University Health Physicians logo

University Health Physicians

Foundation · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 43-1009163 Website

University health physicians provides quality and compassionate healthcare in an environment of academic excellence.

Key facts about University Health Physicians

In short: University Health Physicians gave $123K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-1009163
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$123,004
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$61,502
Median grant
$61,502
Total assets
$45,241,361
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$45.2M

-79.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$123K

+37.4% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$62K

+37.4% YoY

How University Health Physicians gives

  • Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About University Health Physicians

Based on IRS filings

University Health Physicians is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $123K. Net investment income was $422K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University Health Physicians?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Kansas City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grants20202 grants20212 grants20221 grants20232 grants20242 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University Health Charitable Foundation: $115KUniversity Health CharitableFoundation$115KUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City: $8KUniversity of Missouri -Kansas City$8K

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UNIVERSITY HEALTH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Kansas City, MOGENERAL PURPOSE$115,189
UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI - KANSAS CITY Kansas City, MOGENERAL PURPOSE$7,815

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$45,241,361$223,044,385$32,458,721
Revenue$214,228,334$202,283,957$175,778,848
Expenses$211,387,515$199,830,576$173,939,984
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$422,087$288,545$239,050
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University Health Physicians is led by A. Cil, Board Chair & Chair Orthopedic Surgery since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • A. Cil

    Board Chair & Chair Orthopedic Surgery

    Brd Vice Chair & Chair Ortho Sur → Board Chair & Chair Ortho Sur, 2024

    Board Chair & Chair Ortho Sur → Board Chair & Chair Orthopedic Surgery, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $705K (2020) → $947K (2025)

  • J. Moormeier

    Department Chair Medicine

    Dept Chair Medicine → Department Chair Medicine, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $395K (2020) → $462K (2025)

  • K. Lankachandra

    Board Treasurer & Department Chair Pathology

    Brd Treasurer & Dept Chair Patho → Board Treasurer & Department Chair Pathology, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $385K (2020) → $435K (2025)

  • D Mundy

    Department Chair

    Interim Dept Chair Ob & Gyn → Department Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $535K (2024) → $537K (2025)

  • A Odibo

    Department Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $143K (2025)

  • M. Steele

    Board Secretary & Executive Medical Director

    Board Secretary & Executive Med Director → Board Secretary & Executive Medical Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $569K (2020) → $796K (2025)

  • A Algren

    Former Officer

    Board Chair & Chair Emergency → Chair Emergency & Staff Physicia, 2022

    Chair Emergency & Staff Physicia → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $315K (2020) → $469K (2025)

  • D. Maulik

    Former Key Employee

    Board Member & Chair Obstetrics → Dept Chair Ob & Gyn, 2021

    Dept Chair Ob & Gyn → Former Key Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $451K (2020) → $122K (2025)

  • E. Sadeddin

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $812K (2020) → $982K (2025)

  • J. McBride

    Board Member & Staff Physician

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $223K (2020) → $271K (2025)

  • M Gratton

    Former Officer

    Dept Chair Emergency → Staff Physician, 2021

    Staff Physician → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $436K (2020) → $177K (2025)

  • T Mahmoudi

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $632K (2020) → $764K (2025)

  • T. McCormack

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $737K (2020) → $755K (2025)

  • B. Rosemergey

    Board Vice Chair & Staff Physician

    Board Member & Staff Physician → Brd Vice Chair & Staff Physician, 2024

    Brd Vice Chair & Staff Physician → Board Vice Chair & Staff Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $175K (2021) → $284K (2025)

  • P. Baweja

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $762K (2024) → $925K (2025)

  • J Pearson

    Board Member & Staff Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $274K (2025)

  • M Fink

    Staff Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $900K (2025)

  • S Augustin

    Board Member & Staff Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $498K (2025)

  • C. Shields

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • D. Thompson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • M. Thompson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • S. Reeder

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • A Norbash

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • G Collier

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: J. Metzner (2020–2024) — Staff Physician
  • Former: S. Luallin (2020–2024) — Staff Physician
  • Former: D. Scott (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: J. Dubin (2022–2024) — Staff Physician
  • Former: P. Morales-Ramirez (2023–2024) — Board Member & Staff Physician
  • Former: M. Jackson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: M. Brown (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: A. Sorensen (2023) — Staff Physician
  • Former: M. O'Dell (2020–2022) — Dept Chair Family Medicine
  • Former: S. Lindenbaum (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: C. Shaw (2022) — Staff Physician
  • Former: J. Beck (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: M. Bernhardt (2020–2021) — Former Director & Board Vice Chair
  • Former: S. Kotwal (2021) — Staff Physician
  • Former: P. Sanders (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

