University health is an academic health center providing accessible, state-of-the-art quality healthcare to our community regardless of the ability to pay.
Key facts about Truman Medical Center Incorporated
In short: Truman Medical Center Incorporated gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 44-0661018
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $75,000
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $533,639,682
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$533.6M
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
-81.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$75K
-81.3% YoY
How Truman Medical Center Incorporated gives
- Giving fell 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Truman Medical Center Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
Truman Medical Center Incorporated is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $533.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $75K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Truman Medical Center Incorporated?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Blueford Healthcare Leadership Institute Lees Summit, MO | Support | $75,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $533,639,682 | $517,024,975 | $497,241,678 |
| Revenue | $892,047,111 | $835,948,291 | $776,143,623 |
| Expenses | $870,987,759 | $826,509,063 | $767,269,440 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,050,840 | $1,178,412 | $529,793 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Truman Medical Center Incorporated is led by Charles W. Shields, President, CEO & Director on every filing since 2020; 9 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles W. Shields
President, CEO & Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $1.5M (2025)
Tracey Lewis
Chair & Director
Treasurer & Director → Vice Chair, Treasurer & Director, 2022
Vice Chair, Treasurer & Director → Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Gomez
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Weir
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Terrance Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Otto
Vice Chair & Director
Director → Vice Chair & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kamani M. Lankachandra MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mauli Agrawal
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Robinson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Collins
Vice Chair & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Contreras
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sen Kiki Curls
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hawn
Vice Chair & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zane M. Burke
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnaye Mims
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Akin Cil MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Jones
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jignesh Shah MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Beatty EdD
Vice Chair & Director
Director → Vice Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Arthur
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeleine McDonough
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Gibson MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Nash EdD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Chow MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Block
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
A. J. Herrmann
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Norbash MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clyde McQueen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duke Dujakovich
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Moormeier MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Short
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth ROSEMERGEY DO
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Howard
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Marshall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gianino
Neurosurgeon
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$625K (2020) → $641K (2025)
Jolie L. Justus
Secretary
Vice Chair & Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$163K (2021) → $464K (2025)
Mark T. Steele MD
Chief Medical Officer
Director → Chief Medical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
24 hrs/week
$436K (2020) → $542K (2025)
Mitzi Cardenas
Executive Chief Administrator Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$552K (2020) → $756K (2025)
Ruth Pullins
Chief Hr Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$357K (2020) → $528K (2025)
Gerard Grimaldi
Chief Health Policy & Govt Relat
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$437K (2021) → $469K (2025)
John Wilson
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$231K (2022) → $666K (2025)
Savanna Hughes
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$409K (2025)
Former officers (31)
- Former: Dred D. Scott EdD (2020–2024) — Immediate Past Chair & Director
- Former: Lynette Wheeler (2020–2024) — COO Lakewood
- Former: Marie McCarther EdD (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Brooke Nelson Iams MD (2024) — Director
- Former: Rose Rosemergey DO (2024) — Director
- Former: Alise Martiny (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Glen Talboy MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey A. Metzner MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Anne Jackson MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Philip J. Sanders (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair & Director
- Former: Zulema Bassham (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brook Nelson MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Gabe Zorogastua (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Sarah Martin (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Peggy J. Dunn (2020–2022) — Past Chair & Director
- Former: Marga Hoelscher (2021–2022) — CFO
- Former: Michael T. Mayer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Amy McTaggart (2022) — Cno
- Former: Douglas M. Burgess MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Forestine Beasley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Latosha Eligon (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mahnaz Shabbir (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Marvin Lyman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mudassar Zia MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sean Gratton MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Timothy A. Wurst (2020–2021) — Secretary, Vice Chair & Director
- Former: William H. Colby (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Allen M. Johnson (2020) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Dave Barber (2020) — Vice Chair & Director
- Former: Doug Brandt (2020) — Associate CFO
- Former: James Corwin (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Truman Medical Center Incorporated
How much does Truman Medical Center Incorporated give each year?
Truman Medical Center Incorporated gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $400K across 1 grant.
How large is Truman Medical Center Incorporated?
Truman Medical Center Incorporated reported $533.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $892.0M.
What is Truman Medical Center Incorporated?
Truman Medical Center Incorporated is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $533.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Truman Medical Center Incorporated operate?
Truman Medical Center Incorporated has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Truman Medical Center Incorporated's EIN?
Truman Medical Center Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0661018. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Truman Medical Center Incorporated by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Truman Medical Center Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans and military families, scholarships, and community organizations, with grants for work such as housing, social services, and family well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; funding is concentrated in Missouri, though it also supports recipients nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
More Funders in Missouri
Truman Medical Center Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?