University of Florida Research Foundation Inc
To assist the university of Florida in funding of research & development through grants & contractual arrangements & in the commercialization of intellectual properties, which include inventions, discoveries, processes, & work products.
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: University of Florida Research Foundation Inc gave $12.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12.5M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,478,468
- +44.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,478,468
- +44.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,478,468
- Total assets
- $132,128,503
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of Florida Research Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida ($12.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How University of Florida Research Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 163% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.8M (2022) to $12.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Research & Development | $12,478,468 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Florida Research Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132,128,503 | $49,116,740 | $54,352,000 | $12,478,468 | 1 | $683,101 |
| 2024 | $136,829,768 | $45,326,504 | $47,445,635 | $8,635,293 | 1 | $-143,443 |
| 2023 | $139,930,356 | $50,936,738 | $49,536,773 | $7,016,080 | 2 | $-170,026 |
| 2022 | $137,434,507 | $51,975,726 | $47,775,744 | $4,751,588 | 1 | $-54,965 |
| 2021 | $131,218,099 | $46,757,527 | $44,980,877 | $4,875,465 | 1 | $868 |
| 2020 | $171,669,158 | $48,919,573 | $48,916,640 | $9,236,640 | 1 | $1,425 |
About University of Florida Research Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Gainesville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $132.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12.5M. Net investment income was $683K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc is led by David P. Norton, President & Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David P. Norton
President & Chair
President → President & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $110K (2025)
Brad Bennett
Audit Committee Chair
Audit Committee Chair → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Audit Committee Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Rhee
Secretary & Finance Director
Secretary → Secretary & Finance Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$77K (2023) → $82K (2025)
Anita Rao
Director of Uf Innovate Pathwa
Director of Uf Innovate Pathways → Director of Uf Innovate Pathwa, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $149K (2025)
Jackson Streeter
Director of Uf Innovate
Director of Uf Innovate Ventures → Director of Uf Innovate, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$178K (2023) → $190K (2025)
James F. O'Connell
Assistant Vice President Technology Licensing
Officer → Director of Tech Licensing, 2023
Director of Tech Licensing → Assistant Vice President Technology Licensing, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$300K (2023) → $375K (2025)
Wilson Leonard Terry
Assistant Director Licensing Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$132K (2024) → $137K (2025)
Henrica Lichtenbeld
Assistant Director Licensing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
Melissa Hirsch Kuchma
Assistant Director Licensing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
Carolyn K. Roberts
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Nelson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Gray
Assistant Vice President of Sponsored Programs
Officer → Director of Sponsored Programs, 2023
Director of Sponsored Programs → Assistant Vice President of Sponsored Programs, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saby Mitra
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Angle
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Glover
Board Member
Board Member → Board Member -, 2024
Board Member - → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Forrest Masters
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Sasse
Board Member
Board Member - → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David E. Kratzer
Board Member
Board Member- → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Kolb
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert A. Gilbert
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wesley Kent Fuchs
Board Member
Board Member - → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Renton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Watt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Alan West (2020–2024) — Former Interim Treasurer
- Former: Curtis A. Reynolds (2020–2024) — Board Member -
- Former: Chris Cowen (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: David E. Richardson (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Byatt (2023–2024) — Associate Director of Tech Licensing
- Former: Richard Croley (2023–2024) — Assistant Director Licensing Officer
- Former: Brian K. Hutchinson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cammy R. Abernathy (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kent Fuchs (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Leonard Terry (2023) — Assistant Director Licensing Officer
- Former: Dave Richardson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jim O'Connell (2020–2021) — Officer
- Former: Joe Glover (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Simpson (2020–2021) — Audit Committee Chair
- Former: Michael V. McKee (2020–2021) — Former Board Officer
- Former: David S. Guzick (2020) — Former Board Member
- Former: Jack Payne (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Kraft (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $375K, to James F O'Connell (Asst. VP Technology Licensing). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Florida Research Foundation Inc
How much does University of Florida Research Foundation Inc give each year?
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc gave $12.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.6M across 1 grant.
How large is University of Florida Research Foundation Inc?
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc reported $132.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $49.1M.
What is University of Florida Research Foundation Inc?
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Gainesville, FL. It holds $132.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Florida Research Foundation Inc operate?
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is University of Florida Research Foundation Inc's EIN?
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2729133. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work University of Florida Research Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Florida Research Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Academy of Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Apta Inc
La Crosse, WI
The Academy funds orthopaedic physical therapy research, advocacy, and residency or fellowship application-fee assistance, with opportunities generally limited to its members. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $25,584, with a median of $14,990, and went to recipients in multiple states. It accepts applications through specific grant cycles; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
10
Total Given
$167K
Florida Humanities Council Inc
St Petersburg, FL
Florida Humanities Council funds public humanities programs and cultural resources, including exhibitions, oral histories, festivals, and educational programming, with preference for projects addressing public issues and reaching underserved or broad audiences. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to Florida recipients; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$227K
American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation
Rockville, MD
The American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation funds research, education, scholarships, and clinical development in communication sciences and disorders, including work related to speech, language, and hearing disorders. Awards range from student grants to $50,000–$75,000 clinical research grants; listed 2024 grants were $10,000–$35,000, with recipients across multiple U.S. states. Its program pages provide application guidelines, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$355K
Public Broadcasting Service
Arlington, VA
PBS funds public broadcasting organizations, educational institutions, and production-related organizations, with a focus on programming and services in areas such as children’s media, civics, science, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $5.84 million, with a median of $23,550, and most reported grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia; the profile does not state a geographic eligibility policy. PBS describes an ongoing portal for general-audience programming proposals, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$752.8M
Grants
36
Total Given
$8.2M
Florida Breast Cancer Coalition Research Foundation Inc
Oviedo, FL
The foundation funds breast cancer research, education, advocacy, and direct services for people affected by breast cancer in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median award of $15,000; direct-services grants are anticipated to be up to $15,000 per organization. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
42
Total Given
$940K
Sea Turtle Conservancy
Gainesville, FL
Sea Turtle Conservancy funds sea turtle research, conservation, education, habitat protection, and related emergency response, with most grantmaking focused on Florida; its work also extends to the Caribbean and Central America. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $87,740, with a median of $14,380. Its Florida Sea Turtle Grants Program accepts competitive applications, and eligible Florida organizations can direct emergency funding requests to the conservancy.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
42
Total Given
$760K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Florida Research Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Florida Research Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?