Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc
Olbs was organized in 1969 for the purpose of assisting orphaned children in latin America and the caribbean. Olbs oversees the expenditure of funds for staff, food, clothing, shelter, education and medical care. In accordance with its broader mission of public assistance, olbs may help with disaster relief and other philanthropic community projects in latin America and the caribbean.
Key facts about Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc
In short: Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc gave $577K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $192K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7034358
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $577,427
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $192,476
- Median grant
- $21,330
- Total assets
- $4,106,767
- Primary geography
- Virginia (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.1M
+185.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$577K
+320.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$192K
+180.4% YoY
About Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc
Based on IRS filings
Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc is a public charity, based in Woodbridge, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $577K. Net investment income was $63K.
Ready to take the next step with Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2021) to $577K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $577K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The St Luke Foundation for Haiti ($548K). Together the top 3 received $577K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The St Luke Foundation for Haiti Alexandria, VA | Provide grants for medical care, education, humanitarian aid, employment opportunities, donated the miami house at fmv as determined by olbs and the st. Luke foundation.during the year, olbs donated a residential real estate property to a qualified section 501 ( c) (3) organization. The proeprty had an estimated fair market value of $400,00 at the date of the transfer. The organization's carrying value of the property at the time of the donation was approximatley $208,000. The full fair market value of the property is reported as a noncash grant consistent with form 990 reporting requirements | $548,097 |
| NPH USA Chicago, IL | Olbs Donated Cash to Cover Working Capital Needs | $21,330 |
| Kids Connection Haiti Washington, DC | Empower orphans in haiti to become contributing financially independent members within their communities through education, life skills training, community service, mentorship and career development. Kch allso offers professional and technical advice as well as financial support for education and livelihood contributing to sustainable economically independent lives. | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,106,767 | $1,438,948 | $1,469,465 |
| Revenue | $4,040,836 | $697,764 | $512,299 |
| Expenses | $1,373,017 | $728,281 | $531,324 |
| Net Investment Income | $63,091 | $39,887 | $-33,520 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 26, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc is led by Jessica Krafft, President on the 2025 filing; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jessica Krafft
President
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aya Akylkhan
Director
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Nicole M. Varner
Vice President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick J. Richter
Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen E. Krafft
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Frank J. Krafft (2020–2024) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to AYA Akylkhan (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc
How much does Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc give each year?
Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc gave $577K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $137K across 2 grants.
What is Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc's typical grant size?
Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc's median grant in 2025 was $21,330, and its average grant was $192,476, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc give grants?
Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc?
Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.
What is Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc's EIN?
Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7034358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center Inc
Boise, ID
Saint Alphonsus supports nonprofit organizations and community events that address needs in the communities it serves, with recent giving focused mainly in Idaho. Its 2025 filing reported 12 grants totaling $528,572; grants ranged from $6,449 to $281,251, with a median of $10,389. Nonprofits can submit requests through its community contribution form, with at least 90 days’ notice required.
Assets
$960.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$529K
Michael Stars Foundation
Hawthorne, CA
The foundation’s stated priorities are not available; its recent grants supported women and girls, anti-bullying and arts programs, and community needs such as housing, food, and healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and most funding went to California, with some grants in Washington, DC, New York, and North Carolina. It accepts unsolicited written requests to Suzanne Lerner; no deadlines are listed.
Assets
$451K
Grants
13
Total Given
$153K
Community Foundation of Cleveland and Bradley County
Cleveland, TN
The foundation supports charitable causes that improve quality of life, with a stated focus on Cleveland and Bradley County; its 2024 grants included community development, basic needs, health care, and education. Grants ranged from $6,799 to $765,000, with a median of $15,750, and 90% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.3M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Our Little Brothers and Sisters Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?