University of Florida Research Foundation Inc logo

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Gainesville, FL EIN: 59-2729133 Website

To assist the university of Florida in funding of research & development through grants & contractual arrangements & in the commercialization of intellectual properties, which include inventions, discoveries, processes, & work products.

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: University of Florida Research Foundation Inc gave $12.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12.5M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,478,468
+44.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,478,468
+44.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,478,468
Total assets
$132,128,503
-3.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who University of Florida Research Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Florida: $12.5MUniversity of Florida$12.5M

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida ($12.5M).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M3$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

GainesvilleOrlando

How University of Florida Research Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 163% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.8M (2022) to $12.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Florida Gainesville, FLResearch & Development$12,478,468
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Florida Research Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$132,128,503$49,116,740$54,352,000$12,478,4681$683,101
2024$136,829,768$45,326,504$47,445,635$8,635,2931$-143,443
2023$139,930,356$50,936,738$49,536,773$7,016,0802$-170,026
2022$137,434,507$51,975,726$47,775,744$4,751,5881$-54,965
2021$131,218,099$46,757,527$44,980,877$4,875,4651$868
2020$171,669,158$48,919,573$48,916,640$9,236,6401$1,425

About University of Florida Research Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Gainesville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $132.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12.5M. Net investment income was $683K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc is led by David P. Norton, President & Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David P. Norton

    President & Chair

    President → President & Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $111K (2023) → $110K (2025)

  • Brad Bennett

    Audit Committee Chair

    Audit Committee Chair → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Audit Committee Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Rhee

    Secretary & Finance Director

    Secretary → Secretary & Finance Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $77K (2023) → $82K (2025)

  • Anita Rao

    Director of Uf Innovate Pathwa

    Director of Uf Innovate Pathways → Director of Uf Innovate Pathwa, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $138K (2023) → $149K (2025)

  • Jackson Streeter

    Director of Uf Innovate

    Director of Uf Innovate Ventures → Director of Uf Innovate, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $178K (2023) → $190K (2025)

  • James F. O'Connell

    Assistant Vice President Technology Licensing

    Officer → Director of Tech Licensing, 2023

    Director of Tech Licensing → Assistant Vice President Technology Licensing, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $300K (2023) → $375K (2025)

  • Wilson Leonard Terry

    Assistant Director Licensing Officer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $132K (2024) → $137K (2025)

  • Henrica Lichtenbeld

    Assistant Director Licensing Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Melissa Hirsch Kuchma

    Assistant Director Licensing Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $132K (2025)

  • Carolyn K. Roberts

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Nelson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Gray

    Assistant Vice President of Sponsored Programs

    Officer → Director of Sponsored Programs, 2023

    Director of Sponsored Programs → Assistant Vice President of Sponsored Programs, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Saby Mitra

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Angle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Glover

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2024

    Board Member - → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Forrest Masters

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Sasse

    Board Member

    Board Member - → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David E. Kratzer

    Board Member

    Board Member- → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Kolb

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert A. Gilbert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wesley Kent Fuchs

    Board Member

    Board Member - → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandi Renton

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Watt

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Alan West (2020–2024) — Former Interim Treasurer
  • Former: Curtis A. Reynolds (2020–2024) — Board Member -
  • Former: Chris Cowen (2021–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: David E. Richardson (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John Byatt (2023–2024) — Associate Director of Tech Licensing
  • Former: Richard Croley (2023–2024) — Assistant Director Licensing Officer
  • Former: Brian K. Hutchinson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Cammy R. Abernathy (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kent Fuchs (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Leonard Terry (2023) — Assistant Director Licensing Officer
  • Former: Dave Richardson (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim O'Connell (2020–2021) — Officer
  • Former: Joe Glover (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim Simpson (2020–2021) — Audit Committee Chair
  • Former: Michael V. McKee (2020–2021) — Former Board Officer
  • Former: David S. Guzick (2020) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Jack Payne (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John Kraft (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James F O'Connell — Asst. VP Technology Licensing: $375KJames F O'ConnellAsst. VP Technology Licensing$375KJackson Streeter — DIR. of Uf Innovate: $190KJackson StreeterDIR. of Uf Innovate$190KAnita RAO — DIR. of Uf Innovate Pathwa: $149KAnita RAODIR. of Uf Innovate Pathwa$149KWilson Leonard Terry — Asst. DIR. Licensing Office: $137KWilson Leonard TerryAsst. DIR. Licensing Office$137KHenrica Lichtenbeld — Asst. DIR. Licensing Office: $137KHenrica LichtenbeldAsst. DIR. Licensing Office$137KMelissa Hirsch Kuchma — Asst. DIR. Licensing Office: $132KMelissa Hirsch KuchmaAsst. DIR. Licensing Office$132KDavid P Norton — President/Chair: $110KDavid P NortonPresident/Chair$110KJulie Rhee — Secretary/Finance Director: $82KJulie RheeSecretary/Finance Director$82K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $375K, to James F O'Connell (Asst. VP Technology Licensing). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about University of Florida Research Foundation Inc

How much does University of Florida Research Foundation Inc give each year?

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc gave $12.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.6M across 1 grant.

How large is University of Florida Research Foundation Inc?

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc reported $132.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $49.1M.

What is University of Florida Research Foundation Inc?

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Gainesville, FL. It holds $132.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does University of Florida Research Foundation Inc operate?

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is University of Florida Research Foundation Inc's EIN?

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2729133. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Florida Research Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Academy of Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Apta Inc

La Crosse, WI

The Academy funds orthopaedic physical therapy research, advocacy, and residency or fellowship application-fee assistance, with opportunities generally limited to its members. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $25,584, with a median of $14,990, and went to recipients in multiple states. It accepts applications through specific grant cycles; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

10

Total Given

$167K

Florida Humanities Council Inc

St Petersburg, FL

Florida Humanities Council funds public humanities programs and cultural resources, including exhibitions, oral histories, festivals, and educational programming, with preference for projects addressing public issues and reaching underserved or broad audiences. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to Florida recipients; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

17

Total Given

$227K

American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation

Rockville, MD

The American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation funds research, education, scholarships, and clinical development in communication sciences and disorders, including work related to speech, language, and hearing disorders. Awards range from student grants to $50,000–$75,000 clinical research grants; listed 2024 grants were $10,000–$35,000, with recipients across multiple U.S. states. Its program pages provide application guidelines, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

19

Total Given

$355K

Public Broadcasting Service

Arlington, VA

PBS funds public broadcasting organizations, educational institutions, and production-related organizations, with a focus on programming and services in areas such as children’s media, civics, science, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $5.84 million, with a median of $23,550, and most reported grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia; the profile does not state a geographic eligibility policy. PBS describes an ongoing portal for general-audience programming proposals, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$752.8M

Grants

36

Total Given

$8.2M

Florida Breast Cancer Coalition Research Foundation Inc

Oviedo, FL

The foundation funds breast cancer research, education, advocacy, and direct services for people affected by breast cancer in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median award of $15,000; direct-services grants are anticipated to be up to $15,000 per organization. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

42

Total Given

$940K

Sea Turtle Conservancy

Gainesville, FL

Sea Turtle Conservancy funds sea turtle research, conservation, education, habitat protection, and related emergency response, with most grantmaking focused on Florida; its work also extends to the Caribbean and Central America. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $87,740, with a median of $14,380. Its Florida Sea Turtle Grants Program accepts competitive applications, and eligible Florida organizations can direct emergency funding requests to the conservancy.

Assets

$9.3M

Grants

42

Total Given

$760K

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from University of Florida Research Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

University of Florida Research Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?