University health physicians provides quality and compassionate healthcare in an environment of academic excellence.
Key facts about University Health Physicians
In short: University Health Physicians gave $123K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1009163
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $123,004
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $61,502
- Median grant
- $61,502
- Total assets
- $45,241,361
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$45.2M
-79.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$123K
+37.4% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$62K
+37.4% YoY
How University Health Physicians gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University Health Physicians
Based on IRS filings
University Health Physicians is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $123K. Net investment income was $422K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with University Health Physicians?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY HEALTH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO | GENERAL PURPOSE | $115,189 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI - KANSAS CITY Kansas City, MO | GENERAL PURPOSE | $7,815 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $45,241,361 | $223,044,385 | $32,458,721 |
| Revenue | $214,228,334 | $202,283,957 | $175,778,848 |
| Expenses | $211,387,515 | $199,830,576 | $173,939,984 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $422,087 | $288,545 | $239,050 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University Health Physicians is led by A. Cil, Board Chair & Chair Orthopedic Surgery since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
A. Cil
Board Chair & Chair Orthopedic Surgery
Brd Vice Chair & Chair Ortho Sur → Board Chair & Chair Ortho Sur, 2024
Board Chair & Chair Ortho Sur → Board Chair & Chair Orthopedic Surgery, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$705K (2020) → $947K (2025)
J. Moormeier
Department Chair Medicine
Dept Chair Medicine → Department Chair Medicine, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$395K (2020) → $462K (2025)
K. Lankachandra
Board Treasurer & Department Chair Pathology
Brd Treasurer & Dept Chair Patho → Board Treasurer & Department Chair Pathology, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$385K (2020) → $435K (2025)
D Mundy
Department Chair
Interim Dept Chair Ob & Gyn → Department Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$535K (2024) → $537K (2025)
A Odibo
Department Chair
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$143K (2025)
M. Steele
Board Secretary & Executive Medical Director
Board Secretary & Executive Med Director → Board Secretary & Executive Medical Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$569K (2020) → $796K (2025)
A Algren
Former Officer
Board Chair & Chair Emergency → Chair Emergency & Staff Physicia, 2022
Chair Emergency & Staff Physicia → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$315K (2020) → $469K (2025)
D. Maulik
Former Key Employee
Board Member & Chair Obstetrics → Dept Chair Ob & Gyn, 2021
Dept Chair Ob & Gyn → Former Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$451K (2020) → $122K (2025)
E. Sadeddin
Staff Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$812K (2020) → $982K (2025)
J. McBride
Board Member & Staff Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$223K (2020) → $271K (2025)
M Gratton
Former Officer
Dept Chair Emergency → Staff Physician, 2021
Staff Physician → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$436K (2020) → $177K (2025)
T Mahmoudi
Staff Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$632K (2020) → $764K (2025)
T. McCormack
Staff Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$737K (2020) → $755K (2025)
B. Rosemergey
Board Vice Chair & Staff Physician
Board Member & Staff Physician → Brd Vice Chair & Staff Physician, 2024
Brd Vice Chair & Staff Physician → Board Vice Chair & Staff Physician, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$175K (2021) → $284K (2025)
P. Baweja
Staff Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$762K (2024) → $925K (2025)
J Pearson
Board Member & Staff Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$274K (2025)
M Fink
Staff Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$900K (2025)
S Augustin
Board Member & Staff Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$498K (2025)
C. Shields
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
D. Thompson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M. Thompson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S. Reeder
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
A Norbash
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
G Collier
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: J. Metzner (2020–2024) — Staff Physician
- Former: S. Luallin (2020–2024) — Staff Physician
- Former: D. Scott (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: J. Dubin (2022–2024) — Staff Physician
- Former: P. Morales-Ramirez (2023–2024) — Board Member & Staff Physician
- Former: M. Jackson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: M. Brown (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: A. Sorensen (2023) — Staff Physician
- Former: M. O'Dell (2020–2022) — Dept Chair Family Medicine
- Former: S. Lindenbaum (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: C. Shaw (2022) — Staff Physician
- Former: J. Beck (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: M. Bernhardt (2020–2021) — Former Director & Board Vice Chair
- Former: S. Kotwal (2021) — Staff Physician
- Former: P. Sanders (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about University Health Physicians
How much does University Health Physicians give each year?
University Health Physicians gave $123K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 2 grants.
How large is University Health Physicians?
University Health Physicians reported $45.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $214.2M.
What is University Health Physicians?
University Health Physicians is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $45.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University Health Physicians operate?
University Health Physicians has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is University Health Physicians's EIN?
University Health Physicians's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1009163. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University Health Physicians by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University Health Physicians's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Truman Medical Center Incorporated
Kansas City, MO
University health is an academic health center providing accessible, state-of-the-art quality healthcare to our community regardless of the ability to pay.
Assets
$533.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$75K
The H & R Block Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The H & R Block Foundation funds nonprofits serving underserved people, with priorities including post-secondary education, arts and culture, health and human services, and neighborhood revitalization. Its 2024 filing reported one grant of $3,032,914, so typical grant size is unclear; it focuses on greater Kansas City, covering five counties in Missouri and Kansas. It accepts funding inquiries from eligible organizations located in greater Kansas City through an online questionnaire.
Assets
$68.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.0M
Dickson-Diveley Orthopaedic Education &
Leawood, KS
Assets
$641K
Grants
1
Total Given
$46K
Marion and Henry Bloch Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Marion and Henry Bloch Family Foundation supports greater Kansas City nonprofits in areas including education, healthcare, social services, arts, entrepreneurship, and Jewish community organizations, with a focus on advancing financial security and community well-being. Typical grants are described as $100,000–$250,000, with a stated award range of $150,000–$500,000. It accepts requests by invitation year-round; organizations may submit an initial proposal questionnaire for staff review.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$28.0M
The Gould Charitable Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
10
Total Given
$197K
AcruxKC
Kansas City, MO
To provide short-term help for medical needs to promote health equity for individuals with low incomes, health-related grants to selected organizations, nursing scholarships, and access to medical education.
Assets
$64.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$403K
The Baum Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports children and families, education, health, literacy, and community services, primarily in Missouri and also in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $284,000, with a median of $75,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$2.8M
J B Reynolds Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The J B Reynolds Foundation supports arts and cultural, health and human services, and community organizations, primarily in Missouri, with some funding in Kansas and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
71
Total Given
$627K
Health Forward Foundation
Kansas City, MO
Health Forward Foundation funds work advancing health equity, including health care, affordable housing and homeownership, community leadership, and policies and systems that shape health. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median award of $100,000, primarily for organizations operating in its Kansas City-area service region. It offers open calls, invitation-based grants, and responsive funding through community conversations; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited applications outside those opportunities.
Assets
$944.7M
Grants
169
Total Given
$26.4M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
More Funders in Missouri
University Health Physicians down — hundreds of funders to go?