United Way of Hopewell - Prince George logo

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George

Public charity · Grantmaker Hopewell, VA EIN: 54-1019535 Website

To conduct annual campaigns to raise support for allocation to participating agencies.

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George at a glance

In short: United Way of Hopewell - Prince George gave $46K across 5 grants in 2023 (avg $9K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2023)
$46,401
+121.0% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
5
+150.0% vs 2022
Average grant
$9,280
-11.6% vs 2022
Median grant
$10,200
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who United Way of Hopewell - Prince George funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2023

The Salvation Army Hopewell Office: $15KThe Salvation Army HopewellOffice$15KJames House Intervention & Prevention: $11KJames House Intervention &Prevention$11KHopewell Food Pantry: $10KHopewell Food Pantry$10KCommunity Action Program for Reading: $6KCommunity Action Program forReading$6KBig Brothers Big Sisters Inc: $5KBig Brothers Big Sisters Inc$5K

The largest 2023 recipient was The Salvation Army Hopewell Office ($15K). Together the top 5 received $46K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HopewellPrince GeorgeRichmond

How United Way of Hopewell - Prince George gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (−9%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K5 grants2019 6 grants2020 4 grants2021 2 grants2022 5 grants2023

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $51K (2020). In 2023 it made 5 grants totaling $46K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Salvation Army Hopewell Office Hopewell, VASupport to Participating Agency$15,075
James House Intervention & Prevention Prince George, VASupport to Participating Agency$10,538
Hopewell Food Pantry Hopewell, VASupport to Participating Agency$10,200
Community Action Program for Reading Hopewell, VASupport to Participating Agency$5,528
Big Brothers Big Sisters Inc Richmond, VASupport to Participating Agency$5,060
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Way of Hopewell - Prince George?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2023—$34,618$101,240$46,4015$419
2022$131,601$86,665$109,451$21,0002$198
2021$153,410$128,714$123,721$31,0004$191
2020$157,674$148,737$142,299$50,9426$871
2019$143,879$141,377$168,316$43,5635$1,612

About United Way of Hopewell - Prince George

Based on IRS filings

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George is a public charity, based in Hopewell, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 5 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $419.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George is led by Teresa Brobst, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2023 is compensated.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Teresa Brobst

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    30 hrs/week

    $21K (2022) → $21K (2023)

  • B. Mayes Marks Jr.

    President

    Director → President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christian Volk

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Neal

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Stein

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James L. Spiedel

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark A. Haley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Gandel

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brookie Fowler

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Carraway

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cara Buckley

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henry P. Harrison Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Wagstaff

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Frances E. Marks (2019–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Linda Forehand (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Allison Dillow (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Stephen G. Henry (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Traci L. Hackley (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Floyd Brown Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Paul Tuck (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Steven A. Benham (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Lauren Dudley (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Teresa Brobst — Executive Director: $21KTeresa BrobstExecutive Director$21K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $21K, to Teresa Brobst (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about United Way of Hopewell - Prince George

How much does United Way of Hopewell - Prince George give each year?

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George gave $46K across 5 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $21K across 2 grants.

What is United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's typical grant size?

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's median grant in 2023 was $10,200, and its average grant was $9,280, across 5 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990.

Where does United Way of Hopewell - Prince George give grants?

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hopewell, VA (3 grants).

Does United Way of Hopewell - Prince George give general operating support?

Not in 2023: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's 2023 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support to Participating Agency" (5 grants).

Who are United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's largest grantees?

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's largest 2023 grantees include The Salvation Army Hopewell Office ($15,075), James House Intervention & Prevention ($10,538) and Hopewell Food Pantry ($10,200), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.

What is United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's EIN?

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1019535. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 4, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Herndon Foundation

Richmond, VA

The Herndon Foundation funds education, health and human services, and historic preservation and cultural experiences, with a strong preference for organizations serving metropolitan Richmond; qualified Virginia organizations may apply. Requests typically range up to $25,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million. It accepts proposals from qualified organizations through its website when the grant cycle opens.

Assets

$62.0M

Grants

138

Total Given

$5.6M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

The Cameron Foundation

Petersburg, VA

The Cameron Foundation funds nonprofit and some public-entity work in health, education, human services, community and economic development, and other areas that support a healthy, vibrant Tri-Cities region. Its service area covers Petersburg, Colonial Heights, Hopewell, Dinwiddie, Prince George and Sussex counties, and part of Chesterfield County; 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $8,000. It accepts requests through an online Letter of Intent process and does not consider unsolicited requests from organizations without 501(c)(3) status.

Assets

$167.6M

Grants

157

Total Given

$5.0M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

United Way of the River Cities Inc

Huntington, WV

United Way of the River Cities funds nonprofit programs addressing basic needs, health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and community resilience through annual Safety Net grants and two-year Impact grants. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6,736 to $46,263, with a median of $23,000, for organizations serving Cabell, Lincoln, Mason, and Wayne counties in West Virginia and Gallia and Lawrence counties in Ohio. Applicants start with an online letter of intent; eligible organizations are invited to apply, so unsolicited full applications are not accepted.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

25

Total Given

$590K

The Darin and Lori Anderson Foundation

Irvine, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$469K

Grants

9

Total Given

$31K

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from United Way of Hopewell - Prince George's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

United Way of Hopewell - Prince George down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?