University Credit Union
Here for u - dedicated to promote financial well-being for you and your community.
University Credit Union at a glance
- Total assets
- $508,181,878
- +5.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $29,289,979
- +20.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $2,620,812
- +41.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $28,299,035
- +26.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who University Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How University Credit Union gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (+12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2019) to $111K (2021). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maine Foundation Orono, ME | Charitable Support | $20,000 |
| University of Southern Maine Foundation Portland, ME | Charitable Support | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with University Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $508,181,878 | $29,289,979 | $28,299,035 | — | — | $2,620,812 |
| 2023 | $480,026,796 | $24,246,784 | $22,460,398 | — | — | $1,858,866 |
| 2022 | $459,586,136 | $21,065,584 | $17,883,590 | $32,000 | 2 | $1,283,976 |
| 2021 | $424,608,395 | $20,708,166 | $16,129,125 | $110,926 | 4 | $1,573,502 |
| 2020 | $385,646,309 | $19,858,361 | $16,471,282 | $34,575 | 3 | $1,645,334 |
| 2019 | $330,643,520 | $18,930,933 | $16,063,394 | $28,500 | 1 | $1,326,578 |
About University Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
University Credit Union is a public charity, based in Orono, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $508.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.6M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University Credit Union is led by Ouellette Renee D., President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 11 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ouellette Renee D.
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$243K (2020) → $410K (2024)
Whitehill Ency
Chair
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheney Carolyn
Director
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harr Lucy
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Baillargeon Steve
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Borgman Rick
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gleason April
Chief Lending Officer
Vice President of Lending → Chief Lending Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $200K (2024)
White-Rideout Deb
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $243K (2024)
Williams Robert
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$89K (2020) → $126K (2024)
Byram Eileen
Chief Risk Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$125K (2021) → $185K (2024)
Beck Stephanie
Vice President of Marketing
Vice President of Marketing → Vice President of Marketing & Development, 2023
Vice President of Marketing & Development → Vice President of Marketing, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$139K (2022) → $154K (2024)
Freiwald Patricia
Financial Advisor
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$135K (2022) → $186K (2024)
Pickering Tonya
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$675 (2022) → $0 (2024)
Ward Martha
Vice President of Technology & Digital Experience
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$126K (2023) → $140K (2024)
Austin Amanda
Vice President of Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$40K (2024)
Ramsay Abbey
Vice President of Lending
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024)
Ross Trevor
Mortgage Loan Originator
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024)
Henderson Jon
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2023
Vice Chairperson → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Borgman Richard (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Carlisle C. Jason (2020–2023) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Rucker Kyle (2020–2023) — Mortgage Origination Manager
- Former: Uhuad Betsy (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Young Stacey (2021–2022) — Vice President of Member Svcs-
- Former: Broniarczyk Cory E. (2020–2021) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Faloon Cody A. (2020–2021) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Morrison Hugh (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Reid Peter (2020–2021) — Chairperson
- Former: Hayman Gerald (2020) — Chair
- Former: April Gleason (2019) — Vice President of Lending
- Former: Betsy Uhuad (2019) — Director
- Former: Carolyn Cheney (2019) — Director
- Former: Deb White-Rideout (2019) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Eileen Byram (2019) — Vice President of Risk Management
- Former: Ency Whitehill (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Gerald Hayman Jr. (2019) — Chair
- Former: Hugh Morrison (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Matthew Walsh (2019) — Past President & CEO
- Former: Peter Reid (2019) — Director
- Former: Renee Ouellette (2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Richard Borgman (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $410K, to Ouellette Renee D (President & CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University Credit Union
How large is University Credit Union?
University Credit Union reported $508.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.3M.
Where does University Credit Union operate?
University Credit Union has awarded grants in Maine.
What is University Credit Union's EIN?
University Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6028792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maine
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Marr-Anderson Family Foundation
Falmouth, ME
The foundation funds education, health, scholarships, and compassionate support during crises, including work with schools, hospitals, and youth and family services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,100 to $353,858, with a median of $10,000; it primarily supports Maine communities, and it accepts unsolicited applications from organizations serving Maine.
Assets
$19.1M
Grants
33
Total Given
$681K
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Barbara and J Harrison Holman
Otisfield, ME
The foundation supports medical research, Maine communities and services, environmental work, education, veterans, and fire and rescue services, with most funding going to Maine and some to Massachusetts and California. Its 2026 grants ranged from $10,000 to $26,585, with a median of $15,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should provide a current financial statement and IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$178K
Susannah M Swihart Charitable Foundation
Cumberland Foreside, ME
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?