United Way of Steele County
United Way of Steele County is a public charity based in Owatonna, Minnesota. It directs community contributions to programs and agencies addressing local needs; its 2024 filing describes it as a voluntary community assistance agency allocating pledges, substantially all from Steele County businesses and individuals, to other agencies.
Key facts about United Way of Steele County
In short: United Way of Steele County gave $554K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Minnesota. 7% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7366680
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $553,700
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $39,550
- Median grant
- $37,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $1,500,401
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The website describes the 2027–2028 RFP submission cycle and the year-round Strategic Impact application route. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2027–2028 RFP deadline was March 16, 2026, at 11:59 p.m.; this is a past deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
-3.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$554K
+4.5% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$40K
+11.9% YoY
Is United Way of Steele County open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $40K. How we count
Medians: $30K first-time, $40K repeat.
- 93% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s 2024 filing states its mission as “to change lives by mobilizing and optimizing the caring power of our community.” Its website describes its mission as uniting communities to address critical needs, foster equity, and empower individuals for lasting change. The website lists four focus areas: Youth Opportunity, Healthy Community, Financial Security, and Community Resiliency.
Its grants support programs addressing needs such as food and essential supplies, housing stability, oral health, domestic violence prevention, senior support, mentoring, tutoring, and child care. For example, Community Pathways of Steele County describes its mission as helping individuals and families meet basic needs and supporting self-sufficiency. Steele County Transitional Housing describes its work as responding to housing needs and helping create, locate, and enter affordable housing. Let’s Smile describes its work as providing community-based pediatric dental prevention, education, and treatment.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the organization reported 14 grants totaling $553,700. Grant amounts ranged from $13,000 to $80,200, with a median of $37,500.
The largest reported grants included $80,200 to Community Pathways of Steele County for food and essential supplies; $67,500 to Steele County Transitional Housing for eviction prevention and transitional housing; $61,000 to Let’s Smile for promoting oral health; and $50,000 each to Crisis Resource Center for domestic violence programming and violence-prevention education, and Owatonna Healthy Seniors Program for its Neighbor to Neighbor program. Other reported grants included $45,000 to Big Brothers Big Sisters for mentoring and $40,000 to Somali American Cultural Society of Owatonna for adult language support and K–12 tutoring.
The website describes two application routes. Its 2027–2028 RFP cycle called for applications aligned with the four impact areas, data-informed strategies, service to ALICE households and people living in poverty, equitable access, measurable outcomes, and quarterly reporting. The application requested a program narrative, implementation timeline, evaluation plan, two-year line-item budget and budget narrative, and required attachments including proof of 501(c)(3) status or fiscal-agent documentation, recent financial statements or a Form 990, a board list, and letters of support or memoranda of understanding when applicable. The website states that incomplete applications may not be considered. It also says the annual process includes program review, site visits, and panel interviews, with citizen volunteers making final award decisions.
Separately, the Strategic Impact program accepts applications year-round from nonprofit organizations serving Steele County. Applicants must submit an application and logic model. The organization funds programs, not organizations, and does not fund religious instruction, capital, or general operating funds; program-related operating expenses may be included in a program budget.
Review Cycle
The 2027–2028 RFP deadline was March 16, 2026, at 11:59 p.m.; this is a past deadline. The website listed July 31, 2026, as the award-notification date, which has also passed.
How to Apply
The website describes the 2027–2028 RFP submission cycle and the year-round Strategic Impact application route. The RFP cycle’s submission deadline has passed.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Steele County?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Owatonna, Minnesota. Its website describes its work as serving Steele County. All grant dollars reported for filing year 2024 went to Minnesota recipients, including organizations in Owatonna, Blooming Prairie, and Medford.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $530K (2023) to $554K (2024). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $554K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Pathways of Steele County ($80K). Together the top 10 received $484K.
