Frugal Princess Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Myrtle Beach, SC EIN: 27-0517866

Frugal Princess Inc is a private foundation based in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Its 2025 filing lists grants for local assistance to families and children, education, housing and homelessness services, disability programs, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other community needs.

Frugal Princess Inc at a glance

In short: Frugal Princess Inc gave $21K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in South Carolina. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,840
+32.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
-7.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,737
+43.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$925
Total assets
$16,092
-56.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (4 of 12, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
South Carolina (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Frugal Princess Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 8814 N Ocean Blvd, Myrtle Beach, SC 29572
Phone: (703) 517-6189

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Frugal Princess Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Frugal Princess Inc: $7KFrugal Princess Inc$7KPhoenix Renaissance Inc: $6KPhoenix Renaissance Inc$6KBurroughs & Chapin Art Museum: $2KBurroughs & Chapin Art Museum$2KAfrica New Life: $1KAfrica New Life$1KBookgreen Gardens: $1KBookgreen Gardens$1KSOS Care: $1KSOS Care$1KEastern Carolina Housing Organization: $850Eastern Carolina HousingOrganization$850Habitat for Humanity of Horry County: $525Habitat for Humanity of HorryCounty$525Grand Strand Humane Society: $500Grand Strand Humane Society$500New Directions of Horry County: $500New Directions of Horry County$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Frugal Princess Inc ($7K). Together the top 10 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

70 grants across all recorded years

70<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 70 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina and 7% to recipients in Oregon. The listed grants included recipients in Myrtle Beach and other South Carolina communities, as well as Africa New Life in Portland, Oregon.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

Myrtle BeachPortlandConwayMurrells InletBlacksburgHollywoodSalt Lake CityArbutusAtlantaCentrevilleChicagoColumbiaFlagstaffN Myrtle BeachSurfside Beach

Is Frugal Princess Inc open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 12 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $750 first-time, $925 repeat.

  • 58% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K13 grants2020 15 grants2021 21 grants2022 9 grants2023 13 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $29K (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Frugal Princess Inc Myrtle Beach, SCProvided assistance to families in need due to terminal illness, homelessness or single parent and provided necessities to local schools/children in need, including, mb early education field trip fund and holiday items for teens through santa's villiage in myrtle beach$6,595
Phoenix Renaissance Inc Myrtle Beach, SCProviding education for children and empowering them with essential skills and nutrition to revitalize our community and bring families together. Provided educational materials, cold weather items, gifts for holiday community shop and scholarships$5,825
Burroughs & Chapin Art Museum Myrtle Beach, SCFund cultural activities and events for children and young adults; provide$1,950
Africa New Life Portland, ORProvide basic provisions for children and families in rwanda, including, primary education.$1,495
Bookgreen Gardens Murrells Inlet, SCSupport the environmental quality, protection and beautification of botanical gardens and education for children$1,000
SOS Care Myrtle Beach, SCProviding funds to empower those with autism and intellectual disabilities thrive on their own, including, programs, camps, activities and classes that teach the life of social skills one needs to live independently as possible$1,000
Eastern Carolina Housing Organization Myrtle Beach, SCEcho's mission is to break the cycle of homelessness experienced by individuals and families in our community, including, our veterans, provided household necessities$850
Habitat for Humanity of Horry County Myrtle Beach, SCEmpowers individuals and provides stability through self-reliance and shelter by building homes with volunteers and donations, women build foundation$525
Grand Strand Humane Society Myrtle Beach, SCSuppport local animal shelter with resources to provide food, medical treatment and shelter until they find their forever home$500
New Directions of Horry County Myrtle Beach, SCAssist homeless clients at three myrtle beach area shelters get back to work/back to life, provided family shelter holiday gifts$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frugal Princess Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$16,092—$20,840$20,84012$20,840—$1,229
2024$36,932$1$15,760$15,76013$15,760$1$110
2023$53,491$1$13,800$13,8009$13,800$1$3,111
2022$67,290$57,561$28,702$28,63521$28,635$57,561$3,343
2021$100,262$80,111$11,300$11,30015$11,300—$1,304
2020$32,124—$16,175$16,17513——$1,980

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frugal Princess Inc reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, help for families in need, homelessness services, disability programs, arts and culture, environmental education, animal welfare, and children’s activities.

Among its grantees, New Directions of Horry County describes its mission as helping people overcome barriers to independent living and escape homelessness and poverty. Grand Strand Humane Society describes its mission as caring for and placing animals and providing adoption, veterinary and preventive care, and boarding services.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $20,840. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $6,595, with a median of $925.

Notable 2025 grants included $5,825 to Phoenix Renaissance Inc. for children’s education, skills and nutrition, educational materials, cold-weather items, holiday gifts, and scholarships; $1,950 to Burroughs & Chapin Art Museum for cultural activities and events for children and young adults; and $1,495 to Africa New Life for basic provisions for children and families in Rwanda, including primary education. Other listed awards included $1,000 to BookGreen Gardens, $1,000 to SOS Care, $850 to Eastern Carolina Housing Organization, and $525 to Habitat for Humanity of Horry County. New Directions of Horry County and Grand Strand Humane Society each received $500.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sharon Maria Clayton as president, Michael F Clayton as secretary and treasurer, and Anthony Maria as vice president.

Frugal Princess Inc is led by Sharon Maria Clayton, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sharon Maria Clayton

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Maria

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael F. Clayton

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Nicholas Maria (2020–2022) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Frugal Princess Inc

How much does Frugal Princess Inc give each year?

Frugal Princess Inc gave $21K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 13 grants.

What is Frugal Princess Inc's typical grant size?

Frugal Princess Inc's median grant in 2025 was $925, and its average grant was $1,737, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frugal Princess Inc that year got $2K on average.

Where does Frugal Princess Inc give grants?

Frugal Princess Inc gives mostly in South Carolina: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Myrtle Beach, SC (10 grants).

Does Frugal Princess Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Frugal Princess Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Frugal Princess Inc's largest grantees?

Frugal Princess Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Frugal Princess Inc ($6,595), Phoenix Renaissance Inc ($5,825) and Burroughs & Chapin Art Museum ($1,950), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Frugal Princess Inc?

Frugal Princess Inc reported $16K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Frugal Princess Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, help for families in need, homelessness services, disability programs, arts and culture, environmental education, animal welfare, and children’s activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Frugal Princess Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Frugal Princess Inc's EIN?

Frugal Princess Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0517866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Frugal Princess Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Frugal Princess Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frugal Princess Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Waccamaw Community Foundation

Murrells Inlet, SC

Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.

Assets

$44.5M

Grants

71

Total Given

$2.0M

Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina

Cleveland, OH

The Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina funds South Carolina nonprofits and coalitions working on poverty-related systems change, especially economic mobility and housing security, as well as community engagement activities. Its typical 2024 grant was $25,000; 2026 systems-change grants offer up to $75,000 annually for local or regional work and $100,000 for statewide work, while community grants are up to $1,500. It is accepting Letters of Intent for systems-change grants.

Assets

$85.9M

Grants

104

Total Given

$2.2M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

Central Carolina Community Foundation

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Moglia Family Foundation

Bellevue, NE

The Moglia Family Foundation supports schools and universities, disability services, arts organizations, and other charitable causes, with grants spread across multiple states, especially New York, Illinois, and Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $10,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$70.5M

Grants

104

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frugal Princess Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frugal Princess Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?