United Way of South Central Idaho Inc logo

United Way of South Central Idaho Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Twin Falls, ID EIN: 82-0256978 Website

United Way mobilizes South Central Idaho communities into action so that everyone can thrive.From strengthening community resilience to advancing health, youth opportunity, and financial security, we're working towards a future where every person can reach their full potential.Every day, our communities show that when people unite to take action, change is possible.

Key facts about United Way of South Central Idaho Inc

EIN
82-0256978
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing

Total Assets

—

Revenue

$134K

-89.4% YoY

Expenses

$828K

+15.1% YoY

How United Way of South Central Idaho Inc gives

  • Giving fell 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About United Way of South Central Idaho Inc

Based on IRS filings

United Way of South Central Idaho Inc is a public charity, based in Twin Falls, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Way of South Central Idaho Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Cities

Twin FallsJeromeBuhlFairfieldKimberlyLincolnPheasantonSeviervilleShoshone

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600KTotal only2020 10 grants2021 15 grants2022 11 grants2023 2 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $565K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $64K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K5$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 38 (82%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets—$716,807$166,024
Revenue$134,009$1,263,082$1,199,197
Expenses$828,458$719,692$1,456,913
Net Investment Income—$20$61

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 27, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Way of South Central Idaho Inc is led by Kara Fort, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kara Fort

    President

    CEO → Interim President & CEO, 2024

    Interim President & CEO → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $78K (2024) → $119K (2025)

  • Daniel McClary

    Board Member

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Murray

    Board Member

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Silvia Rosales

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Gil

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooks Corbridge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Crandall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miranda Higham

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janelle Orr

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelby Pinch

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Bill Maikranz (2020–2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: Sarah Thompson (2020–2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Larissa Long (2024) — Chair
  • Former: Mitchel Humble (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Debbie Kytle (2020–2023) — Former Chair
  • Former: Jeremy Vaughn (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Hattie Zobott (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bryan Matsuoka (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kai Mathews (2020–2022) — Treasurer Executive Board Member
  • Former: Mark Hasen (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Suzie Rios (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Lin Gowan (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Thomas (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Pierce (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Standlee (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Karlee Vanderwyst (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Steven Cook (2022) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: William Maikranz (2022) — CEO
  • Former: Amy Brinkman (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Andy Barry (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Karlee Ayres (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Corey Wilson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Danielle Salts (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jaime Earl (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kara Fort — President: $119KKara FortPresident$119K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $119K, to Kara Fort (President).

Frequently asked questions about United Way of South Central Idaho Inc

Where does United Way of South Central Idaho Inc operate?

United Way of South Central Idaho Inc has awarded grants in California, Idaho, Nebraska, Tennessee.

What is United Way of South Central Idaho Inc's EIN?

United Way of South Central Idaho Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0256978. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Way of South Central Idaho Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of South Central Idaho Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Idaho

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc

McCall, ID

The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

85

Total Given

$4.9M

Idaho Power Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

110

Total Given

$679K

The Gibney Family Foundation Inc

Meridian, ID

The Gibney Family Foundation primarily funds programs promoting independence, employment, and quality of life for people who are blind or visually impaired, while also supporting family and community needs and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $68,825, with a median of $5,500; it funds organizations in communities where family members live across the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests: a family grant sponsor must contact the organization and collaborate on a potential project.

Assets

$35.3M

Grants

87

Total Given

$1.3M

The Pesky Family Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

84

Total Given

$529K

Janice Seagraves Family Foundation Inc

Twin Falls, ID

The foundation funds education, families and children, humanitarian work, and humane animal treatment through grants to eligible nonprofits, schools, religious entities, and government organizations—not individuals—primarily in ten Idaho counties along the Hwy 93 and Hwy 75 corridors. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $5,500. It accepts applications through its website, including unsolicited requests from eligible organizations.

Education

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

82

Total Given

$1.3M

Islands Fund

Boise, ID

ISLANDS FUND supports conservation and land stewardship, environmental education and youth programs, endowments, and other charitable purposes, with 2024 grants concentrated in Washington, Colorado, Vermont, California, and Montana. Its grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.365 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$241.8M

Grants

81

Total Given

$16.2M

Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation

Coeur d'Alene, ID

The Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation funds eligible organizations working to improve health, wellness, and disease prevention across a nine-county area in Idaho, Washington, and Oregon. Its grants range from $2,500 to $10,000 for Fast-Track awards and $25,000 to $100,000 for Impact Grants; its 2025 median grant was $10,000. A grant application is required, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

76

Total Given

$1.2M

Spur Community Foundation Inc

Ketchum, ID

Spur Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, capacity building, and general operations, with focus areas including youth and education, mental health, environmental stewardship, vulnerable populations, and community capacity in the Wood River Valley and Blaine County, Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,500; its programs offer up to $10,000 for Community Grants and up to $50,000 for Impact Grants. It accepts applications through its grant programs, with project and program proposals starting in conversation with staff or board members.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

75

Total Given

$3.7M

More Funders in Idaho

United Way of South Central Idaho Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?