Grant Size Distribution
78 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 78 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Pathways of Steele County Owatonna, MN | Provide Food and Essentials to Those in Need | $80,200 |
| Steele County Transitional Housing Owatonna, MN | Eviction Prevention/Transitional Housing | $67,500 |
| Let's Smile Inc Owatonna, MN | Donation Towards Promoting Oral Health | $61,000 |
| Crisis Resource Center Owatonna, MN | Domestic Violence Program/Violence Prevention Education | $50,000 |
| Owatonna Healthy Seniors Program Owatonna, MN | Neighbor to Neighbor Program | $50,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Owatonna, MN | Mentoring Program | $45,000 |
| Somali American Cultural Society of Owatonna Owatonna, MN | Adult Languarge Support and K-12 Tutoring | $40,000 |
| Exchange Club Center for Family Unity Owatonna, MN | In-Home Mentoring/Child Abuse Prevention | $35,000 |
| The Lighthouse of Southern Minnesota Owatonna, MN | Housing Stability | $30,000 |
| Blooming Prairie Youth Club Blooming Prairie, MN | Education & Career Development | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,500,401 | $1,227,093 | $1,331,502 | $553,700 |
| 2023 | $1,561,997 | $1,118,994 | $1,235,589 | $530,000 |
| 2022 | $1,620,750 | $1,228,622 | $1,232,764 | $551,348 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,500,401 | $1,561,997 | $1,620,750 |
| Revenue | $1,227,093 | $1,118,994 | $1,228,622 |
| Expenses | $1,331,502 | $1,235,589 | $1,232,764 |
| Net Investment Income | $38,161 | $34,718 | $15,685 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Todd Trout as chair; Stephanie Olson as past chair; Karen Duncan as secretary; Ben Flemke, Stephanie Wanous, and Tyler Nelson as vice chairs; Tyler Borst as treasurer; Tess Brown as chair elect; and Christina Wetmore and Jason Kleeberger as directors.
United Way of Steele County is led by Annette Duncan, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 23 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Annette Duncan
President
Executive Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$37K (2020) → $75K (2024)
Todd Trout
Chair
Vice President → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Wetmore
Director
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Kleeberger
Director
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Elstad
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Bissonette
Director
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warren Simons
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grace Hannover
Director
On filings since 2023
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Estey
Director
On filings since 2023
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Boss
Director
On filings since 2023
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Meier
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Coleman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Herminia Mack
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Oscar Mazariego
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renae Fry
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Kozelka
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Flemke
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Duncan
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Olson
Past Chair
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Wanous
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tess Brown
Chair Elect
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Borst
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Nelson
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Matt Durand (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Rachel Peterson (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Ryan Gillespie (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Abdulahi Osman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tessa Heyer-Brown (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Faizal Lakha (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Gina McGuire (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jane Rolloff (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Peng Olson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tim Schammel (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Grace McClintock (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Johnston (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Berg (2022) — Director
- Former: Cory Michaelson (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Curt Wigham (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Kris Busse (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Albrecht (2020) — President
- Former: Karen Legault (2020) — Director
- Former: Kim Schaufenbuel (2020) — Executive Director - Former
- Former: Shane Sattler (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Tessa Heyer (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $75K, to Annette Duncan (President).
Contact
Mailing address: 245 Se 18Th St Ste 1, Owatonna, MN 55060
Phone: (507) 455-1180
Website: https://unitedwaysteelecounty.org
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Steele County
How much does United Way of Steele County give each year?
United Way of Steele County gave $554K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $530K across 15 grants.
What is United Way of Steele County's typical grant size?
United Way of Steele County's median grant in 2024 was $37,500, and its average grant was $39,550, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of Steele County that year got $30K on average.
Where does United Way of Steele County give grants?
United Way of Steele County gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Owatonna, MN (12 grants).
Does United Way of Steele County give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Steele County's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are United Way of Steele County's largest grantees?
