Rochester Public Library Foundation
The foundation's mission is to raise private funds for educational and informational resources and projects in a manner that does not diminish the need for strong public funding, and to educate the community about the library's vital role in meeting our community's needs.
Rochester Public Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Rochester Public Library Foundation gave $131K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $131K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $130,650
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $130,650
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $130,650
- Total assets
- $4,801,221
- +12.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rochester Public Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Rochester ($131K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Rochester Public Library Foundation gives
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2019) to $148K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $131K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Rochester Rochester, MN | Library Support | $130,650 |
Ready to take the next step with Rochester Public Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,801,221 | $367,913 | $291,346 | $130,650 | 1 | $156,505 |
| 2024 | $4,274,745 | $342,208 | $267,918 | $118,703 | 1 | $134,402 |
| 2023 | $3,859,862 | $277,350 | $266,357 | $128,255 | 1 | $105,494 |
| 2022 | $3,551,845 | $289,532 | $240,110 | $104,158 | 1 | $108,932 |
| 2021 | $4,087,460 | $357,578 | $276,048 | $148,129 | 1 | $120,887 |
| 2020 | $3,526,720 | $300,323 | $203,428 | $84,737 | 1 | $91,157 |
| 2019 | $3,141,757 | $258,152 | $172,499 | $72,501 | 1 | $81,338 |
About Rochester Public Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Rochester Public Library Foundation is a public charity, based in Rochester, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $131K. Net investment income was $157K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rochester Public Library Foundation is led by Erin Pagel, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erin Pagel
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Dickinson
Director
Vice President → President, 2020
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Rosener
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Val Kaliszewski
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Leightner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Ge
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Morris
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Grinde
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Morin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Waters
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Rainey
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Brock
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hebert
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Craig Wruck (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Jake Hagen-Erickson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ken Baerg (2023) — Director
- Former: Hope Hollasch (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Kim Keilholz (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Martha McClees (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Dunlap (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Antinea Ascione (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kendall Salter (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Holly Masek (2022) — Director
- Former: Brenda Kardock (2019–2021) — Executive Di
- Former: John Hunziker (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Justin Davis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Adam Meyers (2021) — Director
- Former: Amy Ward (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Chris Wendland (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Patrick Keane (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Aimalicia Staub (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Saathoff (2019) — Director
- Former: Vicki Allen (2019) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rochester Public Library Foundation
How much does Rochester Public Library Foundation give each year?
Rochester Public Library Foundation gave $131K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $119K across 1 grant.
How large is Rochester Public Library Foundation?
Rochester Public Library Foundation reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $368K.
Where does Rochester Public Library Foundation operate?
Rochester Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Rochester Public Library Foundation's EIN?
Rochester Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1859534. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)
Live grants for the work Rochester Public Library Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rochester Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rochester Public Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rochester Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?