United Way of Horry County Inc
United Way of Horry County Inc is a public charity based in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. It invests in programs and services in Horry County and offers grants for nonprofit capacity building and community impact.
Key facts about United Way of Horry County Inc
- EIN
- 57-0558692
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $1,905,467
- How to apply
- For 2026, Capacity Building Grant applications are open on a rolling basis, with awards of up to $5,000 per project. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- No deadline is stated for the 2026 Capacity Building Grant program; applications are described as rolling.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+25.9% YoY
Revenue
$1.8M
+3.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$44K
+67.2% YoY
Expenses
$1.1M
-34.0% YoY
Is United Way of Horry County Inc open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $21K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is “to unite people, ideas, and resources to advance the common good in Horry County.” Its 2024 filing says its internal programs and funded outside agencies must align with a bold goal in Health, Education, Self-Sufficiency, or Basic Needs. Its website describes the current plan’s focus areas as Youth Opportunity, Healthy Community, Financial Security, and Community Resiliency.
The funder’s reported grantees illustrate a range of services. A Father’s Place says its mission is to inspire responsible fatherhood so children, families, and communities can thrive. Freedom Readers says it improves literacy in low-income communities through tutoring and free books. Sea Haven says it provides an alternative to youth detention and services to homeless, runaway, and at-risk youth. Other reported grantees include Children’s Recovery Center, which provides forensic interviews, medical examinations, and advocacy, and Lions Vision Services, which supports underserved blind and visually impaired people in South Carolina.
Grantmaking
IRS filing data reports 18 grants totaling $371,271 in 2023 and 19 grants totaling $426,559 in 2022. No grants were reported for 2024. The six named 2023 awards range from $5,300 to $38,000; the filing data gives an average of about $20,626 per grant for that year.
Review Cycle
was December 13, 2024, and has passed.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Horry County Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The funder says all awarded funds must stay within Horry County and that funded work must benefit its residents. Its 2025 competitive-grant materials specified that agencies must serve Horry County.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $371K (2023) to $545K (2020). In 2023 it made 18 grants totaling $371K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 82 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,905,467 | $1,815,629 | $1,093,096 | 0 |
| 2023 | $1,513,848 | $1,762,104 | $1,654,956 | 18; $371,271 |
| 2022 | $1,506,237 | $1,312,366 | $1,341,396 | 19; $426,559 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,905,467 | $1,513,848 | $1,506,237 |
| Revenue | $1,815,629 | $1,762,104 | $1,312,366 |
| Expenses | $1,093,096 | $1,654,956 | $1,341,396 |
| Net Investment Income | $43,835 | $26,220 | $2,941 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Laurence Bolchoz as Community Investment Chair. It lists Darren Alston, Melissa Bilka, Kathryn Lane, Debbie Conner, Kandi Fleming, Gary Lee, Brian Tucker, Melody O’Neal, and Bobby Sunday as members.
United Way of Horry County Inc is led by Blakely Roof, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Blakely Roof
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$72K (2020) → $89K (2024)
Laurence Bolchoz
Community Investment Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Heyd
Campaign Chair
Member → Campaign Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Conner
Member
Member → Campaign Chair, 2022
Campaign Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Turbeville
Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Alicia Thompson
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla Pielmeier
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Dustin Formo
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Etta Carter
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jeff Ward
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Shannon Furtick
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Brian Tucker
Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Darren Alston
Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kandi Fleming
Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Mark Nugent
Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Bobby Sunday
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Christy Holder
Immediate Past Board Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Lee
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Kathryn Lane
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Melissa Bilka
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Melody O'Neal
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Wilson Wicker
Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Brooke Holden (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Christy Everett (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Edward Benton (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Emma Ruth Brittain (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: John Rowe (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Board Chair
- Former: Nathan Skipper (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Rick Elliott (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Lisa Bourcier (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Lowell Carter (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Monty Morrow (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Rick Maxey (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Brett Yates (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Don Bridwell (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Justin Lee (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Board Chair
- Former: Kema Faulk Parsley (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Mark Kruea (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Tanya Greenlee (2020–2021) — Finance Chair
- Former: Woody Ford (2020–2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $89K, to Blakely Roof (President/CEO).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 50016, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
Phone: (843) 347-5195
Website: https://unitedwayhorry.org
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Horry County Inc
How large is United Way of Horry County Inc?
United Way of Horry County Inc reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What does United Way of Horry County Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is “to unite people, ideas, and resources to advance the common good in Horry County.” Its 2024 filing says its internal programs and funded outside agencies must align with a bold goal in Health, Education, Self-Sufficiency, or Basic Needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Horry County Inc?
For 2026, Capacity Building Grant applications are open on a rolling basis, with awards of up to $5,000 per project. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does United Way of Horry County Inc make grants?
The funder says all awarded funds must stay within Horry County and that funded work must benefit its residents. Its 2025 competitive-grant materials specified that agencies must serve Horry County.
What is United Way of Horry County Inc's EIN?
United Way of Horry County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0558692. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of Horry County Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Horry County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Frances P Bunnelle Foundation Coastal Community Foundation of SC
Pawleys Island, SC
The Frances P. Bunnelle Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public entities working to address poverty and basic needs, promote economic vitality, protect the environment, and support youth in Georgetown County, South Carolina. Common Good grants are available up to $15,000, Mini Grants range from $250 to $5,000, and Youth Board Grants are capped at $2,500. The Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$48.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.2M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Mike & Carolyn Jones Foundation
Tabor City, NC
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
39
Total Given
$83K
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Waccamaw Community Foundation
Murrells Inlet, SC
Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc
Green Bay, WI
The Greater Green Bay Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects in areas including basic needs, education, health, arts and culture, the environment, and youth development, with its general grants program serving Brown, Kewaunee, and Oconto counties. Its Funds for Greater Green Bay program typically awards up to $20,000; applicants are asked to discuss proposals with the Foundation’s Community Impact Team before applying.
Assets
$182.8M
Grants
347
Total Given
$15.6M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
More Funders in South Carolina
United Way of Horry County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?