United Way of Steele County's largest 2024 grantees include Community Pathways of Steele County ($80,200), Steele County Transitional Housing ($67,500) and Let's Smile Inc ($61,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is United Way of Steele County?
United Way of Steele County reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What does United Way of Steele County fund?
The organization’s 2024 filing states its mission as “to change lives by mobilizing and optimizing the caring power of our community.” Its website describes its mission as uniting communities to address critical needs, foster equity, and empower individuals for lasting change. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Steele County?
The website describes the 2027–2028 RFP submission cycle and the year-round Strategic Impact application route. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is United Way of Steele County's EIN?
United Way of Steele County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7366680. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of Steele County by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Steele County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Mardag Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Mardag Foundation supports Minnesota nonprofits serving low-income or marginalized children, youth and families, older adults, and—through 2025—arts and humanities organizations; current programs also address food access and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000, and it focuses on the East Metro and Greater Minnesota; unsolicited requests are accepted by email on a rolling basis for its Community Emergency Grant Program, while most other programs use GranteeView.
Assets
$65.2M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.7M
Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation
Owatonna, MN
Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation funds early childhood care and literacy, entrepreneurship and economic development, and small-town and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,169 to $100,000, with a median award of $12,000, and support work in its 20-county southern Minnesota region.
Assets
$80.9M
Grants
102
Total Given
$1.9M
Medica Foundation
Minnetonka, MN
Medica Foundation funds community-led programs that advance health equity in Minnesota, particularly in behavioral health, early childhood health, rural health, and strategic initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.8M
Mayo Clinic Group Return
Rochester, MN
It funds healthcare, medical research, education, and charitable programs, with community giving focused on local health needs such as access to care, mental health, and food security. In 2024, its reported grants had a median of $19,468, though the total was dominated by a very large grant to Mayo Clinic; nearly all grant dollars went to Minnesota. Unsolicited applications are explicitly invited for eligible nonprofits in Olmsted County, Minnesota, and Maricopa County, Arizona.
Assets
$17.9B
Grants
293
Total Given
$1.7B
United Way of Mower County Inc
Austin, MN
United Way of Mower County funds local nonprofit programs addressing education, financial stability, health, and basic needs in Mower County, Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $130,000, with a median award of $32,500. It accepts unsolicited requests from local nonprofits through its Community Investment process; new or currently unfunded programs must first submit a preliminary application.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.3M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Southeastern Minnesota Area Agency on Aging Inc
Rochester, MN
SEMAAA funds community-based services that help older adults and caregivers, including nutrition, social services, caregiver support, and chronic disease prevention, with a focus on vulnerable and underserved older people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $26,341 to $2,383,537, with a median of $85,886, and supported organizations in its 11-county southeastern Minnesota service area. It offers funding through announced application cycles; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$3.7M
United Way of Freeborn County Inc
Albert Lea, MN
The mission of the United Way of Freeborn County is: uniting people and resources to improve lives. There are three areas of focus: education: early childhood/literacy; income: financial independence/basic needs; health: mental health
Assets
$954K
Grants
6
Total Given
$48K
United Way of Goodhuewabasha & Pierce Counties
Red Wing, MN
United Way of Goodhuewabasha funds community programs in education, financial mobility, health, and safety, serving Goodhue and Wabasha counties in Minnesota and Pierce County, Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $20,750, with a median of $9,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; the next cycle is expected in January 2027.
Assets
$476K
Grants
12
Total Given
$130K
Initiative Foundation
Little Falls, MN
The Initiative Foundation funds nonprofit capacity-building, local government and school projects, and economic and workforce development across its 14-county Central Minnesota service area, including portions of the Leech Lake and Mille Lacs Bands of Ojibwe. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,176 to $146,160, with a median award of $24,500. It accepts grant applications on a rolling basis through competitive review.
Assets
$114.7M
Grants
214
Total Given
$5.5M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
United Way of Steele County down — hundreds of funders to go?