John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $808K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $95K.
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation at a glance
In short: John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation gave $58K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,500
- +29.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,389
- +14.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $807,744
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nationwide Children's Hospital ($20K). Together the top 9 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2020) to $58K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | Project/Program Support | $20,000 |
| Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | Project/Program Support | $10,000 |
| Polaris Project Washington, DC | Project/Program Support | $5,000 |
| Paralyzed Veterans of America-Buckeye Euclid, OH | General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| Neighborhood Health Clinic Inc Naples, FL | Project/Program Support | $5,000 |
| Stockhands Horses for Healing Delaware, OH | General Operating Support | $4,000 |
| Flying Horse Farms Mt Gilead, OH | General Operating Support | $3,000 |
| JDRF Central Ohio Chapter Worthington, OH | General Operating Support | $3,000 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | Project/Program Support | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $807,744 | $102,219 | $67,442 | $57,500 | 9 | $60,156 | $95,444 | $60,187 |
| 2024 | $772,962 | $44,436 | $53,316 | $44,500 | 8 | $46,270 | $37,059 | $54,981 |
| 2023 | $781,843 | $43,453 | $60,251 | $50,000 | 9 | $52,913 | $36,477 | $47,502 |
| 2022 | $798,635 | $73,553 | $55,485 | $47,100 | 9 | $47,688 | $65,566 | $50,408 |
| 2021 | $780,563 | $130,701 | $42,768 | $35,500 | 8 | — | $22,570 | $48,638 |
| 2020 | $692,627 | $105,303 | $38,748 | $31,500 | 7 | — | $8,504 | $36,467 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$6K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Elizabeth Ann Turner
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John L. Turner
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Fifth Third Bank (2020) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Co-Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation
How much does John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation give each year?
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation gave $58K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 8 grants.
What is John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,389, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation give grants?
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (17%) and District of Columbia (9%).
Does John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 44% of John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Project/Program Support" (5 grants).
Who are John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Nationwide Children's Hospital ($20,000), Children's Hospital Corporation ($10,000) and Polaris Project ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation?
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation reported $808K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's EIN?
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0786904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John and Elizabeth Turner Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?