United Way of Hopewell - Prince George
To conduct annual campaigns to raise support for allocation to participating agencies.
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George at a glance
In short: United Way of Hopewell - Prince George gave $46K across 5 grants in 2023 (avg $9K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $46,401
- +121.0% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $9,280
- -11.6% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $10,200
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who United Way of Hopewell - Prince George funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was The Salvation Army Hopewell Office ($15K). Together the top 5 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How United Way of Hopewell - Prince George gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (−9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $51K (2020). In 2023 it made 5 grants totaling $46K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army Hopewell Office Hopewell, VA | Support to Participating Agency | $15,075 |
| James House Intervention & Prevention Prince George, VA | Support to Participating Agency | $10,538 |
| Hopewell Food Pantry Hopewell, VA | Support to Participating Agency | $10,200 |
| Community Action Program for Reading Hopewell, VA | Support to Participating Agency | $5,528 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Inc Richmond, VA | Support to Participating Agency | $5,060 |
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Hopewell - Prince George?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $34,618 | $101,240 | $46,401 | 5 | $419 |
| 2022 | $131,601 | $86,665 | $109,451 | $21,000 | 2 | $198 |
| 2021 | $153,410 | $128,714 | $123,721 | $31,000 | 4 | $191 |
| 2020 | $157,674 | $148,737 | $142,299 | $50,942 | 6 | $871 |
| 2019 | $143,879 | $141,377 | $168,316 | $43,563 | 5 | $1,612 |
About United Way of Hopewell - Prince George
Based on IRS filings
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George is a public charity, based in Hopewell, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 5 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $419.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George is led by Teresa Brobst, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2023 is compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Teresa Brobst
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
30 hrs/week
$21K (2022) → $21K (2023)
B. Mayes Marks Jr.
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian Volk
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Neal
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Stein
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James L. Spiedel
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark A. Haley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Gandel
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brookie Fowler
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Carraway
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cara Buckley
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry P. Harrison Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Wagstaff
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Frances E. Marks (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Linda Forehand (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Allison Dillow (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephen G. Henry (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Traci L. Hackley (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Floyd Brown Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Paul Tuck (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Steven A. Benham (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Lauren Dudley (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $21K, to Teresa Brobst (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Hopewell - Prince George
How much does United Way of Hopewell - Prince George give each year?
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George gave $46K across 5 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $21K across 2 grants.
What is United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's typical grant size?
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's median grant in 2023 was $10,200, and its average grant was $9,280, across 5 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990.
Where does United Way of Hopewell - Prince George give grants?
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hopewell, VA (3 grants).
Does United Way of Hopewell - Prince George give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's 2023 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support to Participating Agency" (5 grants).
Who are United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's largest grantees?
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's largest 2023 grantees include The Salvation Army Hopewell Office ($15,075), James House Intervention & Prevention ($10,538) and Hopewell Food Pantry ($10,200), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
What is United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's EIN?
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1019535. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 4, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Herndon Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Herndon Foundation funds education, health and human services, and historic preservation and cultural experiences, with a strong preference for organizations serving metropolitan Richmond; qualified Virginia organizations may apply. Requests typically range up to $25,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million. It accepts proposals from qualified organizations through its website when the grant cycle opens.
Assets
$62.0M
Grants
138
Total Given
$5.6M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
The Cameron Foundation
Petersburg, VA
The Cameron Foundation funds nonprofit and some public-entity work in health, education, human services, community and economic development, and other areas that support a healthy, vibrant Tri-Cities region. Its service area covers Petersburg, Colonial Heights, Hopewell, Dinwiddie, Prince George and Sussex counties, and part of Chesterfield County; 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $8,000. It accepts requests through an online Letter of Intent process and does not consider unsolicited requests from organizations without 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$167.6M
Grants
157
Total Given
$5.0M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
United Way of the River Cities Inc
Huntington, WV
United Way of the River Cities funds nonprofit programs addressing basic needs, health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and community resilience through annual Safety Net grants and two-year Impact grants. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6,736 to $46,263, with a median of $23,000, for organizations serving Cabell, Lincoln, Mason, and Wayne counties in West Virginia and Gallia and Lawrence counties in Ohio. Applicants start with an online letter of intent; eligible organizations are invited to apply, so unsolicited full applications are not accepted.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$590K
The Darin and Lori Anderson Foundation
Irvine, CA
Assets
$469K
Grants
9
Total Given
$31K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Way of Hopewell - Prince George down — hundreds of funders to go?