Hallberg Family Foundation
The Hallberg Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Forest Lake, Minnesota. Its grants support organizations including local government, schools, churches, arts organizations, and scholarship funds.
Key facts about Hallberg Family Foundation
In short: Hallberg Family Foundation gave $497K across 50 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Minnesota. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-1989115
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $496,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 50
- Average grant
- $9,934
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (12 of 50, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,340,343
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
+9.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$497K
+81.6% YoY
Grant Count
50
-3.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+88.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hallberg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $291K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Hallberg Family Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 50 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 170% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Canvas Health describes its mission as community mental health care, while Children’s Performing Arts says it provides educational and theatrical experiences for children and their community. Other 2025 recipients include organizations whose stated missions address inclusion for people with Down syndrome, support for people affected by multiple sclerosis, and research and treatment for serious childhood diseases.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 50 grants totaling $496,700. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $2,500. Larger grants included $70,000 to CSF Scholarship Fund, $50,000 each to the City of Forest Lake, Hallberg Inc, Hallberg Marine, and Hallberg Storage, and $36,000 to Crossroads Church. Other grants included $27,025 to Forest Lake School District 831 and $12,500 each to TEFLA and Wyoming Creative Arts.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Hallberg Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grants went primarily to Minnesota recipients, which received 84% of grant dollars; recipients in New York received 14%. Its stated award restriction is the United States.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 50 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $183K (2020) to $497K (2025). In 2025 it made 50 grants totaling $497K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was CSF Scholarship Fund ($70K). Together the top 10 received $377K.
Grant Size Distribution
179 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 169 grants of 179 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CSF Scholarship Fund New York, NY | General Fund | $70,000 |
| City of Forest Lake Forest Lake, MN | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Hallberg Inc Wyoming, MN | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Hallberg Marine Wyoming, MN | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Hallberg Storage Wyoming, MN | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Crossroads Church Columbus, MN | General Fund | $36,000 |
| Forest Lake School District 831 Forest Lake, MN | General Fund | $27,025 |
| Linwood Covenant Church Wyoming, MN | General Fund | $19,000 |
| Tefla Forest Lake, MN | General Fund | $12,500 |
| Wyoming Creative Arts Wyoming, MN | General Fund | $12,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $496,700 | 50 |
| 2024 | $273,540 | 52 |
| 2023 | $300,514 | 19 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,340,343 | $2,143,551 | $1,961,859 |
| Revenue | $698,920 | $458,566 | $354,356 |
| Expenses | $502,128 | $276,874 | $303,489 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $496,700 | $273,540 | $300,514 |
| Net Investment Income | $198,820 | $75,039 | $65,137 |
| Distributable Amount | $291,358 | $251,464 | $205,041 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Eugene Hallberg as chairman and Denise Hallberg, Dana Hallberg, Melissa Windschitl, and Michael Hallberg as directors.
Hallberg Family Foundation is led by Eugene Hallberg, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eugene Hallberg
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Hallberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Hallberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hallberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Windschitl
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Melissa Windchid (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Eugene Hallberg
Mailing address: PO Box 130, Forest Lake, MN 55025
Phone: (651) 462-4615
Frequently asked questions about Hallberg Family Foundation
How much does Hallberg Family Foundation give each year?
Hallberg Family Foundation gave $497K across 50 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $274K across 52 grants.
What is Hallberg Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hallberg Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $9,934, across 50 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hallberg Family Foundation that year got $15K on average.
Where does Hallberg Family Foundation give grants?
Hallberg Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Forest Lake, MN (17 grants), Wyoming, MN (9 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Lindstrom, MN (2 grants).
Does Hallberg Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hallberg Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (50 of 50) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hallberg Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hallberg Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include CSF Scholarship Fund ($70,000), City of Forest Lake ($50,000) and Hallberg Inc ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hallberg Family Foundation?
Hallberg Family Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $497K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $291K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Hallberg Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hallberg Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hallberg Family Foundation's EIN?
Hallberg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1989115. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hallberg Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hallberg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Hallberg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?