- Former: John W. Barrett (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Leigh Anne Tuohy (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Raymond L. Brown Jr. (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert H. Lampton (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: T. Michael Glenn (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Allen H. Crosswell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Guy W. Moore Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: James E. Keeton (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Joe F. Sanderson Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: John L. Black Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Larry H. Bryan (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Liz Triplett Walker (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike L. Ducker (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Renvy G. Pittman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Bill A. Geary (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Charles Cannada (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jamie G. Houston (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Donnelly Haskell (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Roland O. Burns Jr. (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: S. Lawrence Farrington (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Bill Reed (2022) — Director
- Former: Major General Leon Collins (2022) — Director
- Former: Don L. Fruge (2021) — Director
- Former: James W. Hood (2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey S. Vitter (2021) — Professor & Former Chancellor
- Former: Markeeva A. Morgan (2021) — Director
- Former: Ron Guest (2021) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $329K, to Wendell W Weakley (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Mississippi Foundation
How much does University of Mississippi Foundation give each year?
University of Mississippi Foundation gave $44.7M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45.5M across 2 grants.
What is University of Mississippi Foundation's typical grant size?
University of Mississippi Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $308,703, and its average grant was $8,932,152, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does University of Mississippi Foundation give grants?
University of Mississippi Foundation gives mostly in Mississippi: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (3 grants).
Does University of Mississippi Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on University of Mississippi Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are University of Mississippi Foundation's largest grantees?
University of Mississippi Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Mississippi ($34,436,287), University of Miss Medical Center ($9,772,437) and Um Medical Centeroffice of Develop ($308,703), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is University of Mississippi Foundation?
University of Mississippi Foundation reported $935.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.8M.
What is University of Mississippi Foundation?
University of Mississippi Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oxford, MS. It holds $935.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is University of Mississippi Foundation's EIN?
University of Mississippi Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7310293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Mississippi Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Woodward Hines Education Foundation
Jackson, MS
Woodward Hines Education Foundation funds efforts that expand postsecondary access, persistence, completion, and pathways to family-sustaining work for Mississippians. Its 2024 grants ranged from $11,500 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. Proposals are accepted by invitation only, though aligned organizations may contact the foundation to share information about their work.
Assets
$225.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.0M
Mississippi Humanities Council Inc
Jackson, MS
The Mississippi Humanities Council funds public humanities projects—such as lectures, exhibits, oral histories, and film or online productions—that explore history and culture and serve communities across Mississippi. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $9,800, while current offerings are Minigrants of up to $2,500 and Mississippi Stories Grants of up to $5,000; it states that Minigrants are accepted on a rolling basis, but does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
20
Total Given
$209K
The Joseph C Bancroft Charitable and Educational Fund
McComb, MS
To support its specified publicly supported section 501(c)(3) beneficiary, the croft institute for international studies, and other charitable and educational section 501(c)(3) organizations which support and further the exempt charitable and educational purposes of the croft institute.
Assets
$204.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.9M
C Spire Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
C Spire Foundation primarily funds STEM and STEAM education, digital literacy, technology, professional skills, and workforce development, mainly in Mississippi, Tennessee, and Alabama, with a strong emphasis on Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts formal requests through an online application from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$364K
Grants
41
Total Given
$617K
The Larry Payne Foundation
Hattiesburg, MS
TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANY 501(3)(c) SCHOOL
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$351K
Cortright Family Charitable Foundation
Greensboro, NC
The Cortright Family Charitable Foundation supports disaster recovery, health and medical research, medical education, and assistance for people with disabilities. Its 2025 giving totaled $464,456 across 16 grants, with a median grant of $7,500; recipients were primarily in Ohio and Nebraska, with some support in Mississippi and New York. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$273K
Grants
16
Total Given
$464K
More similar funders
More Funders in Mississippi
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Mississippi Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Mississippi Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?