Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $385K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $31K.
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz at a glance
In short: Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz gave $20K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,932
- -4.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,847
- -18.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $384,611
- +8.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sidney Kimmel Medical College ($13K). Together the top 7 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $25K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sidney Kimmel Medical College Philadelphia, PA | Donation | $13,152 |
| Central Synagogue NY New York, NY | Donation | $4,400 |
| Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Pittsburgh, PA | Donation | $1,400 |
| FCGC Scholarship Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | Donation | $500 |
| Chabad at Pitt Pittsburgh, PA | Donation | $200 |
| Friendship Circle- Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Donation | $180 |
| The Neighborhood Academy Pittsburgh, PA | Donation | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $384,611 | $53,277 | $24,896 | $19,932 | 7 | $19,932 | $31,463 | $23,932 |
| 2024 | $356,230 | $24,345 | $25,418 | $20,925 | 6 | $20,925 | $22,701 | $18,052 |
| 2023 | $357,303 | $-2,224 | $27,544 | $22,922 | 18 | $22,922 | $3,247 | $20,925 |
| 2022 | $387,071 | $18,296 | $30,504 | $25,347 | 23 | $25,347 | $22,301 | $22,922 |
| 2021 | $399,279 | $88,267 | $26,357 | $21,610 | 11 | $21,610 | $30,050 | $25,347 |
| 2020 | $337,369 | $8,548 | $24,395 | $20,189 | 2 | — | $9,060 | $21,610 |
| 2019 | $353,216 | $19,068 | $25,190 | $20,879 | 1 | — | $6,338 | $20,189 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan D. Marsha Bramowitz
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Craig A. Koryak
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Emily A. Bramowitz
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Melissa Bramowitz
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz
How much does Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz give each year?
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz gave $20K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 6 grants.
What is Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's typical grant size?
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $2,847, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz give grants?
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (5 grants).
Does Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (7 grants).
Who are Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's largest grantees?
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's largest 2025 grantees include Sidney Kimmel Medical College ($13,152), Central Synagogue NY ($4,400) and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra ($1,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz?
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz reported $385K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's EIN?
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6232163. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Equitrans Midstream Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The Equitrans Midstream Foundation funded community development, education, and environmental work in communities where the company operated, including in West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Virginia; recent grants ranged from $50,000 to $153,000 among the examples listed. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests, and appears to have wound down after merging with EQT Foundation in 2025.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$1.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alan D and Marsha W Bramowitz down — hundreds of funders to go?