University Lodge 631 Charities
To support and work with 501c3 organizations that exist for humanitarian outreach and educational purposes. Youth Organizations.
University Lodge 631 Charities at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,118,324
- +30.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $88,375
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $88,375
- +949.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,430
- +158.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University Lodge 631 Charities funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.
Ready to take the next step with University Lodge 631 Charities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,118,324 | $88,375 | $2,430 | — | — | $88,375 |
| 2024 | $857,271 | $82,577 | $941 | — | — | $8,421 |
| 2023 | $771,561 | $28,775 | $941 | — | — | $28,775 |
| 2022 | — | $124,734 | $27,500 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $549,079 | $112,597 | $18,212 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $318,659 | $24,831 | $24,831 | $22,916 | 2 | $24,831 |
About University Lodge 631 Charities
Based on IRS filings
University Lodge 631 Charities is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $88K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University Lodge 631 Charities is led by William Wolfe, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Wolfe
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Vermeirer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wolfe
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Zambo
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hance
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Badger
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Giesseman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: John Gray (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about University Lodge 631 Charities
How large is University Lodge 631 Charities?
University Lodge 631 Charities reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $88K.
What is University Lodge 631 Charities?
University Lodge 631 Charities is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University Lodge 631 Charities operate?
University Lodge 631 Charities has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is University Lodge 631 Charities's EIN?
University Lodge 631 Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2156835. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work University Lodge 631 Charities funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University Lodge 631 Charities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers to research
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$808K
Grants
9
Total Given
$58K
Kara J Trott Family Foundation Aka Life Leap
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports organizations focused on recovery-centered education, social services, transitional housing, and addiction and mental health treatment, with most 2025 funding going to Ohio and additional grants in Illinois and Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $225,000, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$948K
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.1M
Mastek Sparkman Family Foundation
Powell, OH
The Mastek Sparkman Family Foundation funds agricultural and youth education, scholarships, health, and community services, with recent grants mainly supporting organizations in Missouri, Kansas, Indiana, Ohio, and Tennessee. In 2025, it gave $201,410 across 24 grants, ranging from $370 to $50,000, with a median of $1,750. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$547K
Grants
24
Total Given
$201K
Bionetics Corporation Charitable Tr
Yorktown, VA
Assets
$10K
Grants
39
Total Given
$29K
Delaware County Foundation
Powell, OH
The Delaware County Foundation funds community programs in areas such as basic needs, housing, health, education, arts, and workforce development, as well as scholarships for eligible students. Community grants are typically $2,500–$20,000 and must benefit Delaware County, Ohio residents. Eligible organizations may apply; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$33.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.8M
Ingram-White Castle Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Ingram-White Castle Foundation funds community organizations, with emphasis on nourishing people and helping young people gain knowledge, independence, and self-sufficiency; recent grants also supported social services, health, education, conservation, and neighborhood needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $65,000, with a median of $15,000, and 94% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$75.4M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University Lodge 631 Charities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University Lodge 631 Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?