E Sadeddin — Staff Physician: $982KE SadeddinStaff Physician$982KA Cil — Board Chair/Chair Orthopedic Surgery: $947KA CilBoard Chair/Chair Orthopedic…$947KP Baweja — Staff Physician: $925KP BawejaStaff Physician$925KM Fink — Staff Physician: $900KM FinkStaff Physician$900KM Steele — Board Secretary/Executive Medical Director: $796KM SteeleBoard Secretary/Executive…$796KT Mahmoudi — Staff Physician: $764KT MahmoudiStaff Physician$764KT McCormack — Staff Physician: $755KT McCormackStaff Physician$755KD Mundy — Department Chair End 09/24: $537KD MundyDepartment Chair End 09/24$537KS Augustin — Board Member/Staff Physician: $498KS AugustinBoard Member/Staff Physician$498KA Algren — Former Officer: $469KA AlgrenFormer Officer$469KJ Moormeier — Department Chair Medicine: $462KJ MoormeierDepartment Chair Medicine$462KK Lankachandra — Board Treasurer/Department Chair Pathology: $435KK LankachandraBoard Treasurer/Department…$435KB Rosemergey — Board Vice Chair/Staff Physician: $284KB RosemergeyBoard Vice Chair/Staff Physician$284KJ Pearson — Board Member/Staff Physician: $274KJ PearsonBoard Member/Staff Physician$274KJ McBride — Board Member/Staff Physician: $271KJ McBrideBoard Member/Staff Physician$271KM Gratton — Former Officer: $177KM GrattonFormer Officer$177KA Odibo — Department Chair Beg 09/24: $143KA OdiboDepartment Chair Beg 09/24$143KD Maulik — Former Key Employee: $122KD MaulikFormer Key Employee$122K

Frequently asked questions about University Health Physicians

How much does University Health Physicians give each year?

University Health Physicians gave $123K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 2 grants.

How large is University Health Physicians?

University Health Physicians reported $45.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $214.2M.

What is University Health Physicians?

University Health Physicians is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $45.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does University Health Physicians operate?

University Health Physicians has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is University Health Physicians's EIN?

University Health Physicians's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1009163. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching University Health Physicians by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University Health Physicians's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Truman Medical Center Incorporated

Kansas City, MO

University health is an academic health center providing accessible, state-of-the-art quality healthcare to our community regardless of the ability to pay.

Assets

$533.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$75K

The H & R Block Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The H & R Block Foundation funds nonprofits serving underserved people, with priorities including post-secondary education, arts and culture, health and human services, and neighborhood revitalization. Its 2024 filing reported one grant of $3,032,914, so typical grant size is unclear; it focuses on greater Kansas City, covering five counties in Missouri and Kansas. It accepts funding inquiries from eligible organizations located in greater Kansas City through an online questionnaire.

Assets

$68.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.0M

Dickson-Diveley Orthopaedic Education &

Leawood, KS

Medical Research

Assets

$641K

Grants

1

Total Given

$46K

Marion and Henry Bloch Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Marion and Henry Bloch Family Foundation supports greater Kansas City nonprofits in areas including education, healthcare, social services, arts, entrepreneurship, and Jewish community organizations, with a focus on advancing financial security and community well-being. Typical grants are described as $100,000–$250,000, with a stated award range of $150,000–$500,000. It accepts requests by invitation year-round; organizations may submit an initial proposal questionnaire for staff review.

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$28.0M

The Gould Charitable Foundation

Boston, MA

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

10

Total Given

$197K

AcruxKC

Kansas City, MO

To provide short-term help for medical needs to promote health equity for individuals with low incomes, health-related grants to selected organizations, nursing scholarships, and access to medical education.

Assets

$64.0M

Grants

18

Total Given

$403K

The Baum Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports children and families, education, health, literacy, and community services, primarily in Missouri and also in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $284,000, with a median of $75,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$2.8M

J B Reynolds Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The J B Reynolds Foundation supports arts and cultural, health and human services, and community organizations, primarily in Missouri, with some funding in Kansas and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

71

Total Given

$627K

Health Forward Foundation

Kansas City, MO

Health Forward Foundation funds work advancing health equity, including health care, affordable housing and homeownership, community leadership, and policies and systems that shape health. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median award of $100,000, primarily for organizations operating in its Kansas City-area service region. It offers open calls, invitation-based grants, and responsive funding through community conversations; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited applications outside those opportunities.

Health

Assets

$944.7M

Grants

169

Total Given

$26.4M

Union Pacific Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$75K

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.2M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

More Funders in Missouri

University Health Physicians down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?