University of Maine School of Law Foundation
Support for the university of Maine school of law.
University of Maine School of Law Foundation at a glance
In short: University of Maine School of Law Foundation gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $555K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,110,014
- -26.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $555,007
- -26.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $555,007
- Total assets
- $7,629,852
- +13.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to University of Maine School of Law Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from University of Maine School of Law Foundation
Captain Morgan Lisa Taylor Memorial Scholarship
University of Maine School of Law Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
MAPIL Fellowships (Maine Association for Public Interest Law)
University of Maine School of Law Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who University of Maine School of Law Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Maine School of Law ($1.1M across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How University of Maine School of Law Foundation gives
- Giving grew 76% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $611K (2020) to $1.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maine School of Law Portland, ME | Support of the Legal Aid Clinic | $742,021 |
| University of Maine School of Law Portland, ME | Scholarships, Fellowships & Support | $367,993 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Maine School of Law Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,629,852 | $1,578,699 | $1,235,229 | $1,110,014 | 2 | $150,119 |
| 2024 | $6,739,332 | $960,534 | $1,582,880 | $1,505,394 | 2 | $89,382 |
| 2023 | $6,788,781 | $1,114,658 | $1,517,393 | $1,471,522 | 2 | $101,669 |
| 2022 | $6,829,939 | $929,272 | $695,684 | $630,469 | 2 | $36,583 |
| 2021 | $7,356,290 | $492,958 | $717,529 | $644,135 | 2 | $34,389 |
| 2020 | $6,516,730 | $808,638 | $612,352 | $610,776 | 2 | $50,527 |
| 2019 | $6,365,791 | $855,008 | $909,628 | $858,769 | 2 | $68,208 |
About University of Maine School of Law Foundation
Based on IRS filings
University of Maine School of Law Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $150K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Maine School of Law Foundation is led by Peter Mills, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Peter Mills
President
Director → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Lee
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank H. Bishop Jr.
Director
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ira J. Waldman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean M. Deighan
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick J. Scully
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel White Sears
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert A. Laskoff
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel A. Ladd III
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Hamilton
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Weiss
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Jackson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Sheehee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Qualey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Ml Epstein
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth S. Spirer
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: William A. Torrey (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jodi Nofsinger (2024) — Director
- Former: David Koris (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: J. Trevor Hughes (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Haley (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael R. Currie (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Paula D. Silsby (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Diana Dejesus (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Brenda C. Garrand (2021) — Director
- Former: Kenneth S. Silsby (2021) — Director
- Former: Craig H. Nelson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ben Gideon (2019) — Director
- Former: Eleanor M. Baker (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Julia Pitney (2019) — Director
- Former: P. Andrew Hamilton (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about University of Maine School of Law Foundation
How much does University of Maine School of Law Foundation give each year?
University of Maine School of Law Foundation gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 2 grants.
How large is University of Maine School of Law Foundation?
University of Maine School of Law Foundation reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is University of Maine School of Law Foundation?
University of Maine School of Law Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, ME. It holds $7.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Maine School of Law Foundation operate?
University of Maine School of Law Foundation has awarded grants in Maine.
What is University of Maine School of Law Foundation's EIN?
University of Maine School of Law Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0544448. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Maine School of Law Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Maine School of Law Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Maine School of Law Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?