United Way of Walton County logo

United Way of Walton County

Public charity · Grantmaker Monroe, GA EIN: 58-1866454 Website

Public assistance to several care-giving agencies in Walton County

Key facts about United Way of Walton County

In short: United Way of Walton County gave $275K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-1866454
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$274,500
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$34,313
Median grant
$34,250
Total assets
$204,641
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$205K

-5.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$275K

-6.3% YoY

Grant Count

8

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$34K

+17.1% YoY

How United Way of Walton County gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About United Way of Walton County

Based on IRS filings

United Way of Walton County is a public charity, based in Monroe, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $205K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $275K. Net investment income was $6K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Way of Walton County?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MonroeJeffersonLoganvilleSocial CircleConyers

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K8 grants2019 8 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $209K (2021) to $293K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $275K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Faith in Serving Humanity: $82KFaith in Serving Humanity$82KBoys & Girls Clubs N Cent GA: $48KBoys & Girls Clubs N Cent GA$48KWalton Cnty Senior Citizens C: $40KWalton Cnty Senior Citizens C$40KShepherds Staff: $37KShepherds Staff$37KWalton Morgan Unlimited Servi: $32KWalton Morgan Unlimited Servi$32KA Childs Voice CAC: $22KA Childs Voice CAC$22KNEGA Council Boy Scouts of Am: $10KNEGA Council Boy Scouts of Am$10KTeamUp Mentoring: $6KTeamUp Mentoring$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Faith in Serving Humanity ($82K). Together the top 8 received $275K.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 43 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Faith in Serving Humanity Monroe, GAFood bank and other family assistan$81,500
Boys & Girls Clubs N Cent GA Monroe, GAChildren & Youth$47,500
Walton Cnty Senior Citizens C Monroe, GASenior Adults$40,000
Shepherds Staff Loganville, GAFamilies & children$37,000
Walton Morgan Unlimited Servi Monroe, GAMentally challenged adults$31,500
A Childs Voice CAC Social Circle, GAAbused children$21,500
NEGA Council Boy Scouts of Am Jefferson, GABoys & Youth$10,000
TeamUp Mentoring Monroe, GAMentoring at risk youth$5,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$204,641$217,341$212,925
Revenue$373,773$409,262$433,311
Expenses$384,276$406,588$344,209
Net Investment Income$6,479$9,422—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 2, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Way of Walton County is led by Katie Butler, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Katie Butler

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $24K (2023) → $42K (2025)

  • Carey Smith

    Allocate Chair

    Director → Allocate Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenny Smiley

    Chairman

    Campaign Chair → Director, 2024

    Director → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Callen Moore

    Campaign Chair

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chip Underwood

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Blevins

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juanasha Watkins

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Booher

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheveda McCamy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Barwick

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • JP Poreba

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Youngblood

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bart Benton

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dessa Morris

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Marshall

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Dally

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Smith

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Enfinger

    Past Chair

    Campaign Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Jones

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ammie Elliott

    Chair Elect

    Director → Chair Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Jeff Collins (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Baker (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Maxine Peaks (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Terri Braswell (2020–2024) — Allocations Cha
  • Former: Madison Graham Crews (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Callaway (2024) — Director
  • Former: Nathan Franklin (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ted Callaway (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Angela Yarman (2019–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Robbie Hooker (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Betsy Jourdan (2022) — Director
  • Former: Ever Vega (2022) — Director
  • Former: Ben Garrett (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Javier Montalvo (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael Robison (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Patrick Graham (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ray Parker (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Chris Atkinson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Danny Roberts (2019) — Director
  • Former: Dawn Griffin (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jc Malone (2019) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Humphries (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael Johnson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Patti Souther (2019) — Director
  • Former: Rock Hunt (2019) — Director
  • Former: Ronnie Watkins (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Katie Butler — Executive Dir.: $42KKatie ButlerExecutive Dir.$42K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Katie Butler (Executive Dir.).

Frequently asked questions about United Way of Walton County

How much does United Way of Walton County give each year?

United Way of Walton County gave $275K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $293K across 10 grants.

What is United Way of Walton County's typical grant size?

United Way of Walton County's median grant in 2025 was $34,250, and its average grant was $34,313, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does United Way of Walton County give grants?

United Way of Walton County gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Monroe, GA (5 grants).

Does United Way of Walton County give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Walton County's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are United Way of Walton County's largest grantees?

United Way of Walton County's largest 2025 grantees include Faith in Serving Humanity ($81,500), Boys & Girls Clubs N Cent GA ($47,500) and Walton Cnty Senior Citizens C ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is United Way of Walton County?

United Way of Walton County reported $205K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $374K.

What is United Way of Walton County's EIN?

United Way of Walton County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1866454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Way of Walton County by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Walton County's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Walton Co Health Care Foundation

Monroe, GA

The foundation supports the health of Walton County, Georgia residents, funding medical and food assistance, cancer-related costs, counseling, therapy, health education, equipment, and health-related scholarships. In 2025, its 25 grants ranged from $150 to $210,503, with a median of $26,677. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$49.9M

Grants

25

Total Given

$1.3M

Walton County Foundation Inc

Monroe, GA

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including schools, youth programs, food assistance, housing, museums, and community facilities, with awards restricted to organizations in Walton County, Georgia. Recent grants were typically around $12,000, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,000 to $77,039. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing says to submit materials in writing.

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

28

Total Given

$496K

Crawford and Boyle Foundation INC

Monroe, GA

The Crawford and Boyle Foundation supports children’s literacy, food distribution and summer meals, as well as other community programs, with 2025 giving focused on recipients in Georgia. Its 12 grants totaled $4,650 and ranged from $150 to $500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$991

Grants

12

Total Given

$5K

Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$385K

Grants

7

Total Given

$20K

The Stainman Family Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation supports preselected charities working in humanitarian aid, community services, advocacy, health, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in New York and others in Washington, DC, Georgia, Wyoming, and Vermont. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $205,000, with a median of $14,250. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

82

Total Given

$2.5M

Impact Group Charitable Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including education, health, veterans, food assistance, and services for children and families; most 2024 grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$539K

Fisher Brothers Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation funds charitable organizations across health, culture, education, civic policy, conservation, and military-family support, with nearly all 2025 grants going to organizations in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $25,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$65K

Grants

24

Total Given

$2.4M

Marie H Bechtel Charitable

Davenport, IA

The foundation funds a broad range of community needs, including arts, housing, hunger relief, youth programs, and health and human services, primarily in Iowa, with some giving in Illinois and Michigan and part of its trust restricted to Scott County, Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $375,000, with a median of $35,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants may request forms and materials from the trustee, and no deadline is listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.4M

Grants

39

Total Given

$2.7M

The Seong Chun and Nick Winter Foundation

New York, NY

Assets

$78K

Grants

7

Total Given

$22K

Alpin J & Alpin W Cameron Memorial

Pittsburgh, PA

The Alpin J & Alpin W Cameron Memorial has supported organizations in conservation, education, veterans’ services, journalism, and other areas, with grants to groups in Pennsylvania and elsewhere. Recent giving ranged from examples of $3,000–$10,000 in 2024 to one $250,000 general-support grant in 2025. It says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; applicants should contact Ross Vandenbergh Esquire about applying, deadlines, and restrictions.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$250K

Charina Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Charina Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations across varied fields, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in New York and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $750,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1M

Grants

279

Total Given

$3.8M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

More Funders in Georgia

United Way of Walton County